CESC Ltd
NSE: CESCCompany page on Cofacto
Open the CESC Ltd page

CESC Limited (CESC) Q2 Results FY27 Preview: Date, Time, Expectations & Key Things To Watch

Cofacto Research Published November 04, 2026 6 min read

CESC Limited, the RP-Sanjiv Goenka Group's integrated power utility serving 4.9 Mn+ customers across 7 geographies, reports its Q2 FY 2026-2027 numbers with the quarter's cost lines under pressure from a late-September spot power price spike (national spot averaging Rs. 7.71/unit, the highest monthly level since 2022). The print will speak to the margin bridge against Q2 FY26's Rs. 1,217 Cr Operating EBITDA, the trajectory of net regulatory income after the Rs. 40 crore Q1 prudence provision, and readiness for the Rs. 4,859 crore ReNew 1.4 GWp acquisition closing on November 21, 2026.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 05, 2026
QuarterQ2 FY 2026-2027
Previous quarter revenueRs. 5,485 Cr (consolidated revenue from operations, Q1 FY27)
Previous quarter PATRs. 419 Cr (consolidated profit, Q1 FY27)
Market capRs. 17,036.23 Cr
CMPRs. 128.52

CESC Limited Q2 Results Date and Time

The Board of Directors is scheduled to meet on Thursday, November 5, 2026, to approve unaudited standalone and consolidated results for Q2 and the half-year ended September 30, 2026 (FY 2026-27), under Regulation 29 of SEBI LODR 2015.

What to expect from CESC Limited's Q2 FY27 results

The quarter tests whether CESC's margin bridge holds: demand was strong, with all-India peak demand at 258 GW and power consumption up 12.9% YoY in August, but the Q2 FY26 base of Rs. 5,267 Cr revenue from operations is the highest-revenue quarter of FY26, so growth likely stays in the moderate single-digit lane Q1 established at +5.44% YoY.

Cost pressure is back-loaded — IEX day-ahead prices were benign at Rs. 3.62/kWh in August before the national spot average hit Rs. 7.71/unit in September, the highest monthly level since 2022, while coal e-auction premiums jumped from 41% in July to 59% in August and plant stocks fell to 7 days as of late September.

Finance cost support is fading too: the 10-year G-sec rose from 6.75% end-June to 7.1848% by September 29, and the September NCD is priced floating at One Month MIBOR OIS + 2.20% p.a., against the Q1 tailwind of finance costs down 14% YoY.

Regulatory income remains the swing factor between Operating EBITDA and PAT — Q1 FY27 carried net regulatory income of Rs. 180 crore plus a Rs. 40 crore prudence provision, against a declining FY25-to-FY26 trend of Rs. 1,249 Cr to Rs. 903 Cr — and the renewables build-out faces a capex-cost headwind, with the ALMM List-II domestic-cell mandate lifting module-plus-cell costs to Rs. 24-25/W from Rs. 14-15/W, adding 15-20% to project cost.

The call will likely cover the ReNew closing readiness (Rs. 1,582 crore cash-at-closing due November 21, 2026) and renewables KPI progression at 4.8 GWp contracted / 1.8 GWp operational.

Key Things To Watch

Performance vs Guidance Tracking: Key management targets to check against the Q2 FY27 print:

  • Renewables Phase 1 — 3.2 GW by FY29 (Mar-2029); Phase 2 — 10 GW by FY32 (2031-32); current position 4.8 GWp contracted / 1.8 GWp operational
  • PAT — 2x FY25 base (FY25 PAT Rs. 1,429 Cr) by 2030, with ROE +400 bps from 11.7 by 2030
  • Solar manufacturing — 3 GW cell & module capacity by 2027, ~Rs. 3,000 Cr investment, 100 acres secured in UP
  • ReNew deal completion — November 21, 2026 (revised from October 31, 2026); SECI 300 MW Solar+BESS COD — FY 2030

Regulatory income trajectory: The single biggest EBITDA-to-PAT swing factor:

  • Whether net regulatory income repeats the Q1 FY27 level of Rs. 180 crore, and whether further prudence provisions follow the Rs. 40 crore Q1 action on old regulatory asset balances
  • Regulatory deferral assets stood at Rs. 8,666 Cr on the Mar-2026 balance sheet; consolidated net regulatory income fell from Rs. 1,249 Cr in FY25 to Rs. 903 Cr in FY26

ReNew acquisition closing and funding: The deal completes two weeks after the results date:

  • Completion revised to November 21, 2026 via SPA amendment; EV Rs. 4,859 crore (USD 509 million at Rs. 95.5/USD) plus contingent payment of est. Rs. 230 crore
  • Funding of the Rs. 1,582 crore cash-at-closing against Rs. 4,208 Cr Mar-2026 cash and Rs. 600 crore commercial papers outstanding at June 30, 2026; incremental debt raising after the Rs. 190 crore NCD issue

Malegaon turnaround and CPDL ramp-up: Distribution franchisee performance updates:

  • Malegaon FY26 PAT loss of (125) Cr vs the 'breakeven over the next 3 years' commitment made in Q2 FY26; T&D loss at 36.33%
  • CPDL (Chandigarh) FY26 PAT of Rs. 25 Cr and T&D loss of 8.3% in the first full year post-takeover; watch continued efficiency gains

Margin bridge vs Q2 FY26 Operating EBITDA of Rs. 1,217 Cr: Cost lines to track against the FY26 pattern:

  • Cost of electricity purchased and fuel vs FY26's +9.07% / -4.60%, and how much of September's Rs. 7.71/unit spot spike hit the quarter vs being deferred into regulatory assets
  • Employee benefit expense rose 21.05% in FY26, outpacing revenue growth of 9.23%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is CESC's revenue growing?

Consolidated revenue from operations rose to Rs. 5,485 Cr in Q1 FY27 from Rs. 5,202 Cr a year ago, up 5.44% YoY, with consolidated profit up 2.95% YoY to Rs. 419 Cr. FY26 consolidated revenue from operations was Rs. 18,570 Cr, up 9.23% YoY.

When will CESC complete the ReNew 1.4 GWp renewable acquisition?

Completion has been revised from October 31, 2026 to November 21, 2026 via an SPA amendment. The deal carries an enterprise value of Rs. 4,859 crore (USD 509 million at Rs. 95.5/USD) plus a contingent payment of est. Rs. 230 crore, with Rs. 1,582 crore cash at closing.

Is CESC on track with its renewables capacity guidance?

The company has contracted 4.8 GWp with 1.8 GWp operational as of Q1 FY27, against Phase 1 guidance of 3.2 GW by FY29 and a medium-term vision of 10 GW by FY32. The ReNew acquisition closing on November 21, 2026 takes post-completion operational capacity above 1.8 GWp.

What is CESC's Vision 2030 target?

Management targets doubling PAT by 2030 from the FY25 base of Rs. 1,429 Cr, with a +400 bps ROE expansion from 11.7 in FY25 and a clean energy mix of 60%+ by 2030. Stated drivers include distribution circle growth, renewables capacity, franchisee improvement, regulatory asset reduction, and backward integration into solar cells and modules.

Disclaimer: This earnings preview is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now