Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd
NSE: BALRAMCHINCompany page on Cofacto
Open the Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd page

Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: PAT Surges 109%, Margins Expand 194 bps (BALRAMCHIN)

Cofacto Research Published November 04, 2026 5 min read
Positive

Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in strong, with revenue of Rs. 1,876.28 Cr (+12.30% YoY) and PAT growth of +108.75% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 04, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 1,876.28 Cr (+12.30% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 95.93 Cr (+108.75% YoY)
EBITDA margin9.14% (+194 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 4.54 (+99.12% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

Q2 FY27 delivered 12.30% revenue growth and 108.75% PAT growth with EBITDA margin up ~194 bps YoY to 9.14%, driven by firm sugar realizations against a low-cost inventory base. The balance sheet was transformed — net debt fell to Rs.959.60 Cr (0.20x equity) after a Rs.450 Cr preferential issue and Rs.1,922.12 Cr working-capital repayment — while the Rs.4.00/share interim dividend was raised from Rs.3.50. The key watch items are the distillery's 34.1% YoY profit decline amid frozen ethanol prices and the PLA plant's guided commissioning (lactic acid October, PLA December 2026).

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverExpected before resultsWhat happenedVerdict
Revenue ahead YoY on realization, volumes quota-capped"likely ahead YoY on realization, with volume capped by quota/stock curbs"Standalone revenue Rs.1,876.28 Cr, +12.30% YoYPlayed out
Margins compressing YoY, inventory gain as offset"likely compressing YoY, with the sugar inventory gain as the offset"EBITDA margin 9.14% vs 7.21% — expanded ~194 bps YoYContradicted
PLA drag persisting"pre-commissioning PBIT loss … should persist through the quarter"PLA result −Rs.5.58 Cr vs −Rs.9.84 Cr in Q1 — persists but narrowedPartially
Tax line elevated (MAT credit exhausted)"keeps the tax line elevated"Consolidated ETR 32.51%, 51.6% deferredPlayed out
Distillery squeeze (maize at Rs.27/kg vs Rs.17–18/kg a year ago, molasses-route prices frozen — per pre-call note, web-sourced, dated)margin squeeze on grain runsDistillery result −34.1% YoYPlayed out
Dividend declared at the 04-Nov-2026 Board meeting"FY27 interim dividend at the 04-Nov-2026 Board meeting"Rs.4.00/share declared (Rs.84.64 Cr)Played out
PLA commissioning confirmation (Oct/Dec)"the watch is confirmation on the call"Not addressed in the filing — remains open for the callNot observable
Ethanol diversion set to zero for ESY 2026-27 (post-quarter order, 16–22 Oct — per pre-call note, web-sourced, dated)distillery plan needs re-groundingNot addressable in this filing; distillery weakness consistent with the squeeze — direction) / Not observable (quantumPlayed out

Read our full results preview.

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
FY27 interim dividend at the 04-Nov-2026 Board meetingBoard-outcome letter of 04-Nov-2026Rs.4.00/share, Rs.84.64 Cr declaredMet
PLA commissioning — lactic acid Oct-2026, PLA Dec-2026guided on the Q1 FY27 earnings callNot addressed in the filing; CWIP +45.2% QoQ to Rs.2,537.43 Cr — spend) / Too Early (commissioningOn Track
PLA ~40% average utilization Jan–Mar FY27guided on the Q1 FY27 earnings callNot derivable pre-commissioningToo Early
PLA no losses in first year, performing well by Mar-2027guided on prior earnings callsPLA result −Rs.5.58 Cr in Q2 vs −Rs.9.84 Cr in Q1 (H1 −Rs.15.43 Cr)On Track
Existing-business debt repayment Rs.89 Cr in FY27FY27 debt schedule per prior-quarter notesRs.44.50 Cr of non-current borrowings repaid in H1 per the cash flowOn Track
PLA 35% EBITDA margin at full capacityguided prior to the Q3 FY26 callNot derivable (plant not operating)Too Early
"Firm sugar prices provide a favorable base for upcoming quarters" (Q4 FY26 commentary)prior-quarter management commentarySugar margin 8.92% vs 4.01% YoY; revenue +19.82% YoYConfirmed
Sugar performance must be judged annually (seasonality)filing noteQ2 is the lean quarter and yet delivered the year's best margin so farConfirmed
PLA tone consistently positive, commissioning imminentQ1 FY27 callLoss narrowed QoQ; no adverse PLA disclosure in the filing — directionConfirmed
Ethanol price revision hoped forQ4 FY26 / Q1 FY27 callsNo policy change disclosed in the filingToo Early

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Revenue grew 12.30% YoY to Rs.1,876.28 Cr in the lean off-crushing quarter
  • PAT grew 108.75% YoY to Rs.95.93 Cr; normalized PAT (ex-Rs.16.95 Cr EMD forfeiture gain) grew 83.85% YoY
  • EBITDA margin expanded ~194 bps YoY to 9.14% from 7.21%
  • Sugar segment margin reached 8.92% vs 4.01% YoY on revenue up 19.82% YoY
  • Net debt fell to Rs.959.60 Cr from Rs.3,165.15 Cr; net debt/equity at 0.20x vs 0.76x
  • H1 CFO of Rs.2,621.27 Cr funded Rs.786.01 Cr capex with Rs.1,835.26 Cr of free cash flow
  • Interim dividend raised to Rs.4.00/share from Rs.3.50/share (Rs.84.64 Cr, 57.8% of H1 PAT)
  • PLA pre-commissioning loss narrowed to Rs.5.58 Cr from Rs.9.84 Cr in Q1; PLA revenue up 194.18% YoY

Risk Factors

  • Distillery revenue fell 19.85% YoY and segment result fell 34.1% YoY, with margin down to 12.05% from 14.66% on frozen molasses-route ethanol prices and elevated grain feedstock costs
  • PLA segment loss of Rs.5.58 Cr is wider than Rs.1.01 Cr a year ago as pre-operating spend builds ahead of commissioning
  • Standalone ETR of 33.44% is structurally elevated after MAT credit exhaustion
  • Finance costs rose 11.78% YoY despite a 51.03% QoQ decline
  • Cane cost inflation risk under new-season FRP of Rs.365/quintal (SAP Rs.400/qtl) not yet visible but flagged for Q3/Q4 sugar margins
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now