Exide Industries Ltd
NSE: EXIDEINDCompany page on Cofacto
Open the Exide Industries Ltd page

Exide Industries Ltd (EXIDEIND) Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: PAT Jumps 75%, 6 GWh Gigafactory Commissioned

Cofacto Research Published November 04, 2026 4 min read
Positive

Exide Industries Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in strong, with revenue of Rs. 5,026.14 Cr (+20.29% YoY) and PAT growth of +75.07% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 04, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 5,026.14 Cr (+20.29% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 386.45 Cr (+75.07% YoY)
EBITDA margin12.06% (+261 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 4.55 (+75.00% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

Exide delivered 20.29% standalone revenue growth and 75.07% PAT growth with EBITDA margin of 12.06% holding inside management's 12-13% corridor and H1 margin improvement of +101 bps tracking the guided +100-150 bps. The 6 GWh lithium-ion gigafactory was commissioned on schedule in September 2026, though EESL remains loss-making with the consolidated drag widening to Rs.100.33 Cr. Input cost inflation and a weaker rupee were absorbed via pricing and cost actions, but H2 faces a high post-GST demand base.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverExpected before resultsWhat happenedVerdict
Revenue"ahead of that bar on base effect, in-line on underlying momentum"+20.29% YoY standalone; H1 +18.91%Played out
Margin"flat to modestly expanding vs Q1's 12.4%… corridor"12.06% — corridor held, but −29 bps vs Q1 12.35%Partially
Lead/inventory buffer"neutral-to-tailwind… converts input softness into inventory gain"gross-margin proxy 30.57% vs 29.52% Q1; standalone inventory build (Rs.207.52 Cr)Played out
Rupee headwindrupee ~Rs.95–96 "inflates landed costs"press release confirms weaker rupee offset softer lead/antimonyPlayed out
Watch: li-ion first revenue/utilization/PLI disclosure"live items for this call"commissioning confirmed; no revenue/utilization/PLI figures in filing — open for the callNot observable
Watch: Q1 TCI-drop explanation; EPR quantificationunexplained itemsnot addressed in the filing — remains openNot observable

Read our full results preview.

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
Core EBITDA margin "+12% to +13%" corridormanagement, Q3 FY26 earnings call (Feb 2026)12.06% standalone (company definition) — in corridorMet
FY27 margin improvement +100–150 bps vs FY26, "provided we get some support from LME"management, Q3 FY26 earnings call (Feb 2026)H1 FY27 12.21% vs FY26 11.20% = +101 bpsOn Track
Core growth "high single-digit to low double-digit" FY27management commentary, Q1 FY27 call+18.91% H1 standalone — ahead on flagged low baseOn Track
Li-ion revenue generation "during FY27"Q1 FY27 call / press releasesno revenue disclosed; 6 GWh commissioned 23 Sep 2026Too Early
EESL infusion up to Rs.1,400 Cr FY27board approval 30 Jan 2026Rs.550 Cr infused Apr–Oct 2026 (cumulative Rs.5,352 Cr)On Track
Line 4 (4W LFP) commissioning FY27-endprior earnings callsnot addressed in the filingToo Early
"Q2 EBITDA margin expansion by 270 bps YoY"Q2 FY27 press releasecomputed +261 bps (12.06% vs 9.45%)Confirmed
"H1 FY27 Revenue growth 18.9%, PAT growth 46.7%"Q2 FY27 press release+18.91% and +46.66% computedConfirmed
"Softer Lead LME and antimony… could not be fully realized due to weaker Rupee"Q2 FY27 press releasematerials cost +25.76% YoY > revenue +20.29%; gross-margin proxy still improved QoQConfirmed
"Double-digit growth across key businesses"Q2 FY27 press releaseOEM >25%, replacement double-digit, home inverter/solar 20%+, exports 20%+ — as disclosed; no quantitative split filedConfirmed

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Standalone revenue grew 20.29% YoY to Rs.5,026.14 Cr; H1 FY27 revenue up 18.91%
  • Standalone PAT grew 75.07% YoY to Rs.386.45 Cr; consolidated owners' PAT up 66.41% YoY
  • EBITDA margin expanded ~261 bps YoY to 12.06%, inside management's 12-13% corridor; H1 margin +101 bps vs FY26's 11.20%, on track for guided +100-150 bps
  • Automotive OEM grew >25% YoY for the 4th consecutive quarter; 100% share of business won on MG Hector Tomahawk auxiliary battery (EV/PHEV) and Tata Aeris CNG models
  • Home Inverters & Solar grew >20% and Exports grew >20% YoY, each for a 2nd consecutive quarter
  • Gross-margin proxy improved to 30.57% from 29.82% year-ago and 29.52% in Q1 despite input cost inflation
  • 6 GWh lithium-ion gigafactory commissioned 23 September 2026, within the FY27 timeline; standalone balance sheet carries zero debt
  • Standalone H1 FCF of Rs.575.08 Cr with CFO/PAT of 0.88x

Risk Factors

  • Cost of materials consumed grew 25.76% YoY, faster than revenue's 20.29%, on elevated lead/antimony prices; weaker rupee prevented full pass-through of softer LME prices
  • Consolidated CFO/PAT of 0.69x with negative consolidated FCF of (Rs.153.72) Cr on inventory build (Rs.211.98 Cr) and gigafactory capex
  • Subsidiary drag widened to Rs.100.33 Cr in Q2 FY27 from Rs.48.80 Cr a year ago; EESL booked a Q2 net loss of Rs.24.81 Cr
  • Q2 revenue declined 5.26% QoQ and EBITDA margin gave back 29 bps sequentially from Q1's 12.35%
  • Management flagged the high base of last year's post-GST demand surge as a H2 headwind; +75% YoY PAT growth is flattered by the undisclosed EPR accrual in the year-ago base
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now