CreditAccess Grameen is a Bengaluru-based microfinance lender providing group loans to women entrepreneurs in rural and semi-urban India, alongside a fast-growing retail finance book of individual business, mortgage and two-wheeler loans. The Q2 print will speak to whether the guided 50 bps MFI price cut compressed NIM from Q1's 14.4%, and how much the flood-driven PAR accretion uptick in September flowed into credit cost.
| Results date | October 22, 2026 |
|---|---|
| Quarter | Q2 FY 2026-2027 |
| Previous quarter revenue | Rs. 1,783.49 Cr |
| Previous quarter PAT | Rs. 493.39 Cr |
| Previous quarter NII | Rs. 1,164.0 Cr |
| Market cap | Rs. 19,797.49 Cr |
| CMP | Rs. 1,233.2 |
The board is scheduled to meet on October 22, 2026 to approve the unaudited Q2 and H1 FY27 results. The trading window has been closed from October 1 until 48 hours after the declaration of results.
The Q2 FY27 earnings call is scheduled for October 22, 2026 at 7:00 PM IST, hosted by Motilal Oswal. Participants include Ganesh Narayanan (MD & CEO), Gururaj Rao (COO), Nilesh Dalvi (CFO) and Sahib Sharma (DGM – IR & Strategy).
The quarter's central question is the margin-versus-credit-cost trade-off: management guided a 50 bps MFI price cut by end Q2 FY27, with further 50 bps cuts envisaged in Q3 and Q4, against a Q1 NIM of 14.4% that already sits above the 12.8%-13.2% FY27 guided band. Growth momentum is running well ahead of the industry — September 2026 AUM of Rs. 30,946 Cr was up 19.5% YoY versus an MFIN industry GLP that grew just 1.1% QoQ and fell 6.9% YoY, and Q2 disbursements of Rs. 6,355 Cr rose 19.4% YoY. Asset quality improved into the quarter, with PAR 90+ at 1.1% and PAR 0+ at 2.1% in September versus 1.46% and 2.2% in June, though monthly PAR accretion ticked up to 0.26% in September from 0.21% in August on excess rainfall and flooding in Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh. Management has said it will reassess the 3.0%-4.0% FY27 credit cost guidance 'in another quarter', and that write-off-driven credit cost should decline from Q2 FY27 onwards as normative write-offs resume. The West Asia conflict escalated through the quarter — Brent settled over $100 on September 9 and was still around $107 in mid-October — keeping the ECL external-event cushion live, while the October repo hike of 25 bps to 5.5% tilts the marginal funding-cost outlook firmer against the ~9.3% average cost-of-borrowings guide. The call is likely to cover the NIM bridge from the price cut, the credit-cost guidance decision, and funding execution including the up-to-Rs. 2,000 Cr public NCD issue.
FY27 guidance scorecard vs latest tracking: Where the company stands against each FY27 target heading into the print:
MFI price cuts and the NIM path
Credit cost guidance decision and flood impact
Funding execution and borrower growth
Retail finance scale-up and asset quality
No — management has clarified that the INR 50,000 Crore AUM target is a calendar-year 2028 goal and that 'for this growth, we don't need capital', with internal accruals sufficient. Net worth has grown from INR 2,734 Crore in FY20 to INR 8,347 Crore in Q1 FY27, with 86% of the increase from internal accruals.
Management guided a potential 50 bps reduction in MFI loan pricing by end of Q2 FY27, with further 50 bps cuts envisaged in Q3 and Q4 FY27, contingent on credit cost trends. It noted that if the Q1 annualized credit cost of 2.8%-2.9% persists, trailing 12-month credit cost could drop below 4%, 'potentially leading to NIMs of 13%-13.5% and ROA around 4.5%'.
Monthly PAR accretion rose to 0.26% in September 2026 from 0.21% in August due to excess rainfall and flooding in Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh, plus seasonal festivities. Management has said H1 FY27 asset quality remains within the guided range, with PAR 90+ improving to 1.1% in September from 1.46% in June.
Yes — the company's AUM rose 19.5% YoY to Rs. 30,946 Cr in September 2026, while the MFIN Micrometer shows industry gross loan portfolio grew just 1.1% QoQ and declined 6.9% YoY as of June 30, 2026. Q2 FY27 disbursements of Rs. 6,355 Cr were up 19.4% YoY.
Mixed — FY26 AUM growth of 14.0% beat the 12%-14% guidance, but credit cost of 6.74% exceeded the 5.5%-6.0% guidance and ROA of 2.7% came in below the around 4% flagged in October 2025. The retail finance share, guided 'towards 15%', reached 20.6% of AUM by Q1 FY27.