Graphite India Ltd
NSE: GRAPHITECompany page on Cofacto
Open the Graphite India Ltd page

Graphite India Ltd Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: PAT Jumps 24%, Margin Compression Weighs

Cofacto Research Published November 03, 2026 4 min read
Neutral

Graphite India Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in mixed, with revenue of Rs. 826.00 Cr (+13.30% YoY) and PAT growth of +23.70% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 03, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 826.00 Cr (+13.30% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 94.00 Cr (+23.70% YoY)
EBITDA margin20.20% (+210 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 4.89 (+25.10% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

Q2 FY27 revenue grew 13.3% YoY to Rs.826 Cr with the Graphite & Carbon segment result up nearly 5x YoY (margin 11.6% vs 2.6%), but EBITDA margin compressed to 20.2% from 28.6% QoQ as needle coke and freight costs outgrew revenue. The Rs.22 Cr German closure charge and a 32.4% ETR weighed on reported PAT of Rs.94 Cr (+23.7% YoY), while net cash of Rs.3,764 Cr funds the Phase-1 expansion (CWIP Rs.148 Cr, on track for FY27 commissioning). The US antidumping final determination around Feb 2027 is the key open variable for H2 export economics.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverExpected before resultsWhat happenedVerdict
Revenue"likely ahead (volume-led), with realization improvement only late-arriving"Rs.826 Cr, +13.3% YoY, −1.9% QoQPlayed out
Margins"likely compressing or, at best, flat vs Q1's 28.6%"20.2% company-basis margin (22.9% pre-exceptional)Played out
Needle coke / freight"Headwind, intensifying into quarter-end"Materials +15.8% QoQ, +31.1% YoYPlayed out
GrafTech 30% hike"a Q3 pass-through question", not Q2No realization disclosure in the filingNot observable
US ADDminimal Q2 revenue effect; exposure question deferredFiling silent on quantification — consistentNot observable
NRV write-downshrinking tailRs.20 Cr at Sep-26 (from Rs.24 Cr)Played out
Phase-1 commissioning"CWIP-to-gross-block migration would evidence commissioning"CWIP Rs.148 Cr vs Rs.61 Cr — still in build — capex ramping; not commissionedPartially
German closure costspre-registered one-time itemRs.22 Cr exceptional bookedPlayed out

Read our full results preview.

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
Phase-1 electrode expansion commissioned in "the current financial year"Q4 FY26 and Q1 FY27 earnings presentations (reiterated)CWIP Rs.148 Cr vs Rs.61 Cr at Mar-26; H1 capex Rs.219 Cr vs Rs.79 Cr — build in progress, not yet commissioned — timeline intact, no commissioning evidence yetOn Track
SGAM investment Rs.4,330 Cr, phased, debt + internal accrualsBoard-approval disclosure; reiterated in Q1 FY27 presentationNo project spend isolated in the filingToo Early
NCDs/bonds up to Rs.5,000 CrEnabling authorization, 51st AGM (4 Aug 2026)No issuance announced in the windowToo Early
FY26 dividend Rs.7/shareBoard recommendation; approved 51st AGMRs.137 Cr dividends paid in H1 FY27 — completedMet
Electrode prices "increased marginally" with gains offset by higher raw-material and logistics costsQ1 FY27 presentation commentaryMaterials +31.1% YoY / +15.8% QoQ vs revenue +13.3% YoY; margin 20.2% vs 28.6% Q1 — cost pressure dominated againConfirmed
India-led EAF demand thesis (CBAM from Jan 2026)Management commentary in presentationsG&C revenue +7.0% YoY, Steel +85.9% YoY, both volume-supported — directionConfirmed
Net-cash strength / "significant financial flexibility"Q1 FY27 presentationNet cash Rs.3,764 Cr; borrowings cut Rs.93 Cr in H1 while capex nearly tripledConfirmed
US CVD impact "remains limited"; ADD impact "un-ascertainable"Management announcements (28–29 Sep 2026)No ADD quantification in the Q2 filingToo Early

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Consolidated revenue grew 13.3% YoY to Rs.826 Cr; Steel segment revenue nearly doubled (+85.9% YoY) on the Powmex recovery
  • Graphite & Carbon segment result rose 382.4% YoY to Rs.82 Cr, with margin recovering to 11.6% from 2.6%
  • Normalized PAT-to-owners of Rs.110.9 Cr (+44.0% YoY) after adding back the Rs.22 Cr exceptional charge
  • NRV write-down shrank to Rs.20 Cr at Sep-26 from Rs.24 Cr (Jun-26), Rs.47 Cr (Mar-26) and Rs.80 Cr (Sep-25)
  • Net cash of Rs.3,764 Cr; borrowings cut Rs.93 Cr in H1 while H1 capex nearly tripled to Rs.219 Cr
  • Standalone PAT grew 39.1% YoY to Rs.128 Cr with standalone EBITDA margin of 24.4%
  • H1 operating cash flow of Rs.181 Cr vs Rs.(19) Cr a year ago, with receivables released Rs.42 Cr

Risk Factors

  • EBITDA margin compressed to 20.2% from 28.6% QoQ as cost of materials consumed rose 15.8% QoQ against revenue -1.9% QoQ
  • Rs.22 Cr exceptional charge for closure of Bavaria Carbon Specialities GmbH and Graphite COVA GmbH; German subsidiaries recorded a combined net loss after tax of Rs.39.06 Cr for the quarter
  • Effective tax rate stepped up to 32.4% from 27.6% YoY on a higher deferred-tax charge
  • Inventory build of Rs.(32) Cr (IndAS 2 line), a Rs.71 Cr swing from the year-ago drawdown, dragging EBITDA margin by roughly 2-3 points
  • US antidumping preliminary affirmative determination (9.88% cash deposit rate on large-diameter electrode exports) with financial impact stated as un-ascertainable
  • Steel segment result halved QoQ to Rs.18 Cr from Rs.43 Cr, with margin at 15.1% vs 17.2% YoY
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now