Bharat Forge Ltd
NSE: BHARATFORGCompany page on Cofacto
Open the Bharat Forge Ltd page

Bharat Forge Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: PAT Falls 8%, Margin Compresses 232 bps (BHARATFORG)

Cofacto Research Published November 05, 2026 4 min read
Neutral

Bharat Forge Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in mixed, with revenue of Rs. 4,869.97 Cr (+20.79% YoY) and PAT growth of -6.90% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 05, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 4,869.97 Cr (+20.79% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 278.68 Cr (-6.90% YoY)
EBITDA margin15.64% (-232 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 5.77 (-7.83% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

Consolidated revenue grew 20.79% YoY with standalone up 29.77%, but consolidated PAT fell 7.80% as input-cost inflation compressed EBITDA margin 232 bps YoY to 15.64%. The Rs.2,000 Cr QIP cut net debt to Rs.4,531.78 Cr and margins showed a first sequential uptick, but defence margins (2.90% EBIT vs 22–23% guided EBITDA) and a Rs.94.96 Cr subsidiary drag are key H2 swing factors against the ~25% India growth guidance.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverExpected before resultsWhat happenedVerdict
Revenue "likely ahead" on SIAM/FADA/Class-8 tailwindsdemand recovery flows into dispatchesConsolidated revenue +20.79% YoY; standalone +29.77% YoYPlayed out
Margin rebound toward ~28% standalone depends on customer recoveries landingrecoveries affect both revenue and costStandalone margin 25.83%, +88 bps QoQ — partialPartially
QIP mechanically improves Sep-30 cash/leverageRs.2,000 Cr raise inside the windowCash Rs.2,679.08 vs Rs.847.89; net debt Rs.4,531.78 vs Rs.5,884.68Played out
Watch BF CDP provisions beyond the Rs.330.42 Cr Q1 social-plan chargeany escalationQ2 exceptional only Rs.24.57 Cr incidental; no new provision — favorableNo escalation
Watch US operations EBITDA swing ("verification quarter")press breakdowns fixedUS block not disclosed in this filing — open for the callNot observable
Watch tariff drag quantificationfresh Sep 18 overhangNot quantified in the filingNot observable

Read our full results preview.

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
India business growth ~25% FY27 (20–25%, H2-weighted)Q4 FY26 / Q1 FY27 earnings callsH1 standalone revenue +20.3% YoY; hitting ~25% for FY27 now requires H2 of ~Rs.5,620.8 Cr, i.e. +29.4% YoY vs FY26 H2 — H2-dependentOn Track
Defence EBITDA margin 22–23% FY27Q4 FY26 earnings callQ2 defence segment EBIT margin 2.90% (Q1: 7.61%); segment EBITDA not disclosedToo Early
Defence revenue "better than this year"Q4 FY26 earnings callH1 defence revenue +47.0% YoYOn Track
India organic capex ~Rs.1,800 Cr FY27Q1 FY27 earnings callH1 consolidated capex Rs.982.49 CrOn Track
BF CDP restructuring completion by end-CY2027; EUR ~30 Mn impactQ1 FY27 earnings callOnly Rs.24.57 Cr incidental expenses in Q2; no new provisionOn Track
Fundraise up to Rs.2,500 CrQ1 FY27 earnings callRs.2,000 Cr QIP completed Sep 17–22, 2026On Track

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Consolidated revenue grew 20.79% YoY to Rs.4,869.97 Cr; standalone revenue grew 29.77% YoY
  • Standalone PAT grew 19.65% YoY to Rs.370.82 Cr with EPS of Rs.7.74 vs Rs.6.48
  • Standalone EBITDA margin improved 88 bps QoQ to 25.83%, the first sequential uptick after successive declines
  • Defence revenue grew 47.0% YoY in H1 to Rs.968.41 Cr; Board approved up to Rs.290.51 Cr additional investment in KSSL
  • Rs.2,000 Cr QIP completed; net debt reduced to Rs.4,531.78 Cr from Rs.5,884.68 Cr; consolidated D/E improved to 0.64x from 0.72x
  • No new BF CDP social-plan provision in Q2; exceptional limited to Rs.24.57 Cr of incidental expenses
  • Others segment revenue grew 27.9% YoY with margin expanding to 7.20% from 6.33%

Risk Factors

  • Consolidated PAT-to-owners fell 7.80% YoY despite 20.79% revenue growth; normalized consolidated PAT still −1.4% YoY
  • Forgings segment margin fell 249 bps YoY to 12.77% with segment result down 2.8% YoY on input-cost squeeze
  • Defence segment EBIT margin fell to 2.90% (Q1: 7.61%), far below management's 22–23% FY27 EBITDA-margin guidance, with no explanation in the filing
  • Subsidiaries dragged consolidated PAT Rs.94.96 Cr below standalone PAT; cumulative NCI is negative Rs.19.96 Cr
  • Working-capital build: inventories +Rs.639.83 Cr since March; consolidated CFO only 0.25x H1 EBITDA; H1 FCF negative at Rs.(616.22) Cr
  • Reaching ~25% FY27 India growth guidance requires H2 growth of ~29.4% YoY vs 20.3% in H1
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now