Bharat Dynamics Ltd
NSE: BDLCompany page on Cofacto
Open the Bharat Dynamics Ltd page

Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) Q2 Results FY27 Preview: Date, Time, Expectations & Key Things To Watch

Cofacto Research Published November 07, 2026 5 min read

Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL), the Government of India defence enterprise that makes guided missiles and torpedoes, reports into a quarter where its ~Rs. 5,500 Cr FY27 revenue target — implying +125.24% growth over FY26 — faces its first real checkpoint. The print will speak to delivery phasing against that target and to order conversion from a ~Rs. 15,000 Cr pipeline, after Rs. 2,117.79 Cr of fresh Navy and IAF orders landed in the 14 Aug–11 Nov 2026 window.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 12, 2026
QuarterQ2 FY 2026-2027
Market capRs. 38,855.63 Cr
CMPRs. 1,060.0

Bharat Dynamics Limited Q2 Results Date and Time

Per the board-meeting intimation, the Board meets on 12 Nov 2026 for Q2/H1 FY27 unaudited results (quarter/HY ended 30 Sep 2026); the trading window has been closed since 01 Oct until 48 hrs after declaration.

At the 56th AGM held on 28 Sep 2026, BDL declared a final dividend of Rs. 0.40 per share (Rs. 14.66 Cr), taking the FY26 total dividend to Rs. 4.90 per share alongside the interim Rs. 4.50 per share (Rs. 164.95 Cr) paid in Feb 2026.

What to expect from Bharat Dynamics Limited's Q2 FY27 results

The central question for this quarter is whether BDL can hold the trajectory toward its ~Rs. 5,500 Cr FY27 revenue target, which implies roughly Rs. 2,750 Cr for H1 — Q1 FY27 delivered Rs. 572.24 Cr (+130.8% YoY), so the company's own delivery-phasing caveat makes the year H2-weighted.

Order momentum is the supporting pillar: Rs. 2,117.79 Cr of new orders were announced in the 14 Aug–11 Nov 2026 window, including the Rs. 810.79 Cr SAT-SAAW contract signed 23 Sep 2026, while the large QRSAM programme had not converted into a BDL contract by quarter-end with CCS clearance still pending. On margins, Q1's 14.52% EBITDA margin came with other income contributing 62.5% of PBT, and with employee costs at 22% of sales in FY26, any volume step-up in the Akash/Astra lines is the operating-leverage lever to watch.

The balance-sheet overhang is the Rs. 4,625.64 Cr inventory build (+74.88% YoY, 1.89x FY26 revenue), where conversion into deliveries is the key working-capital question for the call.

Key Things To Watch

Progress vs the ~Rs. 5,500 Cr FY27 revenue target: The results are the first checkpoint against the AGM-stated target.

  • The ~Rs. 5,500 Cr FY27 target implies an H1 run-rate of ~Rs. 2,750 Cr; H1 FY27 actuals were not available pre-results, so the print is the first confirmation point
  • The target implies +125.24% growth in the year — probe delivery scheduling, given FY26's 27.01% decline was attributed to phasing for Surface-to-Air Missiles and Ground Support Equipment

Order conversion cadence: Pipeline conversion is the dominant narrative for FY27.

  • ~Rs. 15,000 Cr pipeline in advanced finalisation (QRSAM, Heavy Weight Torpedoes, Air-to-Air missiles) vs ~Rs. 2,000 Cr received in FY27 as of 28 Sep 2026, plus the Rs. 1,307 Cr torpedo win signed 15 Oct 2026
  • Watch for updates on QRSAM and Air-to-Air missile finalisations and progress toward ~Rs. 25,000 Cr of fresh orders over the next two to three years

Capacity milestones: Ibrahimpatnam and Jhansi: Two named units carry FY27 operationalisation commitments from the AGM.

  • Ibrahimpatnam (Telangana), with an existing 50-ton rocket motor testing facility, is to be operationalised within this financial year — check for status confirmation
  • Jhansi (UP Defence Corridor) unit for Extruded Double Based propellant for ATGMs is to be operational by year-end

EBITDA disclosure and inventory trajectory: Two disclosure items to probe on the call.

  • The investor presentation carries an EBITDA/EBITDA margin exhibit but no values or definition were disclosed — ask for the company's EBITDA definition and margin bridge
  • Inventory of Rs. 4,625.64 Cr at FY26-end (+74.88% YoY, 1.89x FY26 revenue) — watch for recognition/conversion commentary

Governance closure and new CMD's first results: This is the first results since the leadership and board transition.

  • Whether the five new board appointments have fully resolved the Regulation 17(1) and committee-constitution gaps disclosed in the FY26 Annual Report
  • First results since Shri Shailesh Vagerwal's appointment as CMD (w.e.f. 09 Jul 2026, approved 98.39% at the AGM) — watch for narrative shifts under the new CMD

Frequently Asked Questions

Is BDL on track with its FY27 revenue guidance?

Management has guided revenue of ~Rs. 5,500 Cr for FY27, implying +125.24% growth over FY26 revenue of Rs. 2,441.79 Cr, with a longer-term target of Rs. 10,000 Cr by FY 2029-30. As of the 28 Sep 2026 AGM, ~Rs. 2,000 Cr of orders had been received in the current FY against a ~Rs. 15,000 Cr pipeline in advanced finalisation.

Why did BDL's revenue fall in FY26?

FY26 revenue fell 27.01% YoY to Rs. 2,441.79 Cr, which the company attributed to delivery phasing for Surface-to-Air Missiles and Ground Support Equipment rather than demand weakness. The order book moved the other way, growing 14.74% during FY26 to Rs. 26,176 Cr.

How big is BDL's order book and how much visibility does it give?

The closing order book stood at Rs. 26,176 Cr as of 31 Mar 2026, up from Rs. 22,814 Cr on 1 Apr 2025, with a further ~Rs. 15,000 Cr of orders in advanced finalisation. Management told the AGM the order book gives 4–5 years of revenue visibility.

Disclaimer: This earnings preview is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now