Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd
NSE: AIILCompany page on Cofacto
Open the Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd page

Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd (AIIL) Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: PAT Plunges 46%, OCI Gains Lift Comprehensive Income

Cofacto Research Published November 03, 2026 4 min read
Negative

Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in soft, with revenue of Rs. 680.86 Cr (+12.56% YoY) and PAT growth of -45.59% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 03, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 680.86 Cr (+12.56% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 417.29 Cr (-45.59% YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 4.92

Quarter Snapshot

Q2FY27 revenue grew 12.56% YoY to Rs.680.86 cr but PAT to owners fell 45.59% YoY (−18.47% normalized) on a Rs.63.79 cr impairment swing and 45.63% YoY finance-cost growth. The credit pivot is visible — lending revenue +24.85% YoY with margin back to 73.9% and ARC revenue +111.93% — while OCI gains of Rs.1,177.09 cr drove total comprehensive income to Rs.1,402.30 cr. No prior numeric guidance exists to benchmark against; the company's 'meaningful rebound' outlook is not yet evidenced in Q2 numbers.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverExpected before resultsWhat happenedVerdict
Cost of funds"the marginal cost of rolling wholesale paper likely drifted up"Finance costs −3.85% QoQ, +45.63% YoY — sequential read was kinder than expectedPartially
Investee marks"softer mark-to-market and exit-window backdrop than Q1"Investment result −77.62% QoQPlayed out
Q2 deployment print"watch the Q2 disbursement print"Not disclosed; loans +Rs.194.06 cr in H1Not observable
WWIL cash outflow"expect the Q2 statement to show the funding outflow"No acquisition outflow in H1 CF; borrowings repaid Rs.245.33 cr — discharge post-quarter, per the pre-call noteNot observable
Policy/tax neutral"Net policy read: neutral"No exceptional items; ETR 15.35%Played out
"Rebound" languageretention/recalibration to watchFiling carries no management commentary — open for the callNot observable

Read our full results preview.

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
"Meaningful rebound in financial performance in upcoming quarters"FY26 Annual Report outlook (Sept 2026)Q2 PBT −8.43% YoY; H1 PBT +3.63%; H1 PAT-to-owners −10.63% — Q2 does not yet evidence itToo Early
ISARC AUM beyond ~Rs.693 Cr (Mar-26)FY26 annual report / investor presentationAUM not disclosed; ARC segment assets Rs.633.47 cr (+77.02% QoQ)Too Early
AMC launch, "near-term horizon"FY26 annual report roadmapNo launch/AUM disclosure this quarterToo Early
"Re-pivot from Equity Led Business to a Wide-Ranging Credit Business"FY26 annual report outlookLending revenue +24.85% YoY, margin back to 73.9%; loans +9.66% H1Confirmed
"Fortress balance sheet with minimal net leverage"FY26 annual reportBorrowings Rs.977.53 cr (<0.06× other equity of Rs.18,638.97 cr); cash Rs.476.42 crConfirmed
"Meaningful rebound in upcoming quarters"FY26 annual reportH1 PBT +3.63% but PAT −10.63%; Q2 PBT −8.43% — Q2 does not yet evidence itToo Early

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Consolidated revenue grew 12.56% YoY to Rs.680.86 cr; H1 revenue up 18.28% YoY
  • Lending segment revenue grew 24.85% YoY with segment margin recovering to 73.9% from 42.8% in Q1
  • ARC revenue nearly doubled YoY (+111.93%) with segment result +35.87% and assets of Rs.633.47 cr (+77.02% QoQ)
  • Total comprehensive income of Rs.1,402.30 cr vs a loss of Rs.(423.93) cr a year ago, aided by Rs.1,177.09 cr equity FV gain in OCI
  • Borrowings reduced 12.5% in H1 to Rs.977.53 cr; cash and equivalents rose to Rs.476.42 cr from Rs.47.99 cr at Mar-26
  • Loans grew 9.66% in H1 to Rs.2,202.22 cr; investments rose 19.86% to Rs.18,366.98 cr
  • Other equity rose 27.29% in H1 to Rs.18,638.97 cr, OCI-driven

Risk Factors

  • PAT to owners fell 45.59% YoY reported and ~18.47% YoY on a normalized base (ex prior-year deferred-tax credit of Rs.255.42 cr)
  • Impairment on financial instruments swung from a Rs.20.28 cr reversal in Q2FY26 to a Rs.43.51 cr charge in Q2FY27
  • Finance costs rose 45.63% YoY (H1 +98.02%) on subordinated debt/ICD funding build-out
  • CFO was negative Rs.747.41 cr (OCF/PAT of (0.49)x) on working-capital build and non-cash gains
  • Subsidiaries were a net drag of Rs.27.29 cr on group PAT in Q2; OEDL has accumulated losses of Rs.902.35 cr with negative net owned funds and a going-concern emphasis of matter
  • Investment activity segment result fell 77.62% QoQ and 14.63% YoY on exit timing
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now