Adani Energy Solutions Ltd
NSE: ADANIENSOLCompany page on Cofacto
Open the Adani Energy Solutions Ltd page

Adani Energy Solutions Ltd (ADANIENSOL) Q2 Results FY27 Preview: Date, Time, Expectations & Key Things To Watch

Cofacto Research Published October 17, 2026 6 min read

Adani Energy Solutions operates power transmission, distribution in Mumbai and Mundra, smart metering and cooling services, with a transmission network of 27,901 ckm across 14 states. After Q1 FY27 delivered revenue of Rs 9,711.08 Cr with PAT up 130% YoY, the Q2 print will speak to whether that pace sustains, how elevated power-purchase costs pass through AEML's regulated ARR, and progress on the Rs 80,000+ Cr transmission order book and the pending IntelliSmart acquisition.

Quick Details
Results dateOctober 22, 2026
QuarterQ2 FY 2026-2027
Previous quarter revenueRs 9,711.08 Cr
Previous quarter PATRs 1,236.56 Cr
Market capRs. 167,043.35 Cr
CMPRs. 1365.9

Adani Energy Solutions Ltd Q2 Results Date and Time

The board meets on October 22, 2026 to approve the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026.

An investor/analyst call for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026 is scheduled for October 23, 2026 at 11:00 AM IST. Named speakers are CEO Kandarp Patel, CFO Ashok Jagetiya and Head Finance Prashant Soni.

What to expect from Adani Energy Solutions Ltd's Q2 FY27 results

The key question for Q2 FY27 is sequential momentum: Q1 FY27 revenue of Rs 9,711.08 Cr was up about 42% YoY from Rs 6,819.28 Cr, with operating EBITDA of Rs 2,779 Cr (+70% YoY) and PAT of Rs 1,236.56 Cr (+130% YoY), so the base is demanding even though the demand backdrop stayed strong. All-India power consumption rose 10.93% YoY to 170.70 BU in July 2026 and September peak demand hit a record 269.06 GW, a volume tailwind for the distribution business and utilisation tailwind for transmission. The swing factor is purchased-power cost: IEX day-ahead prices rose 19.3% YoY to Rs 4.99/unit in July and spot prices more than doubled in September on a coal crunch before collapsing late-month, though under AEML's MERC-approved ARR this is largely a pass-through item where the risk sits in timing and the pending standby-charges proceedings. On funding, the Rs 3,500 Cr QIP allotted July 30, 2026 at Rs 1,615/share sits on top of the balance sheet while quarterly capex runs at approximately Rs 3,500 Cr, and short-term CP rates moderated significantly in August-September. One guided item is visibly behind: the Rs 3,050 Cr IntelliSmart acquisition, pending at the July call, had moved to CCI "information incomplete" status by late September, deferring the 47+ million-meter platform. The call is likely to cover the growth and margin bridge, transmission order-book reconciliation, smart-meter installations beyond 13.4 Mn, and regulatory updates including the Navi Mumbai licence.

Key Things To Watch

Growth and margin bridge vs Q1 FY27: Whether operating EBITDA and PAT sustain the Q1 FY27 pace of Rs 2,779 Cr and Rs 1,236.56 Cr.

  • Driver of any sequential change — distribution ARR pass-through vs transmission commissionings vs metering mix
  • Purchased-power cost: DAM prices +19.3% YoY at Rs 4.99/unit in July and spot prices more than doubled in September on the coal crunch, largely a pass-through under the MERC-approved ARR
  • Trade receivables of Rs 5,733.75 Cr at FY26-end as the line to watch for pass-through and regulatory friction building

Transmission order book and TBCB project execution: Reconciliation of pipeline figures and execution schedules for the two in-quarter wins.

  • Updated transmission pipeline figure closing the gap between Rs 71,779 Cr (Q1 FY27 filing) and Rs 80,000+ Cr (July AP-win release)
  • Execution schedules for the approximately Rs 8,500 Cr Andhra Pradesh project (30-month timeline, 1,582 ckm, 10,500 MVA) and the approximately Rs 4,700 Cr Maharashtra project (36-month timeline, 562 ckm, 9,000 MVA)
  • Post-quarter Satara Power Transmission SPV acquired at Rs 10/share on October 6, supporting up to 4,500 MW of pumped storage near Satara

Smart meters and IntelliSmart acquisition: Installation momentum and the pending CCI clearance on the Rs 3,050 Cr deal.

  • Cumulative installations beyond the 13.4 Mn reported at the July call, against the 24.6 Mn-meter order book
  • IntelliSmart acquisition of Rs 3,050 Cr: CCI marked the combination "information incomplete" on September 24, 2026, two months after the July 27 filing — timeline for clearance and the 47+ million-meter platform
  • Longer-term smart-meter expectation revised from 6 crore to about 5 crore meters

Capex, QIP proceeds and funding: Deployment of the Rs 3,500 Cr QIP and pace of investment.

  • Deployment of the Rs 3,500 Cr QIP proceeds (allotted July 30, 2026 at Rs 1,615/share) and clarification of the conflicting Rs 15,000 Cr presentation reference against the board-approved Rs 10,000 Cr fundraising cap
  • Capex pace vs the approximately Rs 3,500 Cr/quarter run-rate (Q1 FY27 capex was Rs 3,498 Cr)
  • Energy Solutions Platform update: approximately 5 GW of supply tied up, 3,500 MWh of contracted battery storage, and the 25% share target of the Rs 1 lakh Cr+ annual bidding opportunity

Regulatory and licence matters: Pending MERC/CERC items that shape distribution economics.

  • Navi Mumbai distribution licence application awaiting a MERC order, tied to a Rs 10,000 crore capex plan over 5 years
  • Standby-charges and ARR/tariff proceedings at MERC, and the APTEL appeal on the Rs 108.11 crore CERC tariff disallowance
  • September 2026 SEBI settlement orders totalling Rs 46,80,000, settled without admission or denial, with the company stating no material financial impact

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Adani Energy Solutions' revenue growing?

Yes — Q1 FY27 revenue from operations rose to Rs 9,711.08 Cr from Rs 6,819.28 Cr a year earlier, with total income up 40% YoY and PAT up 130% YoY from Rs 538.94 Cr. The growth is supported by transmission order-book momentum and a strong demand backdrop, including 10.93% YoY all-India power consumption growth in July 2026.

Is Adani Energy Solutions on track with its smart metering targets?

The company reported 13.4 Mn cumulative smart meter installations at the July call, with the earlier target to surpass 1 crore meters by FY26 year-end already achieved and a 24.6 Mn-meter order book converting over the guided 12-15 months. Management has, however, revised its longer-term meter expectation from 6 crore to about 5 crore meters.

What is the status of the IntelliSmart acquisition by Adani Energy Solutions?

AESL has a binding agreement to acquire 100% of IntelliSmart Infrastructure for Rs 3,050 Cr, creating a stated 47+ million-meter platform. CCI marked the combination "information incomplete" on September 24, 2026, so approval remained pending as of late September.

How much did Adani Energy Solutions raise through its recent QIP?

AESL allotted 2,16,71,826 equity shares at Rs 1,615/share on July 30, 2026, raising Rs 3,500 Cr, at a discount of Rs 83.15 (4.90%) to the floor price of Rs 1,698.15. The board has separately approved fundraising of up to Rs 10,000 Cr.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now