Coromandel International Ltd
NSE: COROMANDELCompany page on Cofacto
Open the Coromandel International Ltd page

Coromandel International Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: PAT Falls 34%, Crop Protection Surges 22%

Cofacto Research Published November 06, 2026 4 min read
Negative

Coromandel International Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in soft, with revenue of Rs. 10,294.13 Cr (+6.63% YoY) and PAT growth of -34.04% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 06, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 10,294.13 Cr (+6.63% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 523.37 Cr (-34.04% YoY)
EBITDA margin9.15% (-273 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 18.14 (-33.58% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

Q2 FY27 revenue grew 6.63% YoY with Crop Protection up 22.42% and on track for the FY 20-25% guidance, but consolidated PAT fell 34.04% YoY as raw-material costs grew 23.66% against unchanged Kharif NBS subsidy rates. H1 cash conversion was weak (CFO/PAT 0.06x) with subsidy receivables at 3,535.41 crore and negative FCF of −586.71 crore. The H2 margin recovery path hinges on the pending Rabi NBS rate notification and subsidy collection pace.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverWhat happenedVerdict
Fertilizer revenue behind-to-in-line (August complex sales −34%, rain deficit — per pre-call note, web-sourced, dated)Consol revenue +6.63% YoY; Nutrient segment +4.40% YoY — muted as expected, but positivePartially
CP in-line, recovery from JulyCP +22.42% YoY (consol) — stronger than in-linePlayed out
Margins compressing ($1,700 phos acid, doubled sulphur, weak rupee — per pre-call note, web-sourced, dated)EBITDA margin 9.15% vs 11.88%; PAT-to-owners −33.67%Played out
No mid-season NBS revisionFiling note 5: Kharif rates applied; Rabi pendingPlayed out
Subsidy receivable the swing factor3,535.41 vs 3,254 at Jun-26 — deterioratedPlayed out
Costly inventory rebuild on lag protectionInventories +22.13% to 8,798.27; Q2 drawdown only 99.50 vs 849.72 yr-agoPlayed out
DAP trading H2 normalisation; Sarigam confirmation; EBITDA/ton quantificationNot addressed in the filing — remains open for the earnings callNot observable

Read our full results preview.

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
CP revenue growth FY27 +20–25%Q4 FY26 earnings call (May 8, 2026)Consol CP +22.42% YoY (Q2), +42.67% (H1)On Track
Subsidy recognised per notified Rabi NBS ratesQ2 FY27 results filing, note 5Recognised at Kharif rates; Rabi notification pendingToo Early
Sarigam CP commissioning (Q2 FY27); granulation (Q4 FY27); NACL 9–10% margins; 500-drone fleet; DAP-trading H2 normalisationQ4 FY26 / Q1 FY27 earnings callsNo disclosure in this filingToo Early / Cannot assess
Elevated raw-material costs weigh on the fertilizer businessQ1 FY27 press release framingNutrient segment margin 8.25% vs 11.35%; EBITDA −17.83% YoY with materials +23.66% vs revenue +6.63% — continuingConfirmed
Government "prompt" on subsidy collectionsPrior-quarter earnings callsSubsidy receivable 3,535.41, +63.06% since Mar-26, +10.52% vs year-ago close of ~3,199 — seasonal build is normal, but the stock is larger YoY and H1 build is 1,367.27Contradicted

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Consolidated revenue grew 6.63% YoY to 10,294.13 crore and 26.08% QoQ
  • Crop Protection consolidated revenue grew 22.42% YoY to 1,308.48 crore, within the guided 20-25% band; H1 CP revenue up 42.67%
  • H1 CP revenue of 2,559.24 crore needs only +1.29% YoY growth in H2 to hit the FY +20% target
  • Q2 PAT rose 37.17% QoQ to 523.37 crore; no exceptional items booked this quarter
  • BMCC loan-to-equity conversion completed: USD 9.70 million converted into 1,11,355 equity shares; Coromandel Chemicals holds 71.51% of BMCC
  • CWIP nearly doubled to 614.55 crore (+107.64% vs Mar-26), reflecting capex pipeline build
  • Auditors issued unmodified review reports on both standalone and consolidated results

Risk Factors

  • Consolidated PAT fell 34.04% YoY to 523.37 crore; EBITDA fell 17.83% YoY with margin down 273 bps to 9.15%
  • Nutrient segment margin compressed 310 bps YoY to 8.25% as materials cost grew 23.66% YoY vs revenue +4.40%
  • Subsidy receivable rose 63.06% since Mar-26 to 3,535.41 crore; H1 CFO of 53.76 crore was 0.06x of PAT
  • H1 free cash flow was negative at −586.71 crore; acceptances rose 56.35% to 7,852.19 crore to fund working capital
  • Other income halved YoY (−53.42% to 54.26 crore), a recurring-level drag
  • Crop Protection consolidated segment result fell 10.21% YoY with margin at 9.96% vs 13.58% year-ago
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now