Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd
NSE: FLUOROCHEMCompany page on Cofacto
Open the Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd page

Gujarat Fluorochemicals Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: PAT Jumps 44%, Margin Compresses 270 bps

Cofacto Research Published November 03, 2026 4 min read
Positive

Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in strong, with revenue of Rs. 1,760.00 Cr (+45.45% YoY) and PAT growth of +43.79% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 03, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 1,760.00 Cr (+45.45% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 243.00 Cr (+43.79% YoY)
EBITDA margin26.87% (-270 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 22.11 (+43.76% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

Revenue grew 45.45% YoY to Rs.1,760 Cr with PAT to owners up 43.79% to Rs.243 Cr, and the EV Products battery ramp delivered its first meaningful revenue of Rs.41 Cr as management guided. The offset is a ~270 bps YoY EBITDA margin compression from input-cost absorption, a widening EV segment loss (Rs.50 Cr PBT) against the FY27 break-even commitment, and rising receivables and inventory. Capex execution is on track at 45.4% of the Rs.3,150 Cr FY27 plan with leverage modest at 0.92x annualized EBITDA.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverExpected before resultsWhat happenedVerdict
Revenue/demand"likely ahead" — mix growth, battery start, tariff reliefRevenue +45.45% YoY, +10.83% QoQPlayed out
First EV revenue in Q2"some revenue reflecting in the next quarter due to CIF terms"EV segment revenue Rs.41 CrPlayed out
EV loss trajectoryNarrowing vs (30)Widened to (32) EBITDA / (50) PBTContradicted
MarginsMixed — input costs compressing, mix/FX offsettingChemicals margin 28.97% (up QoQ, down YoY); management-style gross margin 64.77% vs 71.90% YoY; FX gain Rs.18 CrPartially
FX tailwindRupee ~95.8 aids realizationsRs.18 Cr net FX gain in P&LPlayed out
Tariff-relief volume/pricing evidencePost-24 Jul expiryNot disclosed by verticalNot observable
PTFE ADD statusInvestigation ongoingFiling silent — remains open for the callNot addressed in the filing
Lithium carbonate headwind to LiPF6~25% September fall feeds formula pricingFiling silent on realizations; EV loss widened — indirect onlyPartially

Read our full results preview.

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
Battery chemicals 3-digit revenue exit rate by Q4 FY27Q1 FY27 call, 12 Aug 2026EV segment revenue Rs.41 Cr vs nil external in Q1On Track
Battery business EBIT break-even in FY27Q2 FY26 call, 11 Nov 2025EV PBT loss widened to (50) from (42) — adverse trajectoryToo Early
FY27 capex Rs.3,150 Cr (Rs.2,300 Cr EV + Rs.850 Cr Chemicals)FY26 Integrated Annual Report, 27 Aug 2026H1 PPE cash spend Rs.841 Cr + CWIP build Rs.589 Cr = 45.4% of plan at half-yearOn Track
R134a by end-FY27; R32 full utilization CY27; PVDF H1 FY27; LFP qualification Q3 FY27Q1 FY27 / Q4 FY26 callsNot addressed in the filingToo Early

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Consolidated revenue grew 45.45% YoY to Rs.1,760 Cr; H1 revenue Rs.3,348 Cr (+34.38% YoY)
  • PAT to owners grew 43.79% YoY to Rs.243 Cr; EPS Rs.22.11 vs Rs.15.38
  • EV Products revenue reached Rs.41 Cr vs Rs.3 Cr a year ago, confirming the guided Q2 battery dispatch ramp
  • Chemicals segment EBITDA grew 32.55% YoY to Rs.505 Cr with margin improving QoQ to 28.97% from 28.45%
  • H1 operating cash flow of Rs.738 Cr was 1.61x PAT; net debt broadly flat at Rs.1,654 Cr (0.92x annualized EBITDA)
  • Capex delivery at 45.4% of the Rs.3,150 Cr FY27 plan at half-year, on track
  • Standalone revenue grew 50.31% YoY with standalone PAT up 58.46% YoY

Risk Factors

  • EBITDA margin compressed ~270 bps YoY to 26.87% from 29.59%; management-style gross margin fell from 71.90% to 64.77% as input costs were absorbed rather than passed through
  • EV Products loss widened QoQ — EBITDA loss of Rs.32 Cr vs Rs.30 Cr and PBT loss of Rs.50 Cr vs Rs.42 Cr — against the FY27 EBIT break-even commitment
  • Cost of materials grew 54.77% YoY, rising to 38.69% of revenue from 31.82%
  • Trade receivables rose Rs.229 Cr since March and inventories Rs.55 Cr QoQ, moving against the 170-180 working-capital-days target
  • H1 free cash flow turned negative at Rs.(103) Cr as capex nearly doubled YoY
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now