IDBI Bank Ltd
NSE: IDBICompany page on Cofacto
Open the IDBI Bank Ltd page

IDBI Bank Limited (IDBI) Q2 Results FY27 Preview: Date, Time, Expectations & Key Things To Watch

Cofacto Research Published October 12, 2026 5 min read

IDBI Bank, one of India's major scheduled commercial banks, reports its Q2 FY 2026-2027 numbers with the system credit cycle running hot — non-food bank credit grew 18.8% YoY as of end-August 2026. The print will speak to two things: whether net interest margin compression has moderated after the 54 bps QoQ drop to 3.61% in Q1 FY27, and any update on the government's strategic disinvestment process, for which revised bids from Fairfax Financial Holdings and Emirates NBD have been under evaluation since July 2026.

Quick Details
Results dateOctober 17, 2026
QuarterQ2 FY 2026-2027
Market capRs. 89,212.7 Cr
CMPRs. 82.97

IDBI Bank Limited Q2 Results Date and Time

IDBI Bank is scheduled to announce its Q2 FY 2026-2027 results on October 17, 2026.

What to expect from IDBI Bank Limited's Q2 FY27 results

The quarter's central test is margin: NIM compressed 54 bps QoQ to 3.61% in Q1 FY27 after swinging through FY26 from 3.71% (Q2) to 3.52% (Q3) to 4.15% (Q4), and the deposit-cost headwind persisted through Q2 with the repo rate held at 5.25% and term deposit rates for over one year at 6.00-6.75%. Volume momentum is not in doubt — the bank's provisional business update of October 3, 2026 showed total business up 18% YoY to Rs. 6.27 lakh crore, with net advances up 18% YoY and total deposits up 17% YoY to Rs. 3.56 lakh crore, against system non-food credit growth of 18.8% YoY in August. Asset quality enters the print at strong levels — Q1 GNPA of 2.30% (down 63 bps YoY) and NNPA of 0.16% — though Q1's net provision write-back of Rs. 636 Cr may not repeat, and Q2 FY26 had a standalone write-back of Rs. 653 Cr. The defining corporate event remains the strategic disinvestment: revised financial bids from Fairfax Financial Holdings and Emirates NBD for the combined 60.72% government-plus-LIC stake were submitted on July 13, 2026, with the government evaluating them as of late September and no announced timeline for resolution. The call is also likely to cover CASA mix — CASA grew 12% YoY against 17% deposit growth, implying faster term-deposit mobilisation — and any update on co-lending tie-ups leveraging LIC's distribution network.

Key Things To Watch

NIM trajectory and deposit-cost pressure: Margin is the swing factor for the quarter after Q1's compression.

  • NIM compressed 54 bps QoQ to 3.61% in Q1 FY27; the sequential path through FY26 was 3.71% (Q2), 3.52% (Q3), 4.15% (Q4), with FY26 full-year NIM at 3.18%
  • CASA grew 12% YoY against total deposit growth of 17%, implying term deposits grew faster and shifted the funding mix costlier
  • Weighted average lending rate on fresh loans had already declined 80 bps in response to the cumulative 125 bps repo cut between February 2025 and June 2026

Business growth and retail engine: Provisional Q2 numbers confirm volume momentum.

  • Total business up 18% YoY to Rs. 6.27 lakh crore per the October 3, 2026 provisional update; net advances up 18% YoY and total deposits up 17% YoY to Rs. 3.56 lakh crore
  • Retail banking posted PBT growth of 94.55% YoY in Q1 with margins expanding to 11.47%
  • Corporate/Wholesale segment PBIT margin compressed to about 13.9% in Q1 from 43.17% a year earlier

Provisions and asset quality: Whether the provision write-back tailwind continues.

  • Q1 FY27 carried a net provision write-back of Rs. 636 Cr; Q2 FY26 had a standalone write-back of Rs. 653 Cr
  • Q1 GNPA at 2.30% (down 63 bps YoY) and NNPA at 0.16%; watch for slippages in the retail/MSME book given rapid advances growth
  • Provision Coverage Ratio stood at 99.33% (Q3 FY26 standalone)

Disinvestment roadmap: The defining corporate event for the bank.

  • Revised financial bids from Fairfax Financial Holdings and Emirates NBD for the combined 60.72% government + LIC stake were submitted on July 13, 2026; the government was evaluating the bids as of late September with no announced timeline
  • Both bidders hold MHA security clearance and RBI 'Fit and Proper' assessment; the AIBOA officers' body flagged potential promoter-ownership conflicts given Fairfax's existing control at CSB Bank

Regulatory and policy backdrop: Post-quarter regulatory changes frame the outlook commentary.

  • RBI's October 7, 2026 statement — after Q2's close — raised risk weights on unsecured retail lending by 25 pp to 150% for SCBs and on bank credit to NBFCs by 25 pp where existing risk weight was below 100%
  • The MPC held the repo rate at 5.25% through Q2 (August 3-5, 2026 meeting, third consecutive hold), with a neutral stance

Frequently Asked Questions

How much did IDBI Bank's business grow in Q2 FY27?

Per the provisional business update published October 3, 2026, total business rose 18% YoY to Rs. 6.27 lakh crore, with net advances up 18% YoY and total deposits up 17% YoY to Rs. 3.56 lakh crore. This followed Q1 FY27 advances growth of 22.21% YoY.

Why is IDBI Bank's net interest margin under pressure?

NIM fell 54 bps QoQ to 3.61% in Q1 FY27 as the weighted average lending rate on fresh loans declined 80 bps following the cumulative 125 bps repo cut between February 2025 and June 2026, while deposit competition kept term deposit rates for over one year at 6.00-6.75%. CASA deposits grew 12% YoY against 17% total deposit growth, shifting the funding mix toward costlier term deposits.

What is the status of IDBI Bank's strategic disinvestment?

Revised financial bids from Fairfax Financial Holdings and Emirates NBD for the combined 60.72% government + LIC stake were submitted on July 13, 2026, and the government was evaluating the bids as of late September with no announced timeline for resolution. Both bidders already hold MHA security clearance and RBI 'Fit and Proper' assessment.

How is IDBI Bank's asset quality ahead of Q2 FY27 results?

Q1 FY27 GNPA stood at 2.30%, down 63 bps YoY, with NNPA at 0.16% and a Provision Coverage Ratio of 99.33% (Q3 FY26 standalone). The quarter also carried a net provision write-back of Rs. 636 Cr.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now