Aurobindo Pharma Ltd (AUROPHARMA) Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: PAT Jumps 32.51%, Margin Holds at 21%
Cofacto Research
Published November 04, 2026
3 min read
Positive
Aurobindo Pharma Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in strong, with revenue of Rs. 10,263.29 Cr (+23.87% YoY) and PAT growth of +32.51% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.
Quick Details| Results date | November 04, 2026 |
|---|
| Revenue (Q2) | Rs. 10,263.29 Cr (+23.87% YoY) |
|---|
| PAT (Q2) | Rs. 1,123.84 Cr (+32.51% YoY) |
|---|
| EBITDA margin | 21.00% (+75 bps YoY) |
|---|
| EPS (Q2) | Rs. 19.57 (+33.95% YoY) |
|---|
Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results
| Driver | Expected before results | What happened | Verdict |
|---|
| Revenue | "in-line to ahead, with Lannett's first full quarters the step-up to watch" | +23.87% YoY, +12.16% QoQ | Played out |
| Gross margin | "gross-margin pressure to be visible this quarter" | 61.19% vs 60.36% Q1 / 59.70% YoY — expanded | Contradicted this quarter |
| FX tailwind | "~Rs.100 Cr EBITDA per 1% INR depreciation" (pre-call note, web-sourced) | Margin at 21.00%; effect not separable from filing | Partially |
| Tax normalization | toward 28–29% | 33.41%, up QoQ — year-end guidance | Contradicted in-quarter |
| Interim dividend | expected at Nov 4 board meeting | Rs.7/share declared | Played out |
| Fresh acquisition exceptionals | possible | Q2 exceptional nil | Played out |
| Lannett ≥$60 Mn/qtr; Eugia warning-letter impact; Europe season onset | watch items | Filing silent on all three — open for the call | Not observable |
Read our full results preview.
Management Guidance vs Delivery
| What management said | Where | What happened | Verdict |
|---|
| FY27 revenue: double-digit growth | Q1 FY27 earnings call (Aug 6, 2026) | H1 +20.18% YoY | On Track |
| FY27 EBITDA margin: "north of 21%" | Q1 FY27 earnings call (Aug 6, 2026) | Q2 21.00%; H1 21.00% — at threshold, not above | On Track |
| FY27 absolute EBITDA > Rs.8,000 Cr | Q1 FY27 earnings call (Aug 6, 2026) | H1 Rs.4,076.99 Cr; H2 needs Rs.3,923.01 Cr | On Track |
| Net ETR normalize to 28–29% by FY27 year-end | Q1 FY27 earnings call (Aug 6, 2026) | Q2 ETR 33.41% (up from 31.88% in Q1) | Too Early |
| Interim dividend consideration | Board intimation of the Nov 4, 2026 meeting | Rs.7/share declared | Met |
Key Numbers, Quarter by Quarter
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27 |
|---|
| US product launches | 6 | 9 | 12 | 10 | not disclosed in filing |
| ANDA approvals | 7 | 7 | 9 | 10 | not disclosed in filing |
| ANDAs filed | 13 | — | — | 9 | not disclosed in filing |
Key Investment Insights
Key Positives
- Consolidated revenue grew 23.87% YoY to Rs.10,263.29 Cr and 12.16% QoQ
- PAT grew 32.51% YoY to Rs.1,123.84 Cr, faster than revenue
- EBITDA margin expanded ~75 bps YoY to 21.00% (company basis)
- Gross margin expanded to 61.19% from 60.36% in Q1 and 59.70% YoY despite flagged input/freight inflation
- H1 CFO of Rs.3,283.14 Cr is 1.52x H1 PAT; FCF of Rs.1,627.96 Cr after capex
- Inventory days improved to ~123.7 and receivable days to ~71.1 vs March 2026
- Q2 is clean: nil exceptional items and none of the H1 one-offs bled into the quarter
Risk Factors
- Effective tax rate rose to 33.41% from 31.88% in Q1, above the management target of normalizing to 28-29% by FY27 year-end
- Employee costs grew 29.85% YoY, faster than revenue
- EBITDA margin at 21.00% is at, not above, the 'north of 21%' FY27 guidance threshold
- Standalone CFO of Rs.922.49 Cr is only 0.63x standalone PAT, dragged by a Rs.724.77 Cr trade-receivable build
- Subsidiaries contribute 35.74% of consolidated earnings, reducing standalone earnings visibility
Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.
Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings
Login Now