Gland Pharma Ltd Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: PAT Jumps 58%, Margin Expands 510 bps

Cofacto Research Published November 06, 2026 5 min read
Positive

Gland Pharma Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in strong, with revenue of Rs. 1,833.60 Cr (+23.30% YoY) and PAT growth of +58.30% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 06, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 1,833.60 Cr (+23.30% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 290.80 Cr (+58.30% YoY)
EBITDA margin26.20% (+510 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 17.62 (+58.00% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

Revenue grew 23.3% YoY led by the USA (+42.5%) and CDMO (+31%), with PAT up 58.3% and EBITDA margin up ~510 bps YoY to 26.2%. H1 delivery is running well ahead of the 12-13% CC revenue guide, but the 30% near-term margin target remains unmet and the tax-rate step-up drove PAT down 8.3% QoQ. Watch the margin bridge via Cenexi, the Dundigal 483 observations, and the Fosun overhang.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverExpected before resultsWhat happenedVerdict
US demand"The US engine entered Q2 with accelerating momentum"USA +42.5% YoY, +20.3% QoQ, 64.3% of revenuePlayed out
Europe/Cenexi"management guided Q2 to 'a better next quarter YoY'"Europe +30.3% YoY; Cenexi EUR KPIs not disclosed — proxy played out; direct KPI not observablePartially
Margin bridge"Consolidated EBITDA margin (Q1: 27.4%...) sits below the 30% near-term guide"26.2% reported / 27.4% Adj.Played out
Raw-material headwind"raw-material cost headwind expected in Q2–Q3 as the inventory buffer depletes"Gross margin −185 bps QoQ; +72 bps YoY — sequential signature onlyPartially
FX"reported growth should lean more on real volume"+23.3% YoY with other income −18.0% YoY; CC split not derivable from filing — direction consistentPlayed out
Tariffs"Section 232 Pharmaceutical Tariffs do not apply to generic pharmaceutical products" (pre-call note, web-sourced, dated Sept 23, 2026)No tariff-related cost line visible in the P&L — no visible impactPlayed out
Dundigal"4 Form 483 observations... CAPA pending"Disclosed in press release: 4 procedural observations, Oct 2026 — post-quarter, disclosedPlayed out
Fosun overhang"keeps the strategic-overhang question live for the call"Not addressed in the filing — remains open for the callNot observable

Read our full results preview.

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
FY27 revenue growth 12–13% CC, ex-GLP-1Q4 FY26 earnings call (May 15, 2026); reiterated Q1 FY27 callH1 FY27 +21.4% YoY reported (CC split not derivable from the filing)On Track
Consolidated EBITDA margin 30% near-term; 35% in 3–4 yearsQ1 FY27 earnings call (Aug 10, 2026)26.2% reported / 27.4% Adj. in Q2 FY27 (Q1: 27.4%/28.3%) — below guide, not converging QoQStretch
CDMO ~30% of consolidated revenue near-termQ1 FY27 earnings call44.9% of Q2 FY27 revenue (+31% YoY) — exceededMet
Cenexi ~EUR 200m FY27 revenue, high-single-digit marginsQ4 FY26 call; reconfirmed Q1 FY27 callCenexi EUR figures not disclosed in the Q2 filingToo Early
Cenexi EBITDA double-digit % by year-endQ4 FY26 earnings callNot disclosed; two unreviewed subs' Q2 combined loss Rs.33.3 crToo Early
Base business new CDMO contracts USD 40–50m by FY27Q4 FY26 earnings callNot quantified; press release cites expanded tech-transfer dossiers + new microspheres/respiratory manufacturing contractsToo Early
GLP-1 exhibit batches/filings Q3/latter-half FY27 (excluded from guidance)Q4 FY26 earnings callNo GLP-1-specific update in the filingToo Early
Capex Rs.2,000 cr over 5 yearsQ3 FY26 earnings call (Jan 28, 2026)H1 FY27 capex Rs.256.2 crOn Track
"Revenue increasing 23% year-on-year"Q2 FY27 press release (Chairman's comment)Computed +23.32% YoYConfirmed
"Profit after tax growing 58% year-on-year"Q2 FY27 press releaseComputed +58.29% YoYConfirmed

Key Numbers, Quarter by Quarter

MetricQ2 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
R&D spend (Rs. cr / % of revenue)81.7 / 5.5%77.2 / 4.3%107.7 / 5.9%
ANDAs filed / approved (qtr)6 / 5n/d / n/d11 / 10
Cumulative ANDAs filed / approved378 / 329389 / 342399 / 350
US molecule launches (qtr)744
RTU bags: filed / approved20 / 1421 / 18 (Q4 FY26)24 / 18

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Revenue grew 23.3% YoY to Rs.1,833.6 cr; H1 FY27 +21.4% YoY
  • PAT grew 58.3% YoY to Rs.290.8 cr; EPS Rs.17.62 vs Rs.11.15
  • EBITDA margin expanded ~510 bps YoY to 26.2% reported (27.4% adj.)
  • USA revenue +42.5% YoY (+20.3% QoQ) to Rs.1,179.5 cr, now 64.3% of revenue; US CDMO +81% YoY
  • CDMO grew 31% YoY to Rs.822.7 cr (44.9% of revenue), exceeding the ~30% near-term mix target
  • 11 ANDAs filed and 10 approved in the quarter; 4 US molecule launches (Dalbavancin, Multi-Vitamin, Sugammadex among recent)
  • Net cash Rs.3,221.6 cr; H1 FCF Rs.345.7 cr; CFO/PAT 0.99x
  • VSEZ USFDA audit closed with zero observations

Risk Factors

  • Reported EBITDA margin of 26.2% is below management's 30% near-term guide and did not converge QoQ (Q1: 27.4%)
  • Effective tax rate rose ~540 bps QoQ to 32.5%, driving PAT down 8.3% QoQ
  • Gross margin compressed 185 bps QoQ (65.3% to 63.5%) as the raw-material inventory buffer depletes
  • India revenue fell 41.8% YoY and Rest of World fell 21.1% YoY on delayed Middle East tenders; Canada/Australia/NZ −18.0%
  • Two unreviewed subsidiaries reported a combined Q2 loss after tax of Rs.33.3 cr
  • Promoter Fosun sold 6.00% (to 45.76%), leaving an overhang not addressed in the filing
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now