Astrazeneca Pharma India Ltd
NSE: ASTRAZENCompany page on Cofacto
Open the Astrazeneca Pharma India Ltd page

AstraZeneca Pharma India Limited (ASTRAZEN) Q2 Results FY27 Preview: Date, Time, Expectations & Key Things To Watch

Cofacto Research Published November 04, 2026 6 min read

AstraZeneca Pharma India imports and markets AstraZeneca's oncology, biopharmaceutical and rare-disease medicines in India, and heads into its Q2 FY 2026-2027 print with the Indian Pharmaceutical Market running at its fastest growth in the series — Q2 FY27 IPM sales up 14.7% YoY. The key things the results will speak to are whether the Q1 pattern of 30% revenue growth alongside a 32% PAT decline normalises, and how the company discloses the ~Rs. 151.20 Cr NPPA Symbicort demand that is now before the Delhi High Court.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 05, 2026
QuarterQ2 FY 2026-2027
Previous quarter revenueRs. 682.89 Cr (Rs. 6,828.9 Mn), +29.75% YoY
Previous quarter PATRs. 37.93 Cr (Rs. 379.3 Mn), -32.06% YoY
Market capRs. 15,862.5 Cr
CMPRs. 6,345.0

AstraZeneca Pharma India Limited Q2 Results Date and Time

AstraZeneca Pharma India Limited is scheduled to announce its Q2 FY 2026-2027 financial results on November 05, 2026. The results follow the Q1 FY27 filing made on August 10, 2026.

What to expect from AstraZeneca Pharma India Limited's Q2 FY27 results

The quarter's central question is whether AstraZeneca India's revenue momentum holds against a fast-growing market while its expense trajectory normalises — Q1 FY27 showed revenue up 29.75% YoY but PAT down 32.06% as total expenses rose 38.60%.

The demand backdrop strengthened through the quarter: IPM value growth ran at 12.1% in July, 10.7-13.0% across provider reads in August, and 17.1% in September, taking Q2 FY27 IPM sales to Rs. 746.1 Bn, up 14.7% YoY, with oncology — 68.08% of the company's Q1 revenue — up 27.5% over the quarter and AstraZeneca itself posting 26.5% monthly domestic value growth in August.

Two in-window Enhertu indication approvals (July 27, 2026 for neoadjuvant HER2-positive breast cancer and August 7-8, 2026 for the adjuvant DESTINY-Breast05 indication) add launch-driven mix on top of that market flow. On costs, the rupee's quarter-average sat materially above the prior year — it closed at 95.96 on September 15, 2026 — a direct headwind for a portfolio imported entirely at related-party transfer prices, while Q1's EBITDA margin of 7.13% was depressed by a Rs. 142.59 Cr inventory drawdown that has room to normalise.

The NPPA Symbicort Turbuhaler demand of ~Rs. 151.20 Cr — roughly 4x Q1 FY27 PAT — hangs over the print, with the Delhi High Court having barred coercive steps until the January 11, 2027 hearing, making any provisioning or deposit disclosure a Q2/H1 question. Management has given no quantified guidance, so the call will likely centre on the margin bridge, NPPA disclosures and therapy-mix detail rather than target scoring.

Key Things To Watch

Growth-profitability divergence and margin bridge: Q1 FY27 showed revenue and profit moving in opposite directions.

  • Q1 FY27 revenue +29.75% YoY but PAT -32.06% YoY, with total expenses +38.60% YoY — watch whether the expense trajectory normalises in Q2 FY27
  • Clinical-trials expense jumped 241.49% in FY26 to Rs. 1,066.8 Mn — watch the Q2 run-rate
  • PBT (pre-exceptional) margin was 7.47% in Q1 FY27 vs 14.26% in Q1 FY26; the grounded read flags a Rs. 142.59 Cr inventory drawdown that depressed Q1's 7.13% EBITDA margin, with room to normalise toward purchase-flow

NPPA litigation disclosures: Three NPPA matters are live, two with Delhi High Court interim relief.

