Indian Bank (INDIANB) Q2 Results FY27 Preview: Date, Time, Expectations & Key Things To Watch

Cofacto Research Published October 12, 2026 5 min read

Indian Bank, one of India's larger public sector banks, heads into its Q2 FY 2026-2027 print with provisional September business of Rs. 15.96 lakh Cr up 14.2% YoY — running ahead of its own full-year guidance. The print will speak to two things: whether net interest margin holds near the guided 3.10%-3.25% range amid FCNR(B) funding costs and a slipping CASA ratio, and how quickly the bank closes the gap between its 1.86% GNPA and the 1.50%-1.60% full-year target.

Quick Details
Results dateOctober 15, 2026
QuarterQ2 FY 2026-2027
Previous quarter NIIRs. 7,435 Cr (Q1 FY27, up 17% YoY and 5% QoQ)
Previous quarter PATRs. 3,273.09 Cr (Q1 FY27, up 10.09% YoY)
Market capRs. 109,762.16 Cr
CMPRs. 814.1

Indian Bank Q2 Results Date and Time

The board was scheduled to meet on October 15, 2026 to consider unaudited reviewed standalone and consolidated Q2/H1 FY27 results and a fund-raising plan other than equity capital. The trading window was closed from October 1 through October 17 and scheduled to reopen October 18.

A conference call was scheduled for October 15, 2026 at 5:30 PM IST, hosted by Nuvama Wealth Management, with the MD & CEO and three executive directors listed as participants.

What to expect from Indian Bank's Q2 FY27 results

The quarter's central test is whether Indian Bank's strong business momentum converts into earnings without straining margins or asset quality: provisional September 30, 2026 figures show total business of Rs. 15.96 lakh Cr, up 14.2% YoY, with advances at Rs. 7.23 lakh Cr, up 16.6% YoY — above the guided 11%-13% advances range — and deposits at Rs. 8.73 lakh Cr, up 12.4% YoY against 9%-11% guidance. On margins, Q1 FY27 domestic NIM of 3.41% already sat above the presentation's 3.10%-3.25% guidance band, but the CASA ratio slipped from 39.73% in Q1 to 39.28% by September 30, and sector-wide estimates peg a roughly 15 bps NIM drag from FCNR(B) inflows raised under the RBI's concessional swap window that closed August 31; management had guided NIM toward the upper end of a 3.15%-3.25% range on the Q1 call. On asset quality, Q1 GNPA of 1.86% remains above the 1.50%-1.60% FY27 target, the SMA pool stood at Rs. 31,000 Cr as of Q4 FY26, and the ECL transition carries a residual impact of around Rs. 3,000 Cr above existing provisions after the Rs. 1,000 Cr floating provision taken in Q1 — with management saying the full impact would spill into the following financial year. The September 28-30 union strike, coinciding with half-yearly closing, is a further variable for collection efficiency and slippage recognition in the closing days of the quarter. The upcoming call is also expected to cover the non-equity fund-raising plan on the October 15 board agenda and the status of the NSE share sale of up to 15,00,000 shares through the NSE IPO's Offer for Sale.

Key Things To Watch

Q2 FY27 performance vs FY27 guidance: The call will be the first checkpoint on FY27 targets after a Q1 that was already running ahead on growth metrics.

  • NIM guidance needs reconciling: the Q1 presentation gives 3.10%-3.25% while the Q1 call summary referred to 3.15%-3.25% with the upper end described as achievable
  • ECL transition update: how much of the remaining around Rs. 3,000 Cr impact above existing provisions was provided in Q2, and the timing of any spillover beyond FY27
  • Details of the amount, instrument and intended use under the non-equity fund-raising plan on the October 15 board agenda — no amount was disclosed in the announcement summary

Provisional September business figures and statutory