Axis Bank Ltd
NSE: AXISBANKCompany page on Cofacto
Open the Axis Bank Ltd page

Axis Bank Limited (AXISBANK) Q2 Results FY27 Preview: Date, Time, Expectations & Key Things To Watch

Cofacto Research Published October 12, 2026 6 min read

Axis Bank, one of India's largest private sector banks, heads into its Q2 FY 2026-2027 print with provisional advances growth of 22.7% YoY outpacing the system's 18.8% non-food credit growth. The key questions are whether NIM has truly bottomed at 3.46% after the RBI's October 7 repo rate hike to 5.50%, and how the bank's CASA ratio — implied at about 36.5% from the provisional update — affects funding costs.

Quick Details
Results dateOctober 17, 2026
QuarterQ2 FY 2026-2027
Previous quarter NIIRs. 14,646 crore
Previous quarter PATRs. 7,114 crore (standalone net profit Rs. 7,113.92 crore)
Previous quarter NIM3.46%
Market capRs. 392,055.16 Cr
CMPRs. 1259.1

Axis Bank Limited Q2 Results Date and Time

The Board of Axis Bank is scheduled to meet on October 17, 2026, to consider the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The trading window closure was set for October 1–19, 2026.

What to expect from Axis Bank Limited's Q2 FY27 results

The Q2 print will test whether Q1 FY27's NIM of 3.46% — which management described as the "cycle bottom" — holds as the trough after the RBI's October 7 repo rate hike of 25 bps to 5.50% and shift to a calibrated tightening stance. Provisional September 30 figures show gross advances of Rs. 13,846 billion, up 22.7% YoY, ahead of the system's 18.8% non-food credit growth and consistent with management's medium-term aspiration of about 300 bps above-market aggregate loan growth. Total deposits grew 20.7% YoY to Rs. 14,521 billion, narrowing the credit-deposit growth gap to 2.0 pp, but CASA deposits grew only 10.6% YoY, implying a CASA ratio of about 36.5% versus 40% in Q4 FY26 — a funding-cost headwind. Credit cost is the favourable swing factor: Q1 FY27 net credit cost was 0.63% annualized with GNPA at 1.28%, and the Rs. 2,001 crore one-time standard-asset provision from Q4 FY26 remains available for drawdown if macro conditions affect the identified loan pool. The call will also need to resolve the guidance conflict over the 3.80% through-cycle NIM target, which the Q1 CFO said had not been formally provided, and clarify the 34 bps NIM expansion expectation over 12–15 months.

Key Things To Watch

NIM trajectory and the 3.80% through-cycle target: Margin guidance is the single biggest open question after the October rate hike.

  • Track reported NIM against the separately stated 3.80% through-cycle target and its 15–18 month post-transmission timing; seek clarification on the Q1 FY27 CFO statement that formal 3.8% guidance had not been provided
  • Clarify the Q1 FY27 expectation of 34 bps NIM expansion over 12–15 months, including the stated 16 bps balance-sheet-mix component, given management declined to give a detailed bridge
  • Q1 FY27 management cited 19 bps of YoY margin loss from repo-rate cuts and 16 bps from balance-sheet mix change

Deposit growth, CASA erosion and funding costs

  • Review deposit growth against the stated 15–18 month deposit-credit growth convergence timeframe and the October 5 provisional update: deposits Rs. 14,521 billion (+20.7% YoY), CASA Rs. 5,296 billion (+10.6% YoY), term deposits Rs. 9,225 billion (+27.3% YoY)
  • Management had cited RBI liquidity infusion and geopolitical stabilization as relevant factors for the convergence timeline
  • Ask about deployment of FCNR(B)-related liquidity and its marginal cost relative to domestic deposits

Asset quality, credit cost and the Rs. 2,001 crore provision

  • Assess credit costs, slippages and retail asset quality against Q1 FY27 readings — gross slippage ratio 1.79%, net slippage ratio 1.12%, net credit cost 0.63% — which increased from Q4 FY26's 1.63%, 0.70% and 0.37%
  • Ask about the expected use of the Rs. 2,001 crore standard-asset provision in FY27 if macroeconomic conditions affect the identified loan pool
  • Management has stated it does not provide credit-cost guidance, citing West Asia-related uncertainty

Performance vs Guidance Tracking

  • Through-cycle NIM — 3.80% by 15–18 months after transmission of the last rate cut — reiterated in Q4 FY26; Q1 FY27 CFO disputed that formal 3.8% guidance was provided
  • Bank-level ROE — 18% aspiration, open-ended — versus Q1 FY27 consolidated ROE of 14.52%
  • Aggregate loan growth — about 300 bps above the market, medium term — provisional +22.7% YoY advances vs system +18.8% delivers about 390 bps outperformance
  • AI initiatives — bottom-line impact within 18–24 months — roadmap reported in Q4 FY26 without quantification

Strategic execution: wholesale reorganization, technology and capital

  • Follow the Q1 FY27 corporate and commercial banking reorganization into eight coverage groups with separated coverage and product responsibilities
  • Track the effect of continuing technology and AI investment on productivity; management gave no terminal cost-to-assets target (Q1 FY27 cost-to-assets was 2.20%)
  • Note the July 31 AGM authorizations to raise up to Rs. 35,000 crore through debt securities and up to Rs. 20,000 crore through equity shares, depository receipts, or convertible securities; Q1 FY27 capital adequacy ratio was 16.67% and CET1 14.64%

Frequently Asked Questions

When does Axis Bank expect to reach its 3.8% through-cycle NIM target?

Q4 FY26 management said it expected the 3.80% through-cycle NIM target 15–18 months after transmission of the last rate cut, and Q1 FY27 summaries described a 12–15 month timeframe. However, the Q1 FY27 CFO also said the bank had not provided formal 3.8% guidance, and this conflict remains unreconciled.

Why did Axis Bank's NIM fall, and how much can it recover?

In Q1 FY27, management cited 19 bps of YoY margin loss from repo-rate cuts and 16 bps associated with balance-sheet mix change, while declining to provide a detailed bridge. A Q1 FY27 transcript summary attributes an expectation of 34 bps NIM expansion over the next 12–15 months to management, with 16 bps from the mix change.

Does Axis Bank guide on credit cost, and how is asset quality trending?

Management has said it does not guide on credit cost, citing uncertainty around the West Asia crisis, but pointed to stabilization in Cards and Personal Loans and favourable behaviour in early vintages. Q1 FY27 net credit cost was 0.63% annualized with GNPA at 1.28% and NNPA at 0.39%.

What was the one-time standard-asset provision Axis Bank made, and how could it be used?

Axis Bank recorded a Rs. 2,001 crore one-time standard-asset provision in Q4 FY26, described by management as a voluntary enhancement of the provisioning framework due to macroeconomic uncertainties. A transcript summary said the provision related to an identified pool of loans and could be drawn down in FY27 if the P&L were affected.

Is Axis Bank's loan growth outpacing the banking system?

Yes — the October 5 provisional business update showed gross advances of Rs. 13,846 billion as of September 30, 2026, up 22.7% YoY, ahead of the system's 18.8% non-food credit growth in the August 2026 fortnight. This is consistent with management's medium-term aspiration of about 300 bps above-market aggregate loan growth.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now