Cemindia Projects Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in strong, with revenue of Rs. 2,748.65 Cr (+25.21% YoY) and PAT growth of +21.30% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.
| Results date | November 05, 2026 |
|---|---|
| Revenue (Q2) | Rs. 2,748.65 Cr (+25.21% YoY) |
| PAT (Q2) | Rs. 130.59 Cr (+21.30% YoY) |
| EBITDA margin | 10.18% (-89 bps YoY) |
| EPS (Q2) | Rs. 7.60 (+21.21% YoY) |
Q2 revenue grew 25.21% YoY, matching management's 25% FY27 guidance pace, with a record order book of Rs.32,715 crore (3.25x FY26 revenue) and credit-rating upgrades to AA. Commodity inflation compressed EBITDA margin to 10.18% (9.73% ex-other income) and H1 operating cash flow turned negative at −Rs.77.65 crore, but the Rs.1,400 crore QIP closed post-period de-risks the working-capital funding of the H2 ramp, which must deliver +34.36% YoY to hit the full-year target.
| Driver | Expected before results | What happened | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 revenue "behind the full-year growth path" | "Q2 revenue behind the full-year growth path, with the H2-weighted pacing management guided to still plausible" (per pre-call note, web-sourced, dated) | Q2 revenue +25.21% YoY; +1.02% QoQ — YoY hit the guided pace; H1 (+14.63%) still behind the 25% path | Partially |
| Margin compression from steel/bitumen | "the Aug–Sep steel spike and the bitumen/crude escalation land in cost of work done ahead of any claim recovery" | Materials +33.11% YoY (+13.10% QoQ); EBITDA margin 11.07% → 10.18% reported, 9.42% → 9.73% ex-OI | Played out |
| Q1's 5.77% YoY decline in material costs reversing | "the Q2 print tests whether that procurement cushion survived the September steel spike" | Materials +33.11% YoY — cushion fully reversed | Played out |
| Claim/provision releases propping H1 margins | "Watch for any H1 claim releases propping the print" | No H1 claim quantum disclosed; reported margin inside the guided band — band held, disclosure absent | Partially |
| Q2 inflow vs ~Rs.10,756 Cr secured/L1 by late July | "Q2 order inflow print vs the ~10,756 Cr secured/L1 by late July" | Q2 inflow Rs.3,485 Cr; H1 Rs.12,005 Cr (inflows front-loaded in Q1) | Played out |
| Balance sheet vs QIP proceeds | "NWC days (120 vs 90) and net debt (700 Cr at Jun 30) against the 1,400 Cr QIP proceeds received 19 Oct 2026" | Net debt Rs.772.86 Cr at Sep-30 pre-QIP; CFO negative; QIP post-period, not in this balance sheet | Played out |
| Vadhvan start update | Watch item | Not addressed in the filing — remains open for the call | Not observable |
Read our full results preview.
| What management said | Where | What happened | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth 25% by FY27 | Q1 FY27 earnings call (29 Jul 2026) | Q2 +25.21% YoY; H1 +14.63% — Q2 pace matches guide; H2 must deliver +34.36% — see Section 9 | On Track |
| Order inflow ~Rs.25,000 Cr by FY27 | Q1 FY27 earnings call | H1 inflow Rs.12,005 Cr = 48.0% covered | On Track |
| EBITDA margin 10–10.5% sustainable | Q4 FY26 and Q1 FY27 calls ("around 10% to 10.5% going forward") | 10.18% reported (9.73% ex-other income) | Met at the low end on the reported basis |
| Capex Rs.350–400 Cr by FY27 | Q1 FY27 / Q4 FY26 calls | H1 purchase of PP&E Rs.203.14 Cr | On Track |
| Multi-year growth 20–25% | Q1 FY27 call ("20%–25% growth coming few years is quite true") | — | Too Early |
| "Monsoon to slow Q2 FY27; execution growth better in Q3 and Q4" | Q1 FY27 earnings call | Q2 revenue +25.21% YoY but only +1.02% QoQ — sequential flatness confirms the seasonal framing even as YoY growth accelerated | Partially |
| "25% revenue growth by FY27" | Q1 FY27 call (MD: "25%.") | Q2 printed at exactly the guided pace; H1 cumulatively behind, H2 ramp now decisive | Too Early to confirm, trajectory intact |
| Sustainable margin "around 10% to 10.5% going forward" | Q4 FY26 call | 10.18% reported / 9.73% ex-OI in Q2; H1 10.33% reported / 9.91% ex-OI | Confirmed on reported basis |
| Record order book → multi-year visibility | Q1 FY27 call and press release | Order book Rs.32,715 Cr, +58.46% YoY, +4.50% QoQ; 3.25x FY26 revenue | Confirmed |
| Metric | Order book (Rs. Cr) | Quarter inflow (Rs. Cr) |
|---|---|---|
| 30.09.2025 | 20,646 | 3,258 |
| 31.12.2025 | 21,879 | — |
| 31.03.2026 | 24,545 | 5,144 |
| 30.06.2026 | 31,307 | 8,519 |
| 30.09.2026 | 32,715 | 3,485 |
Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.