Why Europe's Car Crisis Could Be India's Order Book

Cofacto 2026-10-12
Why Europe's Car Crisis Could Be India's Order Book

Quick summary: India's exports to Germany rose from US$7.94 billion to US$9.44 billion across three April-to-January periods. Behind that steady line, Europe's carmakers are cutting costs under Chinese EV competition, and Indian component makers are starting to win named European orders. This article explains the mechanism, the companies with verified exposure, what the market already pays for, and what could go wrong.

Start with a number that looks routine. India shipped US$7.94 billion of goods to Germany in the April to January period of FY2023-24. The same nine months two years later brought US$9.44 billion. Growth of 8.7% one year, 9.4% the next. Steady, unglamorous, easy to scroll past.

Now step inside Germany's car industry. Volkswagen is weighing the closure of four German plants and job cuts of as many as 100,000 people, roughly 15% of its global workforce. BMW, Porsche and Mercedes-Benz are each cutting thousands of jobs. Chinese brands, selling electric vehicles that price roughly 50% below European rivals at the entry level, have taken a record share of Europe's car market.

Put those two facts side by side and the routine number stops being routine. A squeezed German industry needs cheaper suppliers. India has spent two decades qualifying for that role. The interesting question is no longer whether exports to Germany will keep growing. It is whether the pain inside Europe's car factories converts into durable order books for India's listed component makers, and how much of that conversion the stock market has already priced.

The export line that keeps climbing

COFACTO · MINISTRY OF COMMERCE, GOVERNMENT OF INDIA · APRIL TO JANUARY PERIODS

India's exports to Germany keep stepping up

0 US$ billion2 US$ billion4 US$ billion6 US$ billion8 US$ billion10 US$ billion7.9 US$ billionFY2023-248.6 US$ billionFY2024-259.4 US$ billionFY2025-26

Two consecutive years of high single-digit growth in the nine months to January, from US$7.94 billion to US$9.44 billion.

The growth is broad-based, which is what makes it structural rather than a one-off order. Germanys total imports from India rose to US$17.25 billion in calendar 2025 from US$14.86 billion in 2024, a 16.1% jump, and the mix is dominated by manufactured goods: machinery, electrical equipment, vehicles and components, chemicals and pharmaceuticals.

Trade policy has moved in India's favour too. Negotiations for the India-EU free trade agreement concluded on 27 January 2026, and the deal is expected to reduce tariffs on roughly 99% of Indian exports to the EU, pending signature and ratification. The Kiel Institute, a German economics research body, models Indian exports to the EU rising about 41% under the agreement alone, partly through trade diverted from China.

One honesty check before going further. Faster exports do not by themselves prove that European companies are shifting supply chains to India. Some of the growth reflects India's general manufacturing competitiveness and ordinary German demand. The sourcing-shift claim needs its own evidence, which is where the car industry comes in.

What Germany actually buys from India

COFACTO · MINISTRY OF COMMERCE, GOVERNMENT OF INDIA · FY2025-26, APRIL TO JANUARY

Electrical machinery and engineering goods lead the basket

0 US$ million500 US$ million1000 US$ million1500 US$ millionElectrical machinery & electronicsElectrical machinery & electron…1459 US$ millionEngineering goods & machinery1210 US$ millionAutomobile & transport630 US$ millionIron & steel articles430 US$ millionSmartphones394 US$ millionPharmaceuticals353 US$ millionRotating electric plant parts314 US$ millionPrecision instruments295 US$ millionVehicle components237 US$ million

India's German export basket is led by electrical machinery and electronics at US$1,459 million, with vehicle components adding US$237 million as a separate reported line.

Two reading notes on that chart. First, these are reported category lines, not mutually exclusive buckets, so they should not be added into a grand total. Second, the two auto lines matter for this story. The automobile and transport segment brought in US$630 million and vehicle components a further US$237 million in the FY2025-26 period. Vehicle components is the smallest line in the chart, and, as we will see, possibly the most interesting.

Why the German door matters beyond Germany

Selling to a German automaker is hard. Suppliers must clear the IATF 16949 automotive quality standard, survive extended facility audits and meet delivery expectations that one Indian supplier's chief executive described in an earnings call as "very, very extreme". That difficulty is exactly why the German relationship is valuable. A supplier qualified by a German OEM carries a credential it can market to French, Italian and Spanish buyers.

The disclosed model among Indian suppliers is Germany-originated relationships served from Indian plants plus a local European footprint. Endurance Technologies runs five plants in Germany and eight in Italy. Sona BLW has facilities in Cologne, Belgium and Serbia. Motherson, the largest of the group, drew 17% of its group business from Germany in a February 2025 update, and its customer mix includes Volkswagen at 9% and Mercedes-Benz at 7% of revenue.

