Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd
NSE: CHOLAHLDNGCompany page on Cofacto
Open the Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd page

Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd (CHOLAHLDNG) Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: Disbursements Surge 47%, Insurance Slips to Loss

Cofacto Research Published November 06, 2026 5 min read
Positive

Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in strong, with revenue of Rs. 11,388.41 Cr (+18.90% YoY) and PAT growth of +25.19% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 06, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 11,388.41 Cr (+18.90% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 1,520.11 Cr (+25.19% YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 34.22 (+16.87% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

Lending momentum is the story: CIFCL disbursements grew 47% YoY and AUM 23% YoY, at the top of the 20-23% guidance band, driving financing segment profit up 39.78% YoY with 270 bps margin expansion. The offset is the insurance segment flipping to a Rs.169.09 Cr pre-tax loss on NATCAT and Motor OD claims, plus a 22.78% QoQ employee-cost jump, which cut consolidated PAT 15.02% QoQ despite 25.19% YoY growth. H2 profitability targets (ROTA ≥4.2%, Chola MS ROE recovery) remain the binding questions rather than growth.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverExpected before resultsWhat happenedVerdict
Growth vs guide"ahead to in-line" — accelerating system credit and record vehicle retails support the 22–23% AUM guideAUM +23% YoY (Rs.2,68,009 Cr); disbursements +47%Played out
Q2 margin bridge"NIM likely flat to modestly compressing… risk is forward"interest income +5.61% QoQ vs finance costs +8.16% QoQ; financing margin 23.59% vs 25.09% Q1 (NIM itself not disclosed in filing) — modest in-quarter compression, forward risk intactPartially
Chola MS cost headwindEOM paper + Shishu Pal ruling + motor OD tide "moving the other way"insurance segment PBT loss Rs.169.09 Cr; CMSGICL post-tax loss Rs.120 Cr on NATCAT + motor ODPlayed out
Cost-of-funds guide (~10 bps H2)"direction of risk is to the high side"finance costs +23.22% YoY, +8.16% QoQ — directionPlayed out
Watch: motor OD loss-ratio glide path (Q2 = first checkpoint)improvement expected over "couple of quarters"filing cites elevated motor OD claims; ratio not disclosedNot observable from the filing
Watch: incremental motor TP provisions / review petitionpeers took Q1 provisions; petition pendingnothing disclosed in the Q2 filing — remains open for the callNot addressed in the filing
Watch: EOM consultation read-through; IFRS preliminary observations (effective Apr 1, 2027)management assessment expected on the callfiling notes cover only labour codes and the Ind AS forbearance till Mar 31, 2027 — remains open for the callNot addressed in the filing

Read our full results preview.

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
CIFCL AUM growth 20%–23% (FY27)Q4 FY26/Q1 FY27 earnings calls ("still holding to the 22-23% growth guidance")AUM Rs.2,68,009 Cr, +23% YoYOn Track
CIFCL disbursement growth 12%–15% (FY27)Q4 FY26 earnings callQ2 disbursements Rs.35,872 Cr, +47% YoYOn Track
CIFCL net NPA 1.5% by FY27-endCIFCL management commentary, Q1 FY27achieved in Q1 FY27, ahead of goal (per prior-quarter disclosures); not re-disclosed this quarterMet
Chola MS motor OD loss ratio to high-70s "within a couple of quarters"Q1 FY27 earnings callpress release cites "elevated claim experience in Motor OD segment"; ratio not disclosed — first checkpoint went the wrong wayToo Early
Chola MS ROE 16%–18% IGAAP medium-term; "15% plus" medium-to-long termQ2 FY26/Q4 FY26 earnings callsQ2 post-tax loss Rs.120 Cr; H1 PAT Rs.8 Cr vs Rs.165 Cr — trajectory currently adverseToo Early
Growth momentum intact across major businessesQ1 FY27 call (chairman's statement quoted in prior-quarter notes)Q2 disbursements +47%, AUM +23% (press release)Confirmed
No additional credit overlays requiredQ4 FY26 callimpairment on financial instruments fell 3.58% YoY / 6.18% QoQConfirmed
Insurance ROE recovery toward 16%–18%Q2 FY26/Q4 FY26 callsinsurance segment swung to a Rs.169.09 Cr PBT lossContradicted for now
Vehicle down-cycle turningQ4 FY26/Q1 FY27 callsnot testable from the consolidated filing — no vehicle-finance split disclosedToo Early

Key Numbers, Quarter by Quarter

MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
CIFCL disbursement growth+16%+25%+22%+47%
CIFCL AUM growth+21%+21%+23%+23%
Chola MS GWP growthn.d.n.d.+6%+7%

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • CIFCL disbursements grew 47% YoY to Rs.35,872 Cr in Q2, well ahead of the 12-15% FY27 guidance
  • CIFCL AUM grew 23% YoY to Rs.2,68,009 Cr, at the top of the 20-23% FY27 guidance band
  • Financing segment result grew 39.78% YoY to Rs.2,187.05 Cr with margin up 270 bps YoY to 23.59%
  • Consolidated PAT grew 25.19% YoY to Rs.1,520.11 Cr; H1 PAT grew 33.76% YoY
  • Fee & commission income grew 45.19% YoY to Rs.767.04 Cr
  • Impairment on financial instruments fell 3.58% YoY to Rs.865.27 Cr
  • Loan growth of 10.39% since March was funded with borrowings up 9.91%, including Rs.4,000 Cr of new subordinated liabilities

Risk Factors

  • Insurance segment flipped to a pre-tax loss of Rs.169.09 Cr (vs +Rs.61.94 Cr YoY) with Chola MS posting a Q2 post-tax loss of Rs.120.03 Cr on NATCAT events and elevated Motor OD claims
  • Net insurance claims grew 16.74% YoY against 9.54% gross premium growth and only 1.64% insurance segment revenue growth
  • Employee benefits expense rose 30.67% YoY and 22.78% QoQ, with the QoQ rise unexplained in the filing
  • PAT fell 15.02% QoQ and owners' PAT fell 20.27% QoQ
  • Finance costs grew 8.16% QoQ vs interest income +5.61%, an early spread-squeeze signature
  • NCI absorbed 57.73% of consolidated PAT (54.70% in Q2 FY26) due to the 60%-owned insurer's loss
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now