Vodafone Idea Limited (IDEA) Q2 Results FY27 Preview: Date, Time, Expectations & Key Things To Watch

Cofacto Research Published November 07, 2026 6 min read

Vodafone Idea, India's third-largest telecom operator by subscribers, reports Q2 FY 2026-2027 results with the company fresh off its first quarter of positive net subscriber additions since the merger. The print will speak to whether the capex catch-up against the Rs. 9,100 Cr two-quarter deployment target is on track after a muted Q1, and whether ARPU momentum beyond Rs. 195 and the fragile net-add inflection are holding.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 12, 2026
QuarterQ2 FY 2026-2027
Previous quarter revenueRs. 11,689 Cr
Previous quarter PATNet loss of Rs. (3,754) Cr
Previous quarter EBITDA margin43.1%
Market capRs. 138,245.71 Cr
CMPRs. 12.76

Vodafone Idea Limited Q2 Results Date and Time

The board is scheduled to meet on November 12, 2026 to approve the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for Q2 and H1 FY 2026-2027. The trading window for designated persons remains closed from October 1 to November 14, 2026.

The Q2 and H1 FY27 earnings call is scheduled for November 13, 2026, from 2:30 PM to 3:15 PM IST, hosted by CEO Abhijit Kishore and CFO Tejas Mehta. A two-day replay of the call will be available.

What to expect from Vodafone Idea Limited's Q2 FY27 results

The quarter's central test is execution: Q1 FY27 capex came in muted at Rs. 1,930 Cr on supply chain and geopolitical headwinds, and Q2 is the first checkpoint on the guided Rs. 9,100 Cr deployment over Q2-Q3 FY27 at an average of 3,500 4G sites per month within the Rs. 45,000 Cr three-year plan. Operating momentum enters the quarter on a firm footing — customer ARPU (excl.

M2M) rose for a 20th consecutive quarter to Rs. 195, up 10.2% YoY, data usage reached 88.4 Pb/day (+27.9% YoY), and net adds turned positive at +0.3 mn in Q1 FY27, led by postpaid and M2M with prepaid 'turning a leaf'. Management has called FY27 'the year of execution', focused on 5G rollout, broadband expansion, lender discussions for funding closure and AI-led transformation, with the SBI-led consortium of Rs. 25,000 Cr funded plus Rs. 10,000 Cr non-funded facilities still at an advanced stage after the first Rs. 6,400 Cr tranche.

Cost-side pressure is building: the rupee weakened across July-September, Ericsson announced telecom-equipment price increases from mid-July that analysts flag as weighing most on Vi given its 5G build, and finance cost was guided qualitatively as steady-state 'more like previous quarter' at around Rs. 3,701 Cr ex-Ind AS 116.

The exceptional line will move again, as the CLAM earmarked shares are remeasured to fair value every quarter until liquidated — a Rs. 1,816 Cr gain in Q1 FY27 — and three TRAI disincentive orders totalling Rs. 93,16,000 landed in the announcements window.

Key Things To Watch

Capex catch-up vs the Rs. 9,100 Cr two-quarter target: Q1 spend was muted on supply chain and geopolitical headwinds; Q2 FY27 is the first checkpoint.

  • Q2 capex and site adds vs the guided Rs. 9,100 Cr over Q2-Q3 FY27 at an average of 3,500 4G sites per month
  • Rs. 45,000 Cr 3-year capex plan tracking after FY26 actual of Rs. 8,742 Cr, which came in above the guided Rs. 7,500-8,000 Cr
  • Whether supply chain and 'geopolitical headwinds impairing the capex deployment in Q1FY27' persisted or eased

Funding closure and finance cost

  • Closure or next tranche update on the SBI-led consortium (Rs. 25,000 Cr funded + Rs. 10,000 Cr non-funded), at 'advanced stages' since May 2026, after the first Rs. 6,400 Cr tranche
  • Finance cost vs the steady-state 'more like previous quarter' framing — around Rs. 3,701 Cr ex-Ind AS 116 in Q1 FY27 — including the forex swing within it
  • Progress against the 3-year funding map of Rs. 100,000 Cr total requirement, including the Rs. 49,000 Cr spectrum repayment plan

Subscriber momentum, ARPU and churn

  • Whether net adds extended beyond +0.3 mn in Q1 FY27 — the first positive quarter since the merger — and whether prepaid fully turns alongside postpaid/M2M
  • Customer ARPU vs Rs. 195 and management's 'a little better' framing; 4G/5G mix beyond 67.4%
  • Churn progress against the 0.5-0.6% reduction target from ~4%, after a 24 bps YoY improvement

Exceptional items and regulatory line

  • Q2 FY27 exceptional line from the quarterly CLAM earmarked-share remeasurement (Rs. 1,816 Cr gain in Q1 FY27; sign/size unknown until filed)
  • Any further TRAI disincentive orders after three in the window totalling Rs. 93,16,000, and provisioning against the Rs. 26.83 Cr DoT rollout-obligation notice

Coverage targets and new operating leadership

  • Pace toward the 90% 4G population coverage target ('next couple of quarters', stated November 2025) vs 87.0% at Q1 FY27, given management's refusal to commit to a finite timeline
  • First results with new COO Manoj Murali, effective 19 October 2026
  • 5G monetisation moves beyond the Rs. 349 introductory plans and the 86,000-90,000 5G-site pathway

Frequently Asked Questions

When does Vodafone Idea expect its cash EBITDA margin to improve?

CFO Tejas Mehta said the cash EBITDA margin, currently at 20.5%, has to increase to 'north of 35%' over the next three-four years. Management declined to specify the exact year, saying 'We don't want to share in which year that will happen'.

Is Vodafone Idea planning a tariff hike?

Management said a tariff hike is probably required, but the timing depends on industry leaders and is not linked to the AGR outcome. Vodafone Idea had made no changes to its headline tariffs as of 10 September 2026.

How is Vodafone Idea funding its Rs. 45,000 Cr capex plan?

A first tranche of Rs. 6,400 Cr has been raised — Rs. 1,200 Cr upfront warrant money received in June plus debt including non-fund-based ECB and Indian private bank facilities — supporting orders of Rs. 9,000-9,100 Cr without bank debt. An SBI-led consortium for Rs. 25,000 Cr funded plus Rs. 10,000 Cr non-funded facilities was at an advanced stage, with the 3-year funding map totalling Rs. 100,000 Cr.

Has Vodafone Idea's subscriber base started growing again?

Yes — Q1 FY27 was the first quarter of positive net subscriber additions since the merger, at +0.3 mn to 193.1 mn subscribers, with net adds turning positive from February 2026. Growth was largely led by postpaid and M2M, with prepaid 'turning a leaf', though churn remains around 4%, higher than peers.

What was the outcome of Vodafone Idea's AGR dues reassessment?

AGR dues were finalized at Rs. 64,046 Cr as of 31 December 2025, down from the earlier frozen Rs. 87,695 Cr, driving a Rs. 55,622 Cr exceptional credit and a Q4 FY26 net profit of Rs. 51,970 Cr. Payments include a minimum of Rs. 100 Cr annually from March 2032 to March 2035, then Rs. 10,608 Cr annually for six years from March 2036 to March 2041.

Disclaimer: This earnings preview is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now