The caveat matters as much as the pattern. Success in Germany does not automatically open France or Italy, because each OEM relationship is won separately, logistics costs differ by route, and parts of the EU's policy regime are turning localist. Germany is a beachhead, not a passport.

Inside Europe's car crisis

The pressures on European automakers are unusually well documented:

Pressure The numbers
Restructuring Volkswagen weighing four German plant closures and up to 100,000 job cuts; the CEO confirmed 50,000 cuts and plans to halve the vehicle lineup; Audi closed its Brussels plant
Chinese competition Chinese brands took a record share of Europe's car market in July 2026; Chinese EVs hold a record 14.2% of the battery-car market despite tariffs; entry models price from about €19,000 against €30,000-plus for European brands
EV transition costs Ford wrote off US$19.5 billion and Volkswagen US$6 billion of EV investments; Porsche delayed several EV launches
Demand and cost Weak European volumes, high energy costs and US tariffs; Volkswagen cites Chinese competition and tariff costs directly

Volkswagen has also said India could "play a much larger role" as an export base, and BMW's Chennai operations have raised localisation to roughly 50%. India's auto-component industry exported US$24 billion in FY2026, and Europe was its fastest-growing region.

Orders won, orders promised, orders hoped for

This is where discipline matters, because the sourcing story blends three very different things. The cleanest way to separate them is a four-tier ledger.

Tier 1, actual wins with revenue dates. Endurance booked €15.8 million of European orders in FY26, including large machine-casting orders from Volkswagen and Porsche, on top of a €5.2 million BMW machining order the year before. In Q1 FY27 it added €14 million of European wins, including the full Mercedes hybrid-transmission volume: Endurance already held 60% and picked up the remaining 40% after a competitor entered bankruptcy, with production starting January 2027. Sona BLW won four driveline orders in Q4 FY26, three from European OEMs, worth ₹5,800 million of additions, its first European EV order in almost four years. Sansera's exports to Europe excluding Sweden grew 43.0% in Q4 FY26 and 48.8% in Q1 FY27, with Europe at 18.8% of FY26 sales.

Tier 2, contracted pipeline with dates. Endurance discloses projected annual invoicing from new European orders rising from €68 million in FY26 to €77 million, €93 million and €105 million by FY29-FY30. Sona's European wins carry production starts clustered in FY28 and FY29.

Tier 3, exploratory interest with no awards. CIE Automotive India's management says European customers show "a clear interest" in localising production in India, with quoting, customer visits and facility audits underway, but no confirmed business.

Tier 4, statements of intent. Volkswagen's export-base comments describe deepening production in India for local and third-market assembly, not component imports into Europe.

An order win is not automatically an import lane Several of these European programs are served from European plants as well as Indian ones. Endurance runs five German and eight Italian factories. A European order supports the company's earnings either way, but only part of it shows up as exports from India.

Which parts could move, and which will not

Eurofound, the EU's labour and living-conditions agency, splits Europe's supplier base into three groups, and the third group is the one that matters here: labour-intensive makers of standardised components whose main exposure is cost, a category it says often relocates to lower-cost locations. That maps closely onto what Indian managements are chasing.

Component category Why demand could come to India What limits it
EV and hybrid driveline (differential gears, assemblies) Sona's contracted European wins show OEMs outsourcing the driveline while cutting in-house EV investment Programs start FY28-FY29; management cautions win amounts "might not be large"
Iron castings, forgings, aluminium castings, precision machining EU foundry closures on labour shortage, energy costs and financial stress; CIE names these as its export opportunity areas Delivered cost must beat China after freight; one Indian supplier, Rane, lost a European quote to a Chinese competitor
Fasteners, rubber parts, two-wheeler components Standardised, cost-sensitive, established Indian supplier base Commodity-like pricing; certification cycles take years
Lighting, seating, switches Uno Minda's exports from India rose to ₹228 crore in Q1 FY27 from ₹141 crore a year earlier, with management projecting over ₹1,500 crore in the next few years Destinations are not broken out; the Europe attribution is the thinnest of the group
JIT modules, integrated systems, batteries Little near-term Schaeffler says automakers "do not import from outside" for these, with its own European localisation above 95%; batteries sit with the Chinese and European battery belt

The distinction that matters for sizing the opportunity: component exports to European factories are one thing, and the relocation of complete vehicle manufacturing is another. The verified evidence so far sits almost entirely in the first category.

