Aster DM Quality Care Ltd
NSE: ASTERDMCompany page on Cofacto
Open the Aster DM Quality Care Ltd page

Aster DM Quality Care Ltd (ASTERDM) Q2 Results FY27 Preview: Date, Time, Expectations & Key Things To Watch

Cofacto Research Published November 05, 2026 6 min read

Aster DM Quality Care Ltd runs 39 hospitals with 10,800+ beds across 28 cities under the Aster, CARE Hospitals, Evercare and KIMSHEALTH brands, and Q2 FY27 is its first full quarter with the Quality Care India Ltd merger legally effective from 1 Jul 2026. The print will speak to the consolidated revenue step-up toward the proforma run-rate of Rs. 2,597 Cr and whether operating margins hold above 22% on the path to management's 24%-25% target by FY2028-FY2029.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 06, 2026
QuarterQ2 FY 2026-2027
Previous quarter revenueRs. 1,310.68 Cr (consolidated, Q1 FY27)
Previous quarter PATRs. 29.28 Cr (consolidated, Q1 FY27)
Market capRs. 62,721.19 Cr
CMPRs. 719.55

Aster DM Quality Care Ltd Q2 Results Date and Time

Per the 28 Oct 2026 intimation, the Board is scheduled to meet on Friday, 6 Nov 2026, to approve the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 Sep 2026, under Regulation 29 of SEBI LODR.

The earnings call is scheduled for 6 Nov 2026 at 6:00 PM IST. Scheduled speakers are Dr. Azad Moopen (Executive Chairman), Varun Khanna (MD & Group CEO), Alisha Moopen (Executive Director) and Sunil Kumar M R (Group CFO).

The company's most recent dividend was an FY26 interim dividend of Rs. 3 per share, paid on 21 Apr 2026, per the AGM notice disclosures. No dividend specifics for the upcoming board meeting have been announced.

What to expect from Aster DM Quality Care Ltd's Q2 FY27 results

Q2 FY27 is the first full quarter with the QCIL merger effective from 1 Jul 2026, so the key question is how reported consolidated revenue steps up from Q1's statutory Rs. 1,310.68 Cr toward the combined proforma run-rate of Rs. 2,597 Cr (+20% YoY), and what restated comparatives look like. On margins, the yardstick is the guided algorithm of 5%-6% organic volume growth plus 7%-8% ARPP growth underpinning 16-17% top-line growth, with the proforma operating margin at 22.2% (+170 bps) in Q1 FY27 on the path to 24%-25% by FY2028-FY2029.

Cost pressure is live on manpower: employee costs grew 24.33% YoY in Q1, outpacing 21.6% revenue growth, partly on nurse wage settlements, and Kerala's minimum-wage notification for nurses remained pending as of the note date. Demand season was a modest tailwind, with national dengue cases rising from 10,122 in Jul 2026 to 23,470 in Sep 2026 and Kerala's Ernakulam reporting communicable-disease treatment seekers higher than Aug-Sep last year, while Karnataka's YoY base normalises after last year's 26% seasonal de-growth in internal medicine, pulmonology and pediatrics.

A new watch item is the Centre's 19 Sep consultation on hospital consumable billing after a Maharashtra state survey found markups as high as 2,841% over trade procurement price — no pricing change took effect in the quarter, but it is a potential revenue-side margin risk. The call is also expected to address whether merger-related exceptionals of Rs. 114.38 Cr in Q1 taper, and any first quantification against the Rs. 150-200 Cr synergy ambition.

Key Things To Watch

First full consolidated quarter post-merger: The merger became effective 1 Jul 2026, changing the reporting perimeter versus Q1 FY27 statutory numbers.

  • Size of the revenue step-up from Q1's statutory Rs. 1,310.68 Cr toward the proforma run-rate, plus any restated comparatives and proforma-vs-statutory bridges
  • Whether merger-related exceptionals of Rs. 114.38 Cr (consolidated) in Q1 FY27 taper
  • First quantification against the synergy ambition of 10%-15% of FY24 pro forma EBITDA, an estimated Rs. 150-200 Cr, which remains open-ended

EBITDA margin vs the 24%-25% FY2028-FY2029 target: Guidance tracking on the margin path after an unanswered FY27-specific margin question on the Q1 call.

