Godrej Properties Ltd
NSE: GODREJPROPCompany page on Cofacto
Open the Godrej Properties Ltd page

Godrej Properties Ltd (GODREJPROP) Q2 Results FY27 Preview: Date, Time, Expectations & Key Things To Watch

Cofacto Research Published October 18, 2026 7 min read

Godrej Properties is India's largest residential developer by booking value, and the quarter ahead tests whether its heavy FY27 investment phase can convert into cash. The print will speak to the operating cash flow ramp toward the ~INR 9,000 crore FY27 target after Q1's INR 399 crore, and to booking momentum against the over INR 39,000 crore full-year goal.

Quick Details
Results dateOctober 23, 2026
QuarterQ2 FY 2026-2027
Previous quarter revenueRs. 1,337 Cr (Total Income, Q1 FY27)
Previous quarter PATRs. 350 Cr
Previous quarter EBITDA margin40.8% (EBITDA / Total Income, Q1 FY27)
Net debt (latest quarter)Rs. 7,637 Cr (as of Jun 30, 2026)
Market capRs. 48,295.64 Cr
CMPRs. 1,603.3

Godrej Properties Ltd Q2 Results Date and Time

The board of Godrej Properties Ltd meets on October 23, 2026 to approve the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The trading window remained closed from October 1 to October 25, 2026.

The Q2 FY2027 earnings conference call is scheduled for Friday, October 23, 2026 at 5:00 PM IST. India dial-in is +91 22 6280 1302, with international toll-free numbers available for Singapore, Hong Kong, UK and USA.

What to expect from Godrej Properties Ltd's Q2 FY27 results

The central question for this quarter is whether Godrej Properties can put its cash flow and delivery engine into gear after a Q1 in which operating cash flow of INR 399 crore was just 4.43% of the ~INR 9,000 crore FY27 target, with management guiding a back-ended ramp and Q4 the strongest quarter. Demand flow in its largest market stayed firm through the quarter — Mumbai recorded 13,617 property registrations in July 2026 (+8.3% YoY, a 14-year high for the month) and 12,622 in September (+5% YoY), with Ganesh Chaturthi registrations up 22% YoY to 5,379 — supportive of the INR 7,000 crore quarterly booking minimum and the over INR 39,000 crore FY27 target after Q1's INR 8,651 crore. The cost setup has inverted: steel's ~12% deflation from February reversed within Q2, with Mumbai HRC hitting a four-year high of Rs. 62,000/t on September 1 and aluminium grinding higher to ~$3,343/t by September 30, a headwind against the ~Rs. 2,000 crore-per-quarter construction spend guidance. Two overhangs carry into the print: whether the ~Rs. 70 crore Orris/Godrej Air settlement (Bombay High Court order recorded September 3, 2026) is recognised in Q2, and any update on the NGT appeal over the MoEFCC's September 30, 2026 revocation of the Godrej Eternia environmental clearance, where the financial impact is stated as not quantifiable and the matter is sub judice. Net debt of Rs. 7,637 crore at June 30, 2026 sits below the management-stated cap of INR 10,000 crore, and the call will cover progress on the Q2 launch slate (Bandra in Mumbai, Golf Extension Road in Gurgaon, plus Bangalore, Hyderabad and Pune) and the ~Rs. 6,000 crore Marine Lines project added on September 28, 2026.

Key Things To Watch

Performance vs FY27 guidance tracking: Q1 FY27 achievement against the FY27 targets, all tracked as on track in the Q1 presentation:

  • Launch value — INR 48,000 Cr by FY27 — Q1 actual INR 10,500 Cr (22% achieved)
  • Booking value — over INR 39,000 Cr by FY27 — Q1 actual INR 8,651 Cr (22% achieved)
  • Customer collections — over INR 24,000 Cr by FY27 — Q1 actual INR 4,348 Cr (18% achieved)
  • Deliveries — 13.5 msf by FY27 — Q1 actual 0.9 msf (7% achieved)
  • Business development — INR 20,000 Cr by FY27 — Q1 actual INR 9,500 Cr (48% achieved)

OCF ramp and construction spend trajectory: Cash conversion is the critical swing factor for FY27.

