Abbott India Ltd
NSE: ABBOTINDIACompany page on Cofacto
Open the Abbott India Ltd page

Abbott India Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: Revenue Accelerates 11%, Margin Holds at 32.59% (ABBOTINDIA)

Cofacto Research Published November 05, 2026 5 min read
Positive

Abbott India Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in strong, with revenue of Rs. 1,951.01 Cr (+11.03% YoY) and PAT growth of +9.19% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 05, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 1,951.01 Cr (+11.03% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 453.45 Cr (+9.19% YoY)
EBITDA margin32.59% (+3 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 213.39 (+9.20% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

Q2 FY27 revenue accelerated to +11.03% YoY (Rs 1,951.01 Cr) with PBT growth of +11.82% outpacing revenue, while EBITDA margin held at 32.59% despite a ~Rs 50 Cr adverse inventory swing. H1 CFO grew +26.25% YoY with FCF of Rs 643.92 Cr, and a Rs 1,393.95 Cr dividend was absorbed while cash still rose. No numerical management guidance exists to benchmark against; the sequential revenue acceleration and margin preservation are the key signals.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverExpected before resultsWhat happenedVerdict
Revenue vs IPM"revenue growth likely remains below the IPM print unless the Extensior ramp and new-launch cadence accelerated"+11.03% YoY (vs ~+11.9% IPM quarter print cited in the pre-call note) and a sharp acceleration from Q1's +4.33% — marginal) — essentially at the market's pace, with clear sequential accelerationPlayed out
Margins"likely compressing vs Q1's elevated base, flat-to-modestly expanding YoY"EBITDA margin 32.59%: −37 bps QoQ, +3 bps YoYPlayed out
Purchases-ratio reversion to 48–50% as FX benefit fades"purchases ratio is expected to revert to 48–50% as old stock is replaced"Purchases ratio fell QoQ to 42.83% from 44.77%; margin dip only −37 bps. The 48–50% band does not match the filing's purchases/revenue level for either quarter — basis discrepancy; the filing governs — in Abbott's favor…Contradicted
Labour Codes cost step-up"any re-acceleration is the bridge item to watch" (Q1 +4.30% YoY)Employee costs +13.47% YoY, ratio 9.25% of revenue — re-accelerated but absorbedPlayed out
Watch: quantum of Q1 inventory-FX benefit reversal"how much of the Q1 inventory-FX benefit reversed"Not quantified in the filing; observable proxy is the −37 bps QoQ margin dipPartially observable
Watch: Extensior ramp; Women's Health stabilizationuptake / pricing postureFiling silent on both (single-segment disclosure) — remains open for the callNot addressed in the filing
Watch: post-dividend cash rebuild"first full quarter of post-dividend cash rebuild"Cash + bank Rs 1,554.83 Cr; H1 CFO Rs 658.97 Cr (+26.25%); FCF Rs 643.92 Cr; dividend outflow Rs 1,393.95 Cr absorbedPlayed out
Watch: GST-penalty appeal; September IPM printappeal status / demand baselineNeither addressed in the filing — remains openNot addressed in the filing

Read our full results preview.

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
"Sustaining growth while preserving the quality of margins" (open-ended)FY 2025-26 Annual Report / MD's statement ("EBITDA improved from 31% to 32%")Company-basis EBITDA margin 32.59% vs 32.56% year-ago; 32.78% H1 vs 31.46% FY26Met
"Sharp focus on cash generation and capital efficiency" (open-ended)FY 2025-26 Annual Report (MD's letter)H1 CFO Rs 658.97 Cr (+26.25% YoY); FCF Rs 643.92 Cr on capex of Rs 15.05 CrOn Track
Sustained new launches / portfolio expansion by FY 2026-27FY 2025-26 Annual Report (BRSR outlook)Not disclosed in this filingToo Early
Deepen Tier 2/Tier 3 presence by FY 2026-27FY 2025-26 Annual Report (BRSR outlook)Not disclosed in this filingToo Early
"Margins remained stable, with a gradual upward trajectory"FY26 MD&A (prior-period notes)EBITDA margin 32.59% vs 32.56% YoY; H1 32.78% vs FY26's 31.46%Confirmed
Growth "consistently above market" (IPM 8–9% historically)FY26 Annual Report citing IQVIA (prior-period notes)Q2 revenue +11.03% YoY; H1 +7.70% — Q2 above the historical IPM band, H1 within itConfirmed for Q2

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Revenue grew +11.03% YoY to Rs 1,951.01 Cr, accelerating from +4.33% in Q1 FY27 and above FY26's full-year pace of +8.11%
  • PBT grew +11.82% YoY to Rs 610.47 Cr, outpacing revenue growth
  • Company-basis EBITDA margin held at 32.59% (+3 bps YoY) despite a ~Rs 50 Cr adverse inventory swing; H1 margin 32.78% vs FY26's 31.46%
  • Ex-other-income EBITDA grew +13.08% YoY with margin expanding to 29.10% from 28.58%
  • H1 CFO grew +26.25% YoY to Rs 658.97 Cr; FCF of Rs 643.92 Cr on capex of Rs 15.05 Cr
  • Finance costs fell -21.19% YoY, reversing the FY26 lease-interest step-up; lease liabilities reduced to Rs 154.33 Cr
  • Dividend of Rs 1,393.95 Cr paid in H1 while cash still rose Rs 395.11 Cr
  • Limited review unqualified with no exceptional items or abnormal disclosures

Risk Factors

  • Effective tax rate rose ~179 bps YoY to 25.72% (prior-year quarter had a Rs 6.04 Cr prior-period tax credit), causing PAT growth (+9.19%) to lag PBT growth (+11.82%)
  • Other expenses grew +21.17% YoY and employee costs +13.47% YoY, both outpacing revenue growth, though partly on a low year-ago base
  • Trade receivables grew +30.30% vs March, faster than H1 revenue growth; DSO lengthened to ~22.9 days from ~19.1 days
  • CFO/PAT of 0.75x is below 0.8x, with the shortfall in receivables build (-109.39 Cr) and payables reduction (-85.52 Cr)
  • Other income declined -2.70% YoY to Rs 68.06 Cr
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now