Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd
NSE: EMCURECompany page on Cofacto
Open the Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd page

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: Revenue Surges 24%, EBITDA Margin Expands 103 bps

Cofacto Research Published November 03, 2026 4 min read
Positive

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in strong, with revenue of Rs. 2,820.47 Cr (+24.26% YoY) and PAT growth of +29.32% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 03, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 2,820.47 Cr (+24.26% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 325.07 Cr (+29.32% YoY)
EBITDA margin20.38% (+103 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 17.16 (+33.50% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

Q2 FY27 revenue grew 24.26% YoY to Rs.2,820.47 Cr, running well ahead of the low-to-mid-teens FY27 guidance, with EBITDA margin up 103 bps YoY to 20.38% — at the top of the guided +70-100 bps band. International markets (59% of revenue) grew 34.5% YoY led by RoW (+41.1%) and EU (+36.0%), while the net debt build came in at less than half the guided amount. Material-cost ratio rose 131 bps YoY and gross margin fell 131 bps, but the mix bridge to EBITDA margin expansion held for another quarter.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverExpected before resultsWhat happenedVerdict
Revenue "ahead to in-line vs the guided path"FX tailwind + IPM tailwind+24.26% YoYPlayed out
Gross margin "pressure intact" vs ~59% guide (Q1 missed at 58.4%)Headwind59.50% (Q2), back above guide — Q2 recoveredPartially
EBITDA margin "needs to stay inside +70–100 bps envelope"Test of the bridge+103 bps YoYPlayed out
Net debt guided build Rs.450–500 Cr to ~Rs.1,450 Cr"the single biggest reconciliation item"Build Rs.214.10 Cr to Rs.1,317.10 Cr — build materially smaller than guidedPartially
Input costs "elevated, not spiking" pressure GMHeadwindMaterial ratio +131 bps YoY — directionPlayed out
Tax-demand and governance updates on the callWatch itemsSilent in the filing — carried forward for the callNot observable

Read our full results preview.

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
FY27 revenue growth low-to-mid-teens, "higher end"Q4 FY26 call; higher-end comfort reiterated on Q1 FY27 call+24.26% YoY (Q2); +23.58% (H1) — running aheadOn Track
FY27 EBITDA margin expansion +70–100 bpsQ4 FY26 / Q1 FY27 calls+103 bps YoY (Q2); +77 bps (H1) — Q2 within bandOn Track
FY27 gross margin ~59%Q1 FY27 call59.50% (Q2); 59.02% (H1)Met in the quarter
Net debt ~Rs.1,450 Cr by end-Q2Q1 FY27 call (guided Rs.450–500 Cr build)Rs.1,317.10 Cr — better than guidedMet
FY27 domestic growth low double-digit vs industry 8–9%Q1 FY27 call+12.03% YoY (Q2); +11.13% (H1)On Track
FY27 R&D 4–5% of revenueQ1 FY27 call3.93% (Rs.111.00 Cr) — low endOn Track
FY27 capex Rs.400–425 CrQ1 FY27 callFY quantum not disclosed in filing; standalone H1 capex Rs.176.78 CrToo Early
Net cash by end-FY28Q1 FY27 callNet debt Rs.1,317.10 Cr, up from Rs.1,053.80 Cr at Mar-26Too Early
"Q2 was another strong quarter… broad-based growth" (Satish Mehta)Management commentary in the Q2 results press releaseRevenue +24.26%, EBITDA +30.89%, all geographies double-digitConfirmed
"EBITDA margin 20.4%, expansion of about 100 bps driven by productivity gains and operating leverage"Same press release+103 bps YoY on the company definition; employee/other costs grew below revenueConfirmed

Key Numbers, Quarter by Quarter

MetricQ1 FY27Q2 FY27
Product approvals (quarter)15+20+
R&D % of revenue3.5%3.93%
Net debt (Rs. Cr)1,103.01,317.10
EBITDA margin %19.6920.38

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Revenue grew 24.26% YoY to Rs.2,820.47 Cr, ahead of the FY27 low-to-mid-teens guidance
  • EBITDA (company definition) grew 30.89% YoY to Rs.574.78 Cr with margin up 103 bps YoY to 20.38%
  • PAT grew 29.32% YoY to Rs.325.07 Cr with no exceptional items; PAT-to-owners grew 33.72%
  • International revenue grew 34.5% YoY (59.0% of revenue), led by RoW +41.1%, EU +36.0%, Canada +24.0%
  • Gross margin recovered to 59.50%, back above the ~59% FY27 guide after Q1's 58.41%
  • Net debt build of Rs.214.10 Cr was well inside the guided Rs.450-500 Cr, ending at Rs.1,317.10 Cr
  • 20+ product approvals in the quarter; Lenacapavir PrEP received positive CDSCO SEC recommendation with WHO/US FDA dossiers filed
  • H1 standalone operating cash flow of Rs.398.29 Cr with FCF of Rs.221.51 Cr; CFO/PAT at 0.89x

Risk Factors

  • Cost of materials consumed grew 52.72% YoY, lifting the material-cost ratio to 40.50% of revenue from 39.19% YoY
  • Gross margin declined 131 bps YoY to 59.5% on mix shift toward Europe/ARV/B2B manufacturing
  • Effective tax rate rose to 27.09% from 26.37% YoY, a ~71 bps drag on PAT growth
  • Rs.57.74 Cr income-tax demand (October 2, 2026) remains unaddressed in the filing with no provision or appeal update
  • Net debt rose to Rs.1,317.10 Cr from Rs.1,053.80 Cr at March 2026; net debt/annualized EBITDA roughly 1.1x vs 0.6x
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now