Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd
NSE: ARE&MCompany page on Cofacto
Open the Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd page

Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd (ARE&M) Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: PAT Falls 17%, Revenue Jumps 18.51%

Cofacto Research Published November 02, 2026 4 min read
Negative

Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in soft, with revenue of Rs. 4,108.71 Cr (+18.51% YoY) and PAT growth of -44.85% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 02, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 4,108.71 Cr (+18.51% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 152.48 Cr (-44.85% YoY)
EBITDA margin8.80% (-200 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 8.33 (-44.87% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

ARE&M delivered 18.51% YoY revenue growth with both segments contributing and LAB running ahead of its 8-10% FY27 guide, but EBITDA margin compressed for a second straight quarter to 8.80% as materials costs rose to 66.08% of revenue, and normalized PAT fell 17.21% YoY. The New Energy loss widened QoQ to Rs.(41.55) Cr and the balance sheet swung to net debt of Rs.186.14 Cr as the company approved Rs.2,320 Cr of fresh ARACT capex. Cash conversion remains healthy at 1.88x CFO/PAT, and the margin recovery needed to reach the stated 13-14% target has widened rather than narrowed.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverExpected before resultsWhat happenedVerdict
Revenue"Ahead — plausibly extending the +23.92% YoY print of Q1"+18.51% YoY, −2.51% QoQPartially
EBITDA margin"Probably does not snap back in one quarter" vs the ≥13–14% target8.80% (vs 9.63% Q1) — compression deepenedPlayed out
LAB growth guide"On track to ahead of guide"+17.57% YoYPlayed out
Lead cost relief (per pre-call note, web-sourced, Oct 2026)Less adverse than Q1Filing silent on input prices; materials ratio still roseNot observable
International/Middle East recoveryPromised for "subsequent quarters"Not addressed in filing — open for the callNot observable
New Energy lossWatch for narrowing toward breakevenWidened QoQ to Rs.(41.55) Cr (narrower YoY)Contradicted QoQ
Interim dividend / capital announcementFlagged possibilityRs.4.30/share declared; Rs.2,320 Cr ARACT capex approvedPlayed out
Pre-registered one-time itemNone for Q2 FY27Exceptional row nil; normalization inventory emptyn/a

Read our full results preview.

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
Group capex Rs.1,700 Cr FY27 (NE Rs.1,300 Cr)Q1 FY27 earnings call (restated)H1 Rs.807.09 Cr consol PP&E (47.5% of guide)On Track
LAB revenue growth 8–10% FY27Q4 FY26 earnings call+17.57% YoY Q2; H1 +19.85% — aheadOn Track
EBITDA margin "at least 13% to 14%" over timeQ3 FY26 call, reiterated Q1 FY278.80% in Q2, down from 9.63% — open-ended targetMissed this quarter
Cash generation Rs.700–800 Cr p.a.Q1 FY27 callH1 consol CFO Rs.645.68 CrOn Track
BESS 10 GWh operations Q3 FY27Q1 FY27 presentationFiling silent; Rs.2,320 Cr ARACT capex approved (incl. LFP cell plant)Too Early
Giga 1 production Jun-2027 / commercialization H1 FY28Q4 FY26 / Q1 FY27 callsNo update in filingToo Early
Warranty provisions elevated "next couple of quarters"Q2 FY26 callProvisions still building (+Rs.118.33 Cr H1 cash-flow build)Materializing

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Consolidated revenue grew 18.51% YoY to Rs.4,108.71 Cr; Lead-acid +17.57% YoY, New Energy +36.73% YoY
  • LAB revenue growth of +17.57% YoY (H1 +19.85%) is running ahead of management's 8-10% FY27 guidance
  • H1 capex of Rs.807.09 Cr is on pace at 47.5% of the Rs.1,700 Cr FY27 guide
  • H1 consolidated CFO of Rs.645.68 Cr equals 1.88x PAT; standalone H1 CFO Rs.791.38 Cr (1.9x standalone PAT)
  • New Energy revenue scaled to Rs.232.46 Cr (+36.73% YoY, +11.07% QoQ); segment loss narrower YoY (Rs.41.55 Cr vs Rs.48.72 Cr)
  • Interim dividend of Rs.4.30/share declared (51.61% of Q2 consolidated PAT)
  • Employee costs disciplined at 6.51% of revenue vs 7.24% YoY; other expenses fell to 14.47% of revenue from 15.56% YoY

Risk Factors

  • EBITDA margin compressed for a second straight quarter to 8.80% (10.80% → 9.63% → 8.80%), now 420 bps below the 13% target
  • Cost of materials consumed rose to 66.08% of revenue (60.47% YoY), growing 29.50% vs 18.51% revenue growth
  • Lead-acid segment margin fell to 6.19% from 8.25% YoY (ex-exceptional), with segment result down 11.80% on the clean base despite +17.57% revenue growth
  • New Energy segment loss widened QoQ to Rs.(41.55) Cr from Rs.(22.05) Cr
  • Normalized PAT fell 17.21% YoY (reported -44.85%, inflated by year-ago Rs.121.79 Cr insurance income)
  • Balance sheet swung from net cash Rs.(94.15) Cr to net debt Rs.186.14 Cr; current borrowings +97.95% to Rs.547.24 Cr
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now