BASF India Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: PAT Plunges 39%, EBITDA Margin Compresses 204 bps

Cofacto Research Published November 04, 2026 4 min read
Negative

BASF India Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in soft, with revenue of Rs. 4,832.19 Cr (+23.77% YoY) and PAT growth of -38.93% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 04, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 4,832.19 Cr (+23.77% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 61.71 Cr (-38.93% YoY)
EBITDA margin1.89% (-204 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 14.30 (-38.63% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

Revenue grew 23.77% YoY to Rs.4,832.19 Cr but PAT fell 38.93% YoY to Rs.61.71 Cr as cost of materials surged 54.15% YoY, compressing EBITDA margin to 1.89% (−204 bps). Nutrition & Care and Industrial Solutions delivered profit growth, but three of six segments were loss-making and H1 operating cash flow remained negative at −Rs.356.51 Cr. Management provides no P&L guidance by policy; the QoQ PBT collapse is largely an inventory-timing artifact, but the YoY decline reflects a real feedstock-cost squeeze.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverExpected before resultsWhat happenedVerdict
Revenue"in-line to modestly behind the Q1 momentum… industrial likely held the Q1 volume gains, agro likely behind"Revenue Rs.4,832.19 Cr, −0.11% QoQ; Ag Solutions −5.00% YoYPartially
Margins"likely compressing on feedstock" (crude Indian basket $82→$116 across the quarter, per pre-call note, web-sourced)EBITDA margin 1.89% vs 3.93% YoY; cost of materials +54.15%Played out
Inventory offsetQ1's −Rs.570 Cr inventory-change swing could cut either waySwing reversed: +Rs.44.31 Cr charge in Q2 (Δ Rs.614.35 Cr)Played out
Working capital"whether inventory days (79) normalized"Inventory days 63.2 (stable vs Mar), absolute build Rs.3,342.32 Cr; H1 CFO −Rs.356.51 Cr vs −Rs.932.11 CrPartially
Volume/price split"quantify… whether price realization turned positive"Not disclosed in the filingNot observable
Agro herbicide impact"quantify the delayed-monsoon herbicide impact"Segment direction visible (−Rs.28.63 Cr loss); quantum not disclosedPartially
Portfolio items"NCLT status vs end-2026… any new exceptional items"Coatings completed; demerger still "subject to requisite approvals"; no new exceptional in Q2Played out

Read our full results preview.

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
FY26 dividend Rs.25/shareApproved at the 82nd AGM, Aug 12, 2026Rs.108.25 Cr paid in H1 FY27Completed
Coatings sale (Rs.230.16 Cr)Board decision disclosed in the Mar 2026 quarter; filing noteCompleted Jun 30, 2026; gain Rs.18.15 CrCompleted
BASIL demerger NCLT approval "by end-2026"Management timeline commitment (prior calls)Filing (Nov 4, 2026) still states "subject to receipt of requisite approvals" — not yet sanctionedOn Track
FY27 capex "exceed Rs.200 Cr"Management commentary, Q4 FY26 callH1 capex Rs.59.84 Cr (consolidated, cash-flow basis)Too Early
"Opex control… that is a focus area"CFO, prior-quarter commentary (opex was 13.2% of revenue in H1 FY26)Opex ex-COGS at 10.22% of revenue in Q2 vs 12.23% QoQ and 11.11% YoY (computed basis incl. inventory-change line in COGS)Confirmed
H2 caution on feedstock/monsoon: "less herbicide sprays… difficult to predict"Management commentary, Q1 FY27 callCost of materials +54.15% YoY; Agricultural Solutions revenue −5.00% YoY and a −Rs.28.63 Cr resultConfirmed
"NWC management is a key element… cash is king"Management, prior callsNet working capital rose Rs.859.08 Cr since March 2026; H1 operating cash flow still negative (−Rs.356.51 Cr, though improved from −Rs.932.11 Cr) — as yetContradicted
Q1 framing: "results very, very strong… not only top-line but also profitability"Management, Q1 FY27 communicationQ1 PBT was flattered by the Rs.570.04 Cr inventory-build credit; Q2 PBT −82.73% QoQ on the reversal — Q1 strength was inventory-timing-assistedPartially

Key Numbers, Quarter by Quarter

MetricH1 FY25H1 FY26H1 FY27
Opex % of revenue11.513.211.23 (computed; basis note in §2c)
Inventory days617963.2 (annualised-revenue basis)
H1 CFO (Rs. Cr, consol.)−8.0−932.1−356.5

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Revenue grew 23.77% YoY to Rs.4,832.19 Cr, holding Q1 levels
  • Nutrition & Care segment result more than tripled YoY to Rs.65.51 Cr on +34.74% revenue growth
  • Industrial Solutions result rose ~80% YoY to Rs.83.58 Cr with margin of 9.34% vs 6.39% YoY
  • Finance costs fell 67.97% YoY to Rs.2.54 Cr with no borrowings on the balance sheet
  • H1 operating cash flow improved to −Rs.356.51 Cr from −Rs.932.11 Cr YoY
  • Coatings divestment completed June 30, 2026 for Rs.230.16 Cr with Rs.18.15 Cr gain
  • Opex ex-COGS at 10.22% of revenue in Q2 vs 12.23% QoQ and 11.11% YoY

Risk Factors

  • PAT fell 38.93% YoY to Rs.61.71 Cr despite 23.77% revenue growth
  • EBITDA margin compressed 204 bps YoY to 1.89%
  • Cost of materials consumed rose 54.15% YoY, outpacing revenue growth
  • Three of six segments loss-making: Agricultural Solutions −Rs.28.63 Cr, Materials −Rs.0.45 Cr, Chemicals −Rs.8.11 Cr
  • Agricultural Solutions revenue declined 5.00% YoY on delayed-monsoon agro headwind
  • Net working capital rose Rs.859.08 Cr since March 2026; H1 CFO negative at −0.84× PAT
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now