Central Bank of India
NSE: CENTRALBKCompany page on Cofacto
Open the Central Bank of India page

Central Bank of India (CENTRALBK) Q2 Results FY27 Preview: Date, Time, Expectations & Key Things To Watch

Cofacto Research Published October 12, 2026 5 min read

Central Bank of India, a PSU bank riding a sharp acceleration in system credit growth, reports its Q2 FY 2026-2027 numbers with the spotlight on whether its advance momentum stays well ahead of guidance. The key things the print will speak to are the NIM trajectory as FCNR-driven term deposits dilute the CASA mix, and whether asset-quality metrics like GNPA and PCR continue improving toward management's FY27 targets.

Quick Details
Results dateOctober 17, 2026
QuarterQ2 FY 2026-2027
Market capRs. 27,226.61 Cr
CMPRs. 30.07

Central Bank of India Q2 Results Date and Time

Central Bank of India is scheduled to announce its Q2 FY 2026-2027 results on October 17, 2026.

What to expect from Central Bank of India's Q2 FY27 results

The dominant question for Q2 FY 2026-2027 is whether Central Bank of India's advance momentum, which ran at +28.77% YoY in Q1 against 14-16% guidance, held through a quarter when system-wide non-food credit growth accelerated to 19.1% YoY as of July 31, 2026. Margins are the second watch-point: Q1 NIM was 3.06% against management's 'NIM >=3%' guidance for FY27, and the RBI's concessional FCNR(B) swap window (which closed August 31, 2026) inflated higher-cost term deposits, diluting the CASA ratio that already slipped to 46.61% from a 48% target. There is no incremental provisioning shock this quarter — the RBI's updated project finance provisioning schedule under the IRAC Directions, 2026 takes effect only from April 1, 2027, with the existing regime (Stage 1 at 0.40%/1% and Stage 2 at 5%) continuing through FY27. Asset quality enters the quarter with GNPA at 2.60% (improved from 3.13% YoY but above the <2.50% target) and PCR at 95.86% against a 96-98% guided band, while cost-to-income of 55.40% already met the <56% guidance in Q1. The call is likely to cover the NIM bridge between deposit mix and rate repricing, the CASA outlook for H2 now that the FCNR window has shut, and the wholesale banking segment that swung from a profit of Rs. 537 Cr in Q1 FY26 to a loss of Rs. 139 Cr in Q1 FY27.

Key Things To Watch

NIM bridge — deposit mix vs rate repricing: Management guided NIM >=3% for FY27 after Q1 came in at 3.06%.

  • Fresh term deposit rates eased to 5.67% in August from 5.85%, but the FCNR(B) swap window (closed August 31, 2026) shifted the funding mix toward higher-cost term deposits — the quarter's central NIM headwind
  • Fresh lending rates rose to 8.61% in August from 8.52%, with 68.2% of floating-rate rupee loans linked to external benchmarks, supporting quick transmission
  • Whether management sees Q2 as the NIM trough with normalisation in H2 as the FCNR stock is deployed into higher-yielding advances

CASA trajectory after the FCNR surge

  • CASA ratio stood at 46.61% in Q1, below the 48% target and down from 47.30% QoQ; any further Q2 dilution from the term-deposit surge widens the gap
  • H2 CASA outlook now that the FCNR(B) swap window has closed (August 31, 2026)

Advances growth vs 14-16% guidance

  • Q1 advances grew +28.77% YoY — nearly double the 14-16% guidance — against system credit growth of 19.1% YoY as of July 31, 2026
  • Agriculture credit (+17.0% system-wide) and industry credit (+20.0%) — both core to the bank's RAM-shift book — as the segment KPIs to track

Wholesale banking swing to loss

  • Wholesale banking swung from a profit of Rs. 537 Cr in Q1 FY26 to a loss of Rs. 139 Cr in Q1 FY27 — whether this is a one-off (specific account slippage or base effect from prior-year recoveries) or a structural trend

Asset quality: GNPA, PCR and agriculture book

  • GNPA at 2.60% in Q1, improved from 3.13% YoY but above the <2.50% target; PCR at 95.86% against the 96-98% guided band
  • Early Q2 collection trends in the agriculture portfolio — a key lead indicator given monsoon dependency flagged in the bank's risk profile, with agriculture credit growing +17.0% system-wide

Frequently Asked Questions

How fast did Central Bank of India's advances grow recently?

Advances grew +28.77% YoY in Q1 FY27, nearly double the bank's 14-16% guidance. This came against system-wide non-food credit growth of 19.1% YoY as of July 31, 2026.

What is Central Bank of India's NIM guidance for FY27?

Management has guided NIM of >=3% for FY27, and Q1 FY27 NIM was 3.06%. The FCNR-driven term-deposit surge is a short-term margin headwind for Q2.

Why is Central Bank of India's CASA ratio under pressure?

The CASA ratio slipped to 46.61% in Q1 FY27 from 47.30% QoQ, below the 48% target. The RBI's concessional FCNR(B) swap window, which closed on August 31, 2026, boosted higher-cost term deposits and diluted the CASA mix.

How is Central Bank of India's asset quality trending?

GNPA improved to 2.60% in Q1 FY27 from 3.13% a year ago, though it remains above the <2.50% target. The provision coverage ratio stood at 95.86%, just below the 96-98% guided band.

Is there any new provisioning requirement for Central Bank of India this quarter?

No — the RBI's updated project finance provisioning schedule under the IRAC Directions, 2026 takes effect only from April 1, 2027. The existing regime, with Stage 1 provisioning at 0.40% (operational) / 1% (pre-operational) and Stage 2 at 5%, continues through FY27.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now