What slows this down

Five barriers decide the pace, and none of them is trivial:

  1. Logistics. Rico Auto reported Europe and US transit times running two to three weeks longer with higher shipment costs. CIE's management is blunt: labour costs are lower, "but you have to add logistics".
  2. The FTA is a glide path, not a switch. Motherson's annual report says automotive-component duties under the India-EU agreement will be phased out over five to ten years. For some exporters the benefit is small anyway; Schaeffler India says its European export duties were already 0-2%.
  3. Local-content politics. The EU has proposed requiring EU-made components for at least 70% of total component value in EV incentive and public-procurement schemes, and France is urging its carmakers to favour local suppliers. This applies to India, not only China.
  4. Nearshore substitutes. Romania and Morocco sit inside the EU tariff wall, with Romanian labour 30-50% below Western European levels.
  5. A shrinking pie. European light-vehicle production fell 3.3% year on year in Q1 FY27 by Motherson's disclosure. Indian suppliers can win share, but share of a contracting market is a lower bar to get excited about.

The listed companies with credible exposure

The table below separates what each company discloses from what the story assumes. Verified exposure means named customers, order values or disclosed revenue. Association with the auto sector alone did not qualify a company for this table.

Company What it makes Verified European exposure How the opportunity reaches earnings Key risk
Endurance Technologies Aluminium castings, machining, suspension, braking Named wins from Volkswagen, Porsche, BMW and Mercedes; five German and eight Italian plants; a disclosed Europe ramp to €105 million of annual invoicing from new orders by FY29-FY30 Europe EBITDA margin of 18.2% in Q1 FY27; new orders peak at roughly 25% above the annualised Europe revenue base by FY29-FY30 The ramp schedule was already revised down once; Europe PAT fell 31% in Q1 FY27 on depreciation
Motherson Wiring harnesses, modules, mirrors, interiors Europe is 35% of its US$96 billion booked business; Volkswagen 9% and Mercedes-Benz 7% of group revenue; 22% of bookings are pure-EV programs Largest absolute lever on the same OEM customer base; over 95% of the portfolio is powertrain-agnostic, so EV mix shifts hurt least Europe demand is contracting; the company's own commentary calls the region muted
Sona BLW Precision Forgings EV driveline, differential gears and assemblies Three European OEM driveline wins in Q4 FY26 worth ₹5,800 million; seven European EV programs across five customers; record BEV share of 44% of auto product revenue in Q1 FY27 High-margin driveline content at 23%+ EBITDA margins, ramping FY28-FY29 FY26 BEV revenue actually fell 5.6%; wins are back-loaded two to three years
Sansera Engineering Forged and machined precision components Europe 18.8% of FY26 sales; exports ex-Sweden up 48.8% in Q1 FY27, the fastest disclosed rate in the peer group Mix shift toward European OEM and EV content No named European customer or Europe order value is disclosed; top five customers are 44.5% of sales
Uno Minda Switches, lighting, seating, EV systems Exports from India up 61.7% year on year in Q1 FY27; a seating program worth ₹390 crore at annual peak from Europe and North America customers Export target above ₹1,500 crore from about ₹600 crore Q1 FY27 profit grew just 1.8% against 23.8% revenue growth; the Europe link is the least attributed
CIE Automotive India Castings, forgings, gears, machining European customers actively auditing and quoting its Indian plants; no awards disclosed The cleanest option on future sourcing shifts, if the funnel converts A three-year revenue CAGR of 0.9% shows how little has converted so far

A note on how these numbers should be read. Across Endurance, Sona and Uno Minda, the disclosed and dated European pipelines translate, at disclosed or stated margins, into roughly 25% additional Europe EBITDA for Endurance by FY29-FY30, about 11% of group EBITDA for Sona in FY28-FY29, and around 3% for Uno Minda. These are computations from company order disclosures, not company guidance, and every one of them is back-loaded.

The price you pay for the story

The market has already formed views, and they are not uniform:

Company P/E EV/EBITDA 1-year total return
Sona BLW 71.0x 39.3x +83.5%
Sansera 73.3x 36.0x +191.1%
Uno Minda 53.2x 29.0x −11.9%
Motherson 36.9x 13.5x +48.6%
Endurance 34.9x 15.9x −17.8%
CIE India 15.6x 9.1x −9.5%

The asymmetry is the single most important observation in this article. The two names with the thinnest Europe-specific disclosure, Sona and Sansera, trade at 71-73 times earnings after runs of 83% and 191%. The two names with the densest, most quantified European pipelines, Endurance and Motherson, trade at 34.9 and 36.9 times earnings, one of them down 17.8% over the year. The market appears to be paying for the EV purity of the story rather than the verified weight of the order book.