  • 24%-25% EBITDA margin (merged entity, consolidated) by FY2028-FY2029 — reaffirmed on the Q1 FY27 call, building on current margins of over 22%; Q1 FY27 proforma margin was 22.2% (+170 bps)
  • Merger synergies of Rs. 150-200 Cr (10%-15% of FY24 pro forma EBITDA) — open-ended, management said it 'remains firm'
  • Management acknowledged 'potential short-term impact from new capacities' on the margin path and declined a specific one-year EBITDA impact for the three greenfield units

FY27 bed additions and capex run-rate: Execution updates on the expansion program across the network.

  • FY27 bed additions of 634 (180 brownfield + 454 greenfield) toward 15,077 beds by FY30-and-beyond; commissioning updates on Raipur cancer center, Bhubaneswar, Kottayam, Nagercoil, Banjara Hills, Nampally and Shifa
  • Capex run-rate vs the ~Rs. 1,900 Cr FY27 deployment plan (with ~Rs. 3,000 Cr for FY28 and ~Rs. 2,000 Cr for FY29), and progress on the ~Rs. 2,000 Cr / 1,700-bed program
  • UCIMSPL stake purchase of up to 12% for up to Rs. 40.93 Cr was to complete within 1-2 months of the 5 Aug 2026 board approval

Occupancy, case-mix and Karnataka normalization: Underlying volume and pricing trends after the merger.

  • Merged occupancy was 62% in FY26P, declining from 65% in FY24P — watch the Q2 FY27 direction
  • Karnataka's YoY base normalises this quarter after the almost 26% YoY de-growth in internal medicine, pulmonology and pediatrics in Q2 FY26 against a high vector-borne-disease base
  • ARPOB trend from the FY26P level of Rs. 49.5 thousand, with Bangalore ARPOB at Rs. 77,000 and guidance for an additional 6-7% increase

Encumbrance and governance overhang: Ownership and governance developments since the listing.

  • BCP Asia II Topco IV pledged 24,89,52,574 shares (28.56%) against a USD 750 mn term loan; total encumbered shares stood at 9,00,93,617 (10.33%) after the 7-9 Sep restructuring
  • Institutional dissent of ~17.3% on the Section 185/186 limit enhancements at the AGM, and ESOP Scheme 2026 approved with only 65.31% of public institutions in favour

Frequently Asked Questions

Why did Aster DM Quality Care's profit fall in Q1 FY27 despite strong revenue growth?

Consolidated profit fell 68.7% YoY to Rs. 29.28 Cr on Rs. 114.38 Cr of one-time merger-related exceptional costs, even as consolidated revenue grew 21.6% YoY to Rs. 1,310.68 Cr. Excluding these costs and equity-accounted losses, consolidated PBT grew 37.05% YoY.

What EBITDA margin has Aster DM Quality Care guided for the merged entity?

Management targets 24%-25% EBITDA margins between FY2028 and FY2029, building on current margins of over 22%. It has also reaffirmed merger synergies of 10%-15% of FY24 pro forma EBITDA, an estimated Rs. 150-200 crore.

How many beds is Aster DM Quality Care adding and by when?

The company plans to add 4,179 beds (53% brownfield) to reach 15,077 beds by FY30-and-beyond, including 634 beds in FY27. The expansion capex is around Rs. 2,000 crores for 1,700 beds over the next 3-4 years, with brownfield capex estimated at Rs. 0.8-1.1 crores per bed.

When will Aster DM Quality Care provide geographical-level performance data?

Management said it is 'still iterating on how to best present geographical data and may provide it in another quarter', emphasising a consolidated view across all 39 assets and 10,800 beds. It has also noted a request for bed-capacity guidance by hospital location.

Is Aster DM Quality Care's revenue growing?

Yes — Q1 FY27 consolidated revenue rose 21.6% YoY to Rs. 1,310.68 Cr, and on a combined proforma basis revenue was Rs. 2,597 Cr, up 20% YoY with 2 million OP/IP patients (+13%). Management's guided algorithm is 16-17% top-line growth over the next two years.

Disclaimer: This earnings preview is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now