Dhoot Transmission Ltd
NSE: DHOOTTRANSCompany page on Cofacto
Open the Dhoot Transmission Ltd page

Dhoot Transmission Ltd (DHOOTTRANS) Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: Revenue Surges 60.7%, Margin Misses Guidance

Cofacto Research Published November 03, 2026 5 min read
Negative

Dhoot Transmission Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in soft, with revenue of Rs. 1,827.21 Cr (+60.70% YoY) and PAT growth of -0.30% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 03, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 1,827.21 Cr (+60.70% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 117.82 Cr (-0.30% YoY)
EBITDA margin14.33% (-331 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 5.98 (-18.40% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

Revenue grew 60.7% YoY to Rs.1,827.20 Cr, tracking above management's 25%-30% FY27 guidance, but EBITDA margin of 14.33% missed the guided 15%-16% band as copper inflation pushed cost of materials to 72.15% of revenue. The IPO transformed the balance sheet (borrowings down 73%, net cash Rs.903.66 Cr), yet H1 cash conversion was weak at 0.16x PAT and standalone margins collapsed to 6.67%. Normalized PAT grew 28.4% YoY, but delivering the margin guidance now requires a 15.33% H2 margin against a declining trend and a pre-flagged Q3 repricing lag.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverExpected before resultsWhat happenedVerdict
Revenue"likely ahead" — 2W dispatches +15.2% YoY, 3W +23.6%, record e-2W penetration, first full Multilink quarterRevenue Rs.1,827.20 Cr, +60.7% YoY, +26.3% QoQPlayed out
Margins"likely compressing YoY, with the pass-through lag the whole story" — copper at records through the quarterMargin 14.33%, −331 bps YoY, −77 bps QoQ; CoM ratio 72.15%Played out
Margin vs 15–16% bandKey guidance question — does Q2 hold the bandQ2 14.33% and H1 14.67% both below the floor — compression ran deeper than the bandPartially
Growth decomposition (organic vs Multilink) and EV shareWatch itemNo split, no EV share in filingNot observable
IPO proceeds utilization updateDue this reporting periodDelivered: Rs.779.65 Cr used, Rs.547.33 Cr unutilizedPlayed out
PV HV harness JV updateDue at second callNot addressed in filingNot observable
Finance-cost trajectoryContinued decline expectedRs.14.87 Cr, −34.9% YoYPlayed out
Multilink integration statusvs Q3/early-Q4 targetFiling silent; goodwill provisionalNot observable

Read our full results preview.

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
Consolidated revenue growth 25%–30% for FY27Q1 FY27 earnings call — "we are confident of delivering another strong year of 25%-30% of growth"H1 +55.7% YoY; Q2 +60.7% YoYOn Track
EBITDA margin 15%–16% for FY27 (company definition, excl. other income)Q1 FY27 earnings callQ2 14.33%; H1 14.67% — both below the 15% floorMissed
IPO proceeds utilization update by next reporting periodQ1 FY27 earnings call commitmentDelivered in this filing (Rs.779.65 Cr utilized / Rs.547.33 Cr unutilized)Met
Multilink integration complete by Q3/early Q4 FY27Q1 FY27 press release/call ("in full swing")Filing silentToo Early
EV revenue share >30–32% in 2–3 yearsQ1 FY27 earnings callNot updated in filing (27% at Q1)Too Early
PV HV harness JV update at second callQ1 FY27 earnings callNot addressed in filingToo Early
Margin swings are "the hard cycle and the soft cycle of the commodity," most copper inflation "already passed on," with a noticeable repricing impact anticipated in Q3Q1 FY27 earnings callCoM ratio rose again to 72.15% (+348 bps QoQ) and margin fell a further 77 bps QoQ to 14.33% — the lag is still biting, not abating — for this quarterContradicted
Finance costs declining on working-capital debt optimization post equity infusionQ1 FY27 earnings call / filing commentaryFinance costs −34.9% YoY; borrowings down 73% since March; net cashConfirmed
Robust 2W/3W market growth driving performanceQ1 FY27 press release framingRevenue +60.7% YoY, +26.3% QoQConfirmed

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Consolidated revenue grew 60.7% YoY and 26.3% QoQ to Rs.1,827.20 Cr; H1 FY27 revenue of Rs.3,273.62 Cr is up 55.7% YoY
  • EBITDA grew 30.5% YoY and 19.9% QoQ to Rs.261.81 Cr
  • Normalized PAT (adding back exceptionals at 24.88% ETR) grew 28.4% YoY to Rs.158.96 Cr in Q2 and 32.3% YoY to Rs.294.23 Cr in H1
  • Finance costs fell 34.9% YoY to Rs.14.87 Cr; borrowings down 73.4% since March to Rs.223.83 Cr with net cash of Rs.903.66 Cr
  • IPO completed August 17, 2026 raising Rs.1,400 Cr fresh issue; Rs.779.65 Cr of net proceeds already utilized including Rs.464.80 Cr own-debt repayment
  • Revenue growth tracking above management's 25%-30% FY27 guidance
  • Standalone revenue grew 43.8% YoY to Rs.1,263.57 Cr

Risk Factors

  • EBITDA margin fell to 14.33%, below the guided 15%-16% band, compressing 331 bps YoY and 77 bps QoQ as cost of materials rose to 72.15% of revenue on record copper prices
  • H1 CFO of Rs.40.21 Cr was only 0.16x H1 PAT and 0.08x H1 EBITDA, with Rs.559.40 Cr of receivables and inventory build against Rs.276.36 Cr of payables funding
  • Standalone EBITDA margin fell to 6.67% from 11.71% YoY; normalized standalone PAT declined 34.1% YoY to Rs.36.61 Cr
  • Exceptional charges of Rs.54.76 Cr (Bain advisory Rs.45.04 Cr + IPO expenses Rs.9.72 Cr) cut reported PAT 11.2% QoQ to Rs.117.82 Cr
  • Reaching even the 15% floor of the margin guidance band requires a 15.33% H2 margin, against a trend of 15.10% to 14.33% and a pre-flagged Q3 repricing impact
  • Inventory build of Rs.70.97 Cr in Q2 (vs Rs.6.67 Cr in Q1) created a ~389 bps sequential margin drag
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now