Gujarat Energy Ltd
NSE: GUJENERGYCompany page on Cofacto
Open the Gujarat Energy Ltd page

Gujarat Energy Ltd (GUJENERGY) Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: Revenue Jumps 60%, Margin Compression Weighs

Cofacto Research Published November 05, 2026 4 min read
Neutral

Gujarat Energy Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in mixed, with revenue of Rs. 9,857.33 Cr (+59.71% YoY) and PAT growth of +26.01% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 05, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 9,857.33 Cr (+59.71% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 489.77 Cr (+26.01% YoY)
EBITDA margin8.56% (-232 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 5.32 (+17.70% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

Revenue grew 59.71% YoY and H1 owners' PAT 48.00%, with gas trading at Rs.1,053.17 Cr already near the low end of the FY27 Rs.1,100–1,200 Cr guidance. However, Q2 deteriorated sequentially: EBITDA margin compressed to 8.56% from 14.13% in Q1 on a Rs.1,940.59 Cr inventory build, CGD profit fell both YoY and QoQ, and a 30.83% deferred-tax-heavy ETR left PAT-to-owners up only 17.70% YoY against 59.71% revenue growth. Cash conversion (CFO/PAT 1.64x) and low leverage remain supportive, but CGD's H1 pace of Rs.757.27 Cr makes its FY27 Rs.1,100–1,200 Cr aspiration a stretch.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverExpected before resultsWhat happenedVerdict
Revenue ahead on industrial substitution"propane disruption worked for gas"; industry CGD sales +27% YoY in July (per pre-call note, web-sourced, dated)Consolidated revenue +59.71% YoY (Rs.9,857.33 Cr)Played out
CGD margin compression below the Rs.5.5–6.5/scm band"further compression into and below the band is the directional risk for Q2"CGD result −4.63% YoY / −27.81% QoQ; segment EBIT margin 4.69% vs 5.69% Q1 (Rs./scm not derivable)Played out
Trading the swing factor; "no reversal of gains in Q2"management quote per pre-call noteH1 trading Rs.1,053.17 Cr vs FY guide Rs.1,100–1,200 Cr; Q2 Rs.328.80 Cr = ~half of Q1Partially
Spot-cost margin pressure (JKM $24–26, APM $9.00, Rs.95/USD — all per pre-call note, web-sourced, dated)"sharply higher marginal cost"Cost of materials +121.24% YoY; EBITDA margin 8.56% vs 10.88% YoY; inventory build Rs.1,940.59 CrPlayed out
Morbi volumes ~3 mmscmd sustainedpost-July run-rate per pre-call noteNot disclosed in filingNot observable
H1 capex vs ~Rs.1,000 Cr FY27–28 guide; cash preview "by Q3"pre-call watch-listH1 capex Rs.332.74 Cr; cash + bank Rs.3,266.79 Cr; no investment plan disclosedPartially
Contingent-liability movementpre-call watch-listRs.1,685.54 Cr tax demand, Vedanta, Jubilant all restated unchanged — overhangs persist, no fresh chargePlayed out

Read our full results preview.

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
"No reversal of these gains in Q2"Q1 FY27 earnings callQ2 trading result Rs.328.80 Cr vs Q1 Rs.724.37 Cr (−54.61% QoQ), though +81.94% YoY; margin back to 4.32% from 10.16% — gains held vs year-ago, but the exceptional Q1 margin did not persistPartially confirmed
Portfolio-level margin management ("we don't look at each segment")Prior earnings callsCGD margin compressed anyway; total segment results fell to Rs.609.86 Cr from Rs.1,150.56 Cr QoQ — the offset (trading strength) kept H1 group EBITDA up 47.5% YoYToo Early
FY27 trading + CGD to deliver Rs.1,100–1,200 Cr eachPrior callsH1: trading Rs.1,053.17 Cr; CGD Rs.757.27 CrToo Early / on-track pace

Key Numbers, Quarter by Quarter

MetricQ1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26
Total CGD volume (mmscmd)12.34—8.378.65
CNG (mmscmd)3.763.603.453.32
CNG stations844839833—

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Revenue grew 59.71% YoY to Rs.9,857.33 Cr; H1 revenue up 60.65% YoY
  • H1 PAT-to-owners grew 48.00% YoY to Rs.1,497.52 Cr; EPS up 48.00% to Rs.15.98
  • H1 gas trading segment result of Rs.1,053.17 Cr is close to the low end of the FY27 Rs.1,100–1,200 Cr guidance
  • E&P segment result turned to Rs.12.98 Cr from a loss of Rs.(4.61) Cr YoY
  • H1 CFO of Rs.2,452.11 Cr was 1.64x PAT; FCF of Rs.2,119.37 Cr after Rs.332.74 Cr capex
  • Non-current borrowings at 14.67% of total equity; cash and bank balances rose 143.59% since March to Rs.3,266.79 Cr
  • Power segment revenue more than doubled, +107.07% YoY

Risk Factors

  • EBITDA margin compressed to 8.56% from 14.13% QoQ and 10.88% YoY; PBT before exceptional fell 45.61% QoQ on flat revenue
  • CGD segment result fell 4.63% YoY and 27.81% QoQ with segment EBIT margin down to 4.69% from 8.37% a year ago
  • Gas trading result halved QoQ to Rs.328.80 Cr with margin reverting to 4.32% from Q1's 10.16%
  • Power loss widened to Rs.(45.59) Cr despite revenue +107.07% YoY; regasification swung to a Rs.(3.81) Cr loss
  • ETR rose to 30.83%, 99.65% deferred-tax driven; net deferred tax liabilities jumped from Rs.3.10 Cr to Rs.348.52 Cr
  • Share of JV/associates swung from +Rs.37.69 Cr to −Rs.4.47 Cr YoY
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now