Amagi Media Labs Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: PAT Surges 2,859%, Margin Swings Positive

Cofacto Research Published November 05, 2026 4 min read
Positive

Amagi Media Labs Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in strong, with revenue of Rs. 475.82 Cr (+26.97% YoY) and PAT growth of +2859.19% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 05, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 475.82 Cr (+26.97% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 74.84 Cr (+2859.19% YoY)
EBITDA margin13.40% (+1430 bps YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

Amagi delivered a textbook operating-leverage quarter: revenue grew 26.97% YoY to a record Rs.475.82 Cr while employee costs rose only 1.32%, driving PAT up 2,859% YoY to Rs.74.84 Cr and P&L-derived EBITDA margin to 13.40% from (0.90)%. H1 operating cash flow swung to +Rs.68.78 Cr with positive FCF of Rs.60.15 Cr, and receivables grew far slower than revenue. No numerical guidance was beaten (management gave none), and PAT quality is partly flattered by treasury interest and one-time gains, but execution against management's qualitative commitments was confirmed across the board.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverExpected before resultsWhat happenedVerdict
Reported YoY growth"reported YoY growth likely behind Q1's print as the base bites"+26.97% vs Q1's +32.4%Played out
Underlying growth in-line-to-ahead"underlying growth likely in-line-to-ahead"Ex-base/CC growth not in the filing; QoQ +8.91% consistent with normal phasingNot observable
Gross margin"flat-to-mildly-compressing" within 67–69%No COGS line in the filingNot observable
EBITDA margin"expanding or holding above the ~10% steady-state marker"Company Adj. EBITDA margin 18.20% (derived); P&L-derived 13.40%Played out
FX / one-off repeatmild tailwind; watch for repeat of Q1's Rs.6 Cr FX chargeNo disclosed repeat; H1 net unrealized FX gain Rs.3.46 CrPartially
M&A deploymentnone expected in the windowNo acquisition disclosed; Argoid liquidation completedPlayed out
Labour Codesno fresh catch-up charge evidencedNone disclosed in the filing — not visible); run-rate openPlayed out

Read our full results preview.

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
Steady-state Adjusted EBITDA margin ~10%Q3 FY26 earnings call: "we view steady state EBITDA margins at approximately 10%"Company-definition Adj. EBITDA margin 18.20% (derived); P&L-derived 13.40% — above steady stateOn Track
Revenue "at a healthy clip"; maintain ~30% trajectoryQ4 FY26 earnings call (CFO): "grow at a healthy clip both on top line and just balancing that with fiscal responsibility"+26.97% YoY reported; H1 +29.49%On Track
Q2 FY27 product-suite launch at an industry flagship conferenceQ1 FY27 shareholders' letter (company-flagged indicative)Filing silentToo Early
"Operating leverage of the company continues"Q1 FY27 earnings call (CEO)Opex grew +1.32% (employee) and +17.60% (other) vs +26.97% revenue; P&L EBITDA margin 6.83% → 13.40% in one quarterConfirmed
Q2 would carry an ~600 bps YoY base-effect headwindQ1 FY27 earnings call (management)Reported YoY growth eased to +26.97% from +32.4%; absolute momentum (Rs.475.82 Cr record revenue, +8.91% QoQ) intactConfirmed
Current margins are "not steady state… there is headroom and upside"Q4 FY26 earnings call (CFO)Q2 Adj. EBITDA margin 18.20% vs the ~10% steady-state framing — directionConfirmed
Cash conversion improving (H2-weighted)Q1 FY27 call / presentationH1 CFO swung to +Rs.68.78 Cr from Rs.(200.60) Cr; FCF +Rs.60.15 CrConfirmed

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Revenue grew 26.97% YoY to a record Rs.475.82 Cr (+8.91% QoQ); H1 revenue grew 29.49% to Rs.912.70 Cr
  • PAT grew 2,859% YoY to Rs.74.84 Cr; PBT rose from Rs.5.06 Cr to Rs.82.58 Cr
  • P&L-derived EBITDA margin expanded to 13.40% from (0.90)% a year ago; company-definition Adjusted EBITDA was Rs.86.59 Cr at an 18.20% margin
  • Employee costs grew just 1.32% YoY against 26.97% revenue growth, demonstrating operating leverage
  • H1 operating cash flow swung to +Rs.68.78 Cr from Rs.(200.60) Cr; FCF was Rs.60.15 Cr on capex of Rs.8.64 Cr
  • Trade receivables grew 5.68% over H1 vs 29.49% revenue growth; debt-free balance sheet with Rs.1,774.23 Cr of liquidity
  • Standalone PBT swung from Rs.(6.60) Cr in Q2 FY26 to Rs.51.15 Cr; subsidiaries contributed 31.65% of consolidated PAT

Risk Factors

  • Reported YoY revenue growth decelerated to 26.97% from 32.4% in Q1 due to a ~600 bps base-effect headwind
  • Other income of Rs.26.07 Cr (+75.71% YoY) is largely treasury interest, and H1 PAT includes Rs.16.28 Cr of pre-tax one-time gains; Q2-specific normalized PAT is not derivable
  • Group ETR of 9.38% is structurally low and will normalize as Indian carried-forward losses are used up
  • 75% USD revenue is largely unhedged, leaving FX exposure structurally open
  • A cyber-extortion threat at one edge transmission site was notified on Oct 22, 2026, though management expects no material financial impact
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now