ESDS Software Solution Ltd
NSE: ESDSCompany page on Cofacto
Open the ESDS Software Solution Ltd page

ESDS Software Solution Ltd Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: Revenue Jumps 47.51%, Margin Compresses 1,029 bps

Cofacto Research Published November 02, 2026 4 min read
Neutral

ESDS Software Solution Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in mixed, with revenue of Rs. 138.34 Cr (+47.51% YoY) and PAT growth of +40.69% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 02, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 138.34 Cr (+47.51% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 31.09 Cr (+40.69% YoY)
EBITDA margin41.75% (-1029 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 2.83 (+28.64% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

Q2 FY27 delivered 47.51% YoY revenue growth to Rs.138.34 crore with PAT up 40.69% and sequential stabilization after Q1's decline, while the Rs.720 crore IPO left the company debt-free with Rs.1,930.76 crore net cash and customer advances pre-funding the AI-factory build. Consolidated EBITDA margin compressed 1,029 bps YoY to 41.75% on the pre-ramp cost layer, and receivables growth outpaced revenue at ~155 days of Q2 revenue. Key catalysts are Q3-gated: Sharon AI billing from mid-Q3 FY27 and IPO-funded capacity billing from Q1 FY28, with management having declined formal FY guidance.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverExpected before resultsWhat happenedVerdict
Revenue"in-line to modestly ahead YoY; sequential stabilization is the swing factor"+47.51% YoY; +3.50% QoQ after −20.20% in Q1Played out
Margins"likely compressing or flat at best" on "AI-factory pre-ramp costs"EBITDA margin 41.75% vs 41.90% Q1 (flat QoQ); −1,029 bps vs Q2FY26's 52.05%Played out
GPU/input inflation"lands in capex first, opex second"H1 capex Rs.55.03 Cr vs Rs.3,000 Cr program; margin flat QoQ — not yet visiblePartially
FX"FX is a mild tailwind"Q2 FX translation gain Rs.0.62 Cr; H1 unrealised exchange gain Rs.2.04 Cr — mildPlayed out
Funding costsupgrade benefit "from H2 more than Q2"Finance costs +29.55% QoQ — no relief yet — as expected, not yetPlayed out
Q1 deferred-tax credit"Rs.34.69 Cr deferred-tax credit that flattered Q1 PAT" (per pre-call note)Q2 deferred credit only Rs.0.96 Cr; ETR normalized to 22.52%Played out
Watch: Sharon AI go-live1st-week-November targetNot addressed in the filing — open for the callNot observable
Watch: capex deployment quantum"deployed quantum… left unanswered last call"Reg 32: Rs.46.91 Cr utilised, nil on the equipment object; H1 capex Rs.55.03 Cr — partiallyPlayed out

Read our full results preview.

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
FY27 capex ~Rs.1,500 Cr concluded + additional Rs.1,500 CrQ1 FY27 earnings callH1 capex Rs.55.03 CrToo Early
IPO funds: no deviation in use of Rs.720 CrRegulation 32 statement filed with Q2 resultsRs.46.91 Cr utilised, nil deviation certified — complianceMet
Sharon AI revenue from mid-Q3 FY27 at $5–6/GPU/hrQ1 FY27 earnings callNot yet due; not in filingToo Early
IPO-funded India capacity live Q4 FY27, billing Q1 FY28Q1 FY27 earnings callNil utilised on the Rs.576 Cr equipment object so farToo Early
QoQ decline was one-time Q4 FY26 design-services revenue in a subsidiary; "other numbers remaining in line and showing steady growth" (Q1 FY27 earnings call)Q2 revenue +3.50% QoQ, PAT +6.20% QoQ after Q1's −20.20%/−56.74% printsConfirmed
Growth "expected from Q3 onwards" (management on the Q1 FY27 call); Q2 the last pre-inflection quarterQ2 stabilized sequentially; no inflection yet, none guided before Q3 — consistentToo Early
Seasonality to fade as AI-factory billing spreads evenly (Q1 FY27 call)Q2 margin flat QoQ; no evidence either way yetToo Early

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Consolidated revenue grew 47.51% YoY to Rs.138.34 crore and returned to sequential growth (+3.50% QoQ) after Q1's −20.20% print
  • Consolidated PAT grew 40.69% YoY to Rs.31.09 crore (owners +42.34%); standalone PAT grew 161.63% YoY
  • H1 consolidated revenue of Rs.271.99 crore grew 24.56% YoY
  • H1 CFO of Rs.108.62 crore was 1.80x PAT; FCF of Rs.53.59 crore
  • Balance sheet transformed by Rs.720 crore IPO: net cash Rs.1,930.76 crore against total borrowings of Rs.48.05 crore
  • Customer advances built Rs.1,396.83 crore (other current liabilities plus new non-current block), pre-funding the AI-factory build
  • Other expenses fell 3.28% QoQ, indicating the elevated pre-ramp cost layer was absorbed in Q1

Risk Factors

  • Consolidated EBITDA margin compressed 1,029 bps YoY to 41.75% from 52.05% in Q2FY26
  • Trade receivables rose 42.73% since March, faster than H1 revenue growth of 24.56%, at ~155 days of Q2 revenue
  • Other income of Rs.5.31 crore was 13.24% of PBT, supported by interest on IPO proceeds and fixed deposits
  • Finance costs rose 29.55% QoQ to Rs.3.33 crore with no benefit from the rating upgrade visible yet
  • IPO transaction costs of Rs.2.34 crore expensed in the quarter
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now