What could go wrong

The honest bear case has five legs:

  • EV program slippage. Every major European production start in the group clusters in FY28-FY29, and the European EV ramp has already been delayed once. Slippage pushes the earnings out and the multiples down.
  • The cost advantage is contested. Rane lost a European quotation to a Chinese competitor and said it was "not yet seeing where India is getting to be more competitive". Rolex Rings claims cost parity with China, yet grew revenue 1.8% last year. Parity at the factory gate does not win orders on delivered cost.
  • Local-content rules harden. If the EU's 70% proposal advances, it caps the offshore-sourcing ceiling for anyone hoping to sell into incentive-linked programs.
  • Export growth without profit growth. Freight, working capital and pricing pressure can absorb the cost advantage. Sona's own management cautioned that its European win amounts "might not be large".
  • Valuation. At 71-73 times earnings, the purest EV-linked names need flawless execution on programs that have not started producing. Rich multiples leave no room for a slipped SOP.

What to watch

A thesis like this is trackable, quarter by quarter, without speculation:

  1. The order-book line in every quarterly presentation. Named European OEMs with values and SOP dates are the currency of proof. Adjectives like "strong pipeline" are not.
  2. Europe as a revenue percentage. Watch Sansera's Europe share and Endurance's Europe turnover against the disclosed €77 million, €93 million and €105 million ramp.
  3. The FTA's signature and the component duty schedule. A signed agreement with a five-to-ten-year phase-out is a different story from a two-year one.
  4. The EU local-content proposal. If the 70% rule advances, the sourcing ceiling drops for everyone outside the tariff wall.
  5. Freight and working capital. Rising inventory days at the exporters would show the logistics drag arriving before the margin line does.
  6. CIE's funnel. If audits start converting to disclosed awards, the exploratory tier moves into the actual tier, and the cheap option reprices.

Take the research further

Everything above rests on disclosures that keep moving: order books get updated, ramp schedules get revised, and the next set of quarterly results will either confirm the FY28-FY29 production starts or push them out again. If you want to keep digging, log in to Cofacto and pull up the companies named here. You can trace their quarterly financials and export-linked commentary, read the announcements behind each order win, screen the smaller casting and forging names for balance-sheet strength, and compare valuations across the group as the evidence accumulates. The article gives you the frame. The platform lets you do the ongoing part yourself.

Frequently asked questions

How fast are India's exports to Germany growing?
Across the April-to-January periods, exports grew from US$7.94 billion in FY2023-24 to US$8.63 billion in FY2024-25 and US$9.44 billion in FY2025-26, which is 8.7% and then 9.4% year on year. Calendar-2025 German imports from India overall rose 16.1%.

Does the India-EU free trade agreement make components duty-free immediately?
No. The negotiations concluded in January 2026, but Motherson's annual report says automotive-component duties will be phased out over five to ten years, and some Indian exporters already face duties of just 0-2%.

Which Indian companies have confirmed European auto order wins?
On the disclosures retrieved: Endurance has named wins from Volkswagen, Porsche, BMW and Mercedes-Benz, including the full Mercedes hybrid-transmission volume from January 2027. Sona BLW won three European OEM driveline orders worth ₹5,800 million in Q4 FY26. Sansera discloses fast European export growth but not named European customers.

Why do Sona and Sansera trade at higher multiples than Endurance and Motherson?
The market is pricing their EV-linked growth and momentum. The companies with the most quantified European pipelines trade cheaper, which is either an opportunity or a verdict on execution risk, depending on how the FY28-FY29 production starts go.

Will car manufacturing itself move from Europe to India?
The verified evidence covers component sourcing, not vehicle plants. Volkswagen's statements about a larger Indian role mainly concern building cars in India for local and third markets, which is a separate opportunity from exporting components to European factories.

What is the biggest risk to the entire thesis?
Timing. The wins are real but back-loaded to FY28-FY29, the FTA duty relief is a five-to-ten-year glide path, and the EU is simultaneously raising local-content requirements. The thesis survives slow conversion; it does not survive both slippage and rich starting valuations.

Data note

India-to-Germany export figures are Ministry of Commerce, Government of India, infographics for April-to-January periods, used as supplied. Company claims come from annual reports, investor presentations, earnings-call transcripts and exchange filings. Valuation and return figures are from a screener snapshot dated 11 October 2026, trailing twelve months, consolidated basis. Estimates flagged as computations, such as the EBITDA-impact percentages, are derived from disclosed order values and margins and are not company guidance. European industry figures come from live web sources current as of early October 2026. Where a company does not disclose a Germany-only or Europe-only revenue split, that gap is stated rather than estimated.

This article is factual analysis for educational purposes and is not investment advice. It is not prepared by a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Companies are described by their disclosed evidence, not as recommendations.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now