Indo Count Industries Ltd (ICIL) Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: PAT Surges 238%, Record Revenue Jumps 57.5%

Cofacto Research Published November 04, 2026 4 min read

Indo Count Industries Ltd reported Q2 FY27 numbers with revenue of Rs. 1,672.65 Cr (+57.50% YoY) and PAT growth of +237.90% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 04, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 1,672.65 Cr (+57.50% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 131.88 Cr (+237.90% YoY)
EBITDA margin15.26% (+388 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 6.66 (+238.10% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

Q2 FY27 delivered record revenue of Rs.1,672.65 Cr (+57.5% YoY) with EBITDA margin of 15.26% running 226 bps above management's ~13% guidance, and PAT up 237.9% YoY. Operating leverage is visible in cost lines growing far slower than revenue, while H1 FCF of Rs.337.27 Cr cut net debt by Rs.241.40 Cr to 0.20x equity. H1 already covers 53.1% of the FY27 Rs.5,500 Cr revenue target, with the only open item being final settlement of the Bhilad flood insurance claim.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverExpected before resultsWhat happenedVerdict
Revenue vs year-ago base, in line with guide"likely ahead of the year-ago base"Total income Rs.1,698.89 Cr, +57.1% YoYPlayed out
Guidance "directionally intact""~Rs.5,500 Cr at ~13% margin"H1 = 53.1% of revenue target; margin above guidePlayed out
Volume vs 25.2 Mn Mtrs base"needs a clearly positive Q2 volume print"Not disclosed in the filingNot observable
Bhilad quantificationFirst-time sizing expectedNet-nil in P&L; gross Rs.45.02 Cr offset by admitted claimPlayed out
New-business cadenceQ2 print vs Rs.1,113 Cr Q3–Q4 needNot disclosed in the filingNot observable
Net debt & other incomeReduction vs Rs.760 Cr; rupee tailwind to other incomeNet debt Rs.518.41 Cr (−Rs.241.40 Cr); other income Rs.26.24 Cr vs Rs.19.43 Cr YoYPlayed out

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
FY27 revenue ~Rs.5,500 Cr (~30%+ growth)Q1 FY27 call / Aug 12, 2026 press releaseH1 total income Rs.2,922.90 Cr = 53.1% of targetOn Track
EBITDA margin ~13% (incl. other income)Q1 FY27 call — "With other income. All our margin guidance and EBITDA…"Q2: 15.26%; H1: 14.36% — running aboveOn Track
Net debt — further reduction in FY27Q4 FY26/Q1 FY27 calls — CFO: "Definitely, it should happen"Rs.518.41 Cr at Sep-26 vs Rs.759.81 Cr at Mar-26 (−Rs.241.40 Cr) — six months inMet
FY27 capex Rs.125–150 CrQ4 FY26 call (June 2026)H1 cash capex Rs.44.71 CrOn Track
~Rs.8,000 Cr run-rate by CY2028Q1 FY27 call — "by 2028, we should be at that run rate"Q2 annualized ≈ Rs.6,795.56 CrToo Early
"Underlying operating performance continues to strengthen" (margin recovery on leverage)Q1 FY27 callEBITDA margin 15.26% vs 13.11% in Q1; employee/other costs grew far slower than revenue QoQConfirmed
"Tariff uncertainty for our core business is now behind us"Q1 FY27 callFiling is silent on tariffs; the strong print is consistent, but no volume/realization data to verifyToo Early
Q2/Q3 seasonally stronger (US festive)Q1 FY27 callRevenue +38.6% QoQ; volume itself not disclosedPartially confirmed
Net-debt reduction "should happen" in FY27Q1 FY27 call−Rs.241.40 Cr in H1; ND/E 0.32x → 0.20xConfirmed

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Revenue from operations grew 57.5% YoY and 38.6% QoQ to Rs.1,672.65 Cr, a record quarter
  • PAT grew 237.9% YoY to Rs.131.88 Cr; EPS rose to Rs.6.66 from Rs.1.97
  • EBITDA margin (company definition) of 15.26% vs management's ~13% FY27 guidance, up 388 bps YoY
  • Employee costs grew 13.9% QoQ vs 38.6% revenue growth, evidencing operating leverage
  • H1 CFO of Rs.381.98 Cr covered PAT 1.96x; FCF of Rs.337.27 Cr
  • Net debt reduced Rs.241.40 Cr in H1 to Rs.518.41 Cr; net debt/equity fell from 0.32x to 0.20x
  • Bhilad flood loss of Rs.45.02 Cr fully offset by a prima facie admitted insurance claim; Rs.14.99 Cr interim payment approved post-quarter
  • Overseas subsidiaries swung from a Rs.3.56 Cr drag in Q1 to a +Rs.7.73 Cr contribution in Q2

Risk Factors

  • Cost of materials consumed grew 47.7% QoQ, faster than revenue (+38.6%), reflecting the Jul-Aug input-cost spike
  • Bhilad insurance claim is only prima facie admitted; the net-nil P&L outcome depends on final claim assessment
  • Trade payables to non-MSE suppliers rose from Rs.30,744.41 Lakh to Rs.52,502.06 Lakh over six months, alongside a Rs.174.02 Cr inventory build
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now