ICICI Bank Limited (ICICIBANK) Q2 Results FY27 Preview: Date, Time, Expectations & Key Things To Watch

Cofacto Research Published October 12, 2026 5 min read

ICICI Bank, India's second-largest private sector lender, heads into its Q2 FY 2026-2027 print with loan growth running at 19.6% year-on-year and a net interest margin of 4.36% in the preceding quarter. The key questions this results season are whether the margin holds after an 8-basis-point tax-refund benefit drops out and FCNR(B) funding costs feed through, and whether high-teen loan growth is sustained against a widening credit-deposit gap.

Quick Details
Results dateOctober 17, 2026
QuarterQ2 FY 2026-2027
Previous quarter NIIRs. 24,384 crore
Previous quarter PATRs. 14,805 crore
Previous quarter NIM4.36%
Market capRs. 972,758.47 Cr
CMPRs. 1,355

ICICI Bank Limited Q2 Results Date and Time

The Board was scheduled to consider unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and six months ended September 30, 2026, on October 17, 2026. The trading window was closed from October 1 through October 19, 2026.

At the 32nd AGM on August 21, 2026, shareholders approved the FY2026 dividend of Rs. 12 per share recommended by the Board. This relates to FY2026 and is separate from the upcoming Q2 FY2027 results agenda.

What to expect from ICICI Bank Limited's Q2 FY27 results

The quarter tests whether ICICI Bank's high-teen loan growth momentum — 19.6% year-on-year in Q1 FY2027, led by business banking at 28.2% and domestic corporate at 18.5% — carries through, with system credit growth at roughly 19-20% YoY through September supporting the guided range. On margins, management has guided for NIM to remain range-bound in FY2027 with possible slight dilution from FCNR(B) deposit raising; Q1's 4.36% NIM included an 8-basis-point benefit from interest on tax refunds, and the Bank raised FCNR(B) deposit rates by 25 bps to 6.25% for the 3-5 year bucket. The FCNR(B) programme has been the standout: gross mobilisation reached approximately USD 17.88 billion up to August 31, 2026, with loans of approximately USD 9.00 billion against those deposits and USD 3.55 billion of USD-denominated bonds issued during July-August. Fee income grew 12.2% year-on-year in Q1 to Rs. 7,286 crore, though the credit-card portfolio declined 1.9% year-on-year and management described card-fee growth as below its preference. Asset quality has been stable, with net NPA at 0.35% at June 30, 2026, provision coverage at 74.7% and contingency provisions of Rs. 13,100 crore, while the RBI's ECL framework remains at draft stage with an effective date of April 1, 2027.

Key Things To Watch

Performance vs guidance tracking: How reported numbers stack up against management's stated FY2027 priorities.

  • Loan growth — high-teen growth considered achievable during FY2027 — management did not provide a more specific growth target
  • Net interest margin — range-bound during FY2027 — subject to monetary policy, liquidity, deposit rates, competition and FCNR(B) funding
  • FCNR(B) deposits — mobilise as much as possible over 8-10 weeks from the Q1 FY2027 call — no specific amount target stated

FCNR(B) programme and balance-sheet funding

  • Gross FCNR(B) mobilisation of approximately USD 17.88 billion up to August 31, 2026, with loans of approximately USD 9.00 billion and standby letters of credit of approximately USD 3.63 billion — figures provisional and unaudited
  • Credit-deposit gap: deposits grew 14.0% YoY against 19.6% loan growth in Q1; management said CASA and retail deposits are priorities with wholesale deposits used to supplement funding if needed
  • Update on offshore lending against FCNR(B) deposits and the stated calibration of leverage to customer profile and partner willingness

Asset quality and regulatory items

  • Agricultural priority-sector portfolio: status of conformity with RBI classification requirements and treatment of the Rs. 1,283 crore additional standard-asset provision taken in Q3 FY2026
  • ECL transition: management said final RBI guidelines were pending, expected no impact on net worth at transition, with ongoing provisions possibly rising for Stage 2 assets and falling for Stage 3 assets
  • Q1 slippages attributed to seasonality, particularly Kisan Credit Cards; retail NPL formation declined year-on-year, especially in unsecured lending

Operating metric trajectory

  • Q1 FY2027 segment growth: business banking 28.2% YoY, domestic corporate 18.5%, retail 12.0%, rural portfolio 35.4%, mortgages 14.6%, personal loans 12.9%, credit cards down 1.9%
  • Average deposits grew 14.0% YoY and average CASA grew 12.1% in Q1; the Bank opened 97 branches in Q1 to reach 7,608 branches at June 30, 2026
  • Cost-to-income improved to 38.1% in Q1 from 39.9% in Q4 FY2026

Frequently Asked Questions

What loan growth guidance has ICICI Bank given for FY2027?

Management said high-teen loan growth was achievable for FY2027 but declined to provide a specific number, citing market volatility and uncertainty. It said it would grow within risk parameters and focus on high-quality customers.

Is ICICI Bank's 0.5% credit cost sustainable in FY2027?

Management did not provide a specific credit-cost forecast, citing geopolitical uncertainty. It said the retail/corporate mix is an outcome of opportunities within its risk framework rather than a fixed target.

Why did ICICI Bank make a Rs. 1,283 crore provision for agricultural loans?

The RBI directed an additional Rs. 1,283 crore standard-asset provision in Q3 FY2026 for agricultural priority-sector facilities whose terms did not fully meet regulatory classification requirements. Management said the provision follows the regulator's supervisory review and that the Bank is working to bring the portfolio into conformity.

How much has ICICI Bank mobilised under the FCNR(B) programme?

Gross FCNR(B) deposit mobilisation was approximately USD 17.88 billion up to August 31, 2026, with related loans of approximately USD 9.00 billion, per the Bank's September 2 disclosure. The Bank also issued approximately USD 3.55 billion of USD-denominated bonds during July-August 2026; the figures were provisional and unaudited.

How did ICICI Bank's NII and profit grow in the previous quarter?

In Q1 FY2027, NII grew 12.7% year-on-year to Rs. 24,384 crore and PAT grew 15.9% to Rs. 14,805 crore. Core operating profit grew 15.6% and NIM stood at 4.36%, including an 8-basis-point benefit from interest on tax refunds.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now