  • Q1 FY27 OCF of INR 399 Cr is 4.43% of the ~INR 9,000 Cr FY27 target; remaining collections of INR 19,652 Cr must land in Q2–Q4, with Q4 guided as the strongest quarter
  • Watch quarterly construction outflow against the INR 2,000 crores/quarter FY27 target and the guided 30–40% full-year outflow range, since OCF conversion depends on late-stage construction progress

Booking run-rate and Q2 launch slate: Whether the quarterly booking floor holds and the launch pipeline lands on schedule.

  • Remaining bookings of INR 30,349 Cr are needed after Q1 to hit the over INR 39,000 Cr target; watch the stated minimum quarterly threshold of INR 7,000 Cr and the endeavor of INR 8,000–10,000 Cr
  • Q2 launches include Bandra in Mumbai, Golf Extension Road in Gurgaon, plus Bangalore, Hyderabad and Pune, with RERA-approval timing flagged by management as a source of launch-timeline unpredictability
  • Progress commentary expected on the Marine Lines luxury project (~2.5 acres, ~Rs. 6,000 crore estimated revenue potential) signed September 28, 2026

Risks and headwinds to monitor: Management-flagged items carrying into the quarter.

  • Godrej Eternia, Chandigarh: MoEFCC revoked the EC by letter dated September 30, 2026; the company states the project is 6.6 km from Sukhna Wildlife Sanctuary (final ESZ limit 2.75 km) and has appealed before the NGT; financial impact not quantifiable, matter sub judice
  • Godrej Air (Gurugram)/Orris dispute settled via agreement dated August 25, 2026 with estimated financial impact of ~Rs. 70 crore; watch its financial recognition in Q2
  • Cost trends: steel's ~12% deflation from February reversed within Q2 (HRC at a four-year high of Rs. 62,000/t on September 1), aluminium elevated, tile and marble prices still inflated vs February

Strategic initiative updates: Longer-dated items management is expected to update.

  • Progress on the INR 40,000 Cr booking value pipeline to be recognised in P&L by FY28, including Godrej Reserve, Godrej Aristocrat, Godrej Zenith and Godrej Woodscapes
  • Delivery progress against 13.5 msf for FY27 and BD pipeline replenishment against the INR 20,000 Cr FY27 target (INR 10,500 Cr remaining after Q1)
  • Net debt of INR 7,637 Cr at Jun 30, 2026 against the INR 10,000 crores cap — monitor Q2 BD additions and their impact

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Godrej Properties on track to meet its FY27 booking and cash flow guidance?

Management tracked all FY27 targets as on track at Q1, including bookings over INR 39,000 crores, collections over INR 24,000 crores and operating cash flow of ~INR 9,000 crores. The strained leg is cash flow — Q1 OCF of INR 399 crore was 4.43% of the target, with a back-ended ramp guided and Q4 expected to be the strongest quarter.

What is Godrej Properties' 20% ROE target and what PAT does it imply?

Management has reaffirmed a 20% ROE target by FY28, which implies PAT of INR 35–40 billion versus INR 18 billion in FY26. Pirojsha Godrej said there will be "a little bit of a step up in FY '28 which will then be sustained beyond that", with INR 40,000 crores of booking value to be recognised in P&L by FY28.

Can Godrej Properties be free-cash-flow positive in FY27?

Pirojsha Godrej called it "a little uncertain… quite possible… will depend a little bit on the quantum of business development we do". At the guided business development levels, he said the company will be FCF positive, with BD overshooting the INR 20,000 crore FY27 target flagged as the primary risk to FY28 FCF positivity.

Why did Godrej Properties' profit fall in Q1 FY27 despite strong bookings?

Booking value rose 22% YoY to INR 8,651 crores — the 6th consecutive quarter above INR 7,000 crores — but net profit fell 42% to INR 350 crores because only one project (a DM-structure project) reached completion in the quarter. The company follows project completion accounting, so revenue recognition is lumpy and depends on delivery timing.

What is the status of the Godrej Eternia Chandigarh environmental clearance issue?

MoEFCC revoked the environmental clearance by letter dated September 30, 2026, alleging the project lies within 10 km of Sukhna Wildlife Sanctuary without NBWL clearance. The company counters that the project is 6.6 km from the sanctuary and has appealed before the NGT; the financial impact is not quantifiable at this stage and the matter is sub judice.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now