  • Symbicort Turbuhaler 160/4.5 demand of ~Rs. 151.20 Cr (Rs. 151,19,66,035 incl. interest): Delhi HC order dated Oct 29, 2026 bars coercive steps until the Jan 11, 2027 hearing — watch for any provisioning or deposit in the results
  • Betaloc-50 (Metoprolol 50 mg) demand: stay conditional on depositing 15% of the demand amount; next hearing Feb 10, 2027; the demand value was not quantified — follow-up needed on the amount and deposit status
  • Legacy NPPA TMR demand of Rs. 1,573.9 Mn: writ pending before the Delhi High Court with no provision made — watch for hearing updates

Therapy-area momentum and launch cadence: Oncology drives roughly two-thirds of revenue; the mix questions are specific.

  • Rare Disease revenue of Rs. 144 Mn in Q1 FY27 (35x YoY) vs Rs. 215 Mn for all of FY26 — watch the continued ramp ahead of the 2027-2029 launch pipeline
  • Biopharmaceuticals grew +36% YoY in Q1 FY27 after +7.2% in FY26 — watch whether the acceleration holds
  • Oncology brand momentum: FY26 growth of Tagrisso +26%, Imfinzi +39%, Enhertu +29% — watch continuation and uptake of the two in-window Enhertu indication approvals (July 27 and August 7-8, 2026)

Leadership transition and Bengaluru exit completion: Senior churn and restructuring tail items remain open.

  • CFO Bhavana Agrawal resigned effective Aug 31, 2026 with no successor disclosed — watch for the appointment and who presents the Q2 numbers
  • Director-Medical Affairs Dr. Sandeep Arora exited Sep 15, 2026; replacement search underway
  • Bengaluru manufacturing exit is complete (licence voluntarily surrendered, Rs. 52.5 Mn FY26 restructuring provision) — watch for asset-disposal completion and any further restructuring costs

Guidance and dated pipeline items: There are no quantified targets to score against.

  • All guidance is qualitative and open-ended; the only dated items are the Rare Disease launch pipeline spanning 2027-2029 and 'an additional 2 to 3 COEs expected to become operational' by year-end
  • Stated sensitivity: 'A conducive regulatory environment remains key for determining both feasibility, and speed of new launches in the country'

Frequently Asked Questions

Why did AstraZeneca Pharma India's profit fall even though revenue grew 30%?

In Q1 FY27, revenue grew 29.75% YoY to Rs. 6,828.9 Mn but PAT fell 32.06% YoY to Rs. 379.3 Mn because total expenses rose 38.60% YoY, outpacing revenue growth. Clinical-trials expense was a notable driver, having jumped 241.49% in FY26 to Rs. 1,066.8 Mn.

What is the NPPA Symbicort demand against AstraZeneca India?

NPPA issued a notice dated July 29, 2026 alleging overcharging under DPCO, 2013 on Symbicort Turbuhaler 160/4.5 for May 2016-November 2025, quantified at Rs. 151,19,66,035 (~Rs. 151.20 Cr) including interest — roughly 4x Q1 FY27 PAT of Rs. 37.93 Cr. The Delhi High Court, by order dated October 29, 2026, directed that no coercive steps be taken until the next hearing on January 11, 2027.

Is AstraZeneca Pharma India's revenue growing?

Yes — Q1 FY27 revenue rose 29.75% YoY to Rs. 6,828.9 Mn, and FY26 revenue grew 32.59% YoY to Rs. 22,755.8 Mn. Growth is led by Oncology, which was 68.08% of Q1 FY27 revenue and grew 26% YoY, in an Indian pharma market where oncology grew 27.5% over the September quarter.

Which new medicines has AstraZeneca India launched recently?

In FY26 the company launched Lokelma for hyperkalemia and Soliris — India's first anti-complement therapy for aHUS and PNH — and secured 11 regulatory approvals during the year. More recently, CDSCO granted approval on July 27, 2026 for Enhertu in neoadjuvant HER2-positive Stage II/III breast cancer, followed by import-and-sale permission on August 7-8, 2026 for the adjuvant Enhertu indication.

Disclaimer: This earnings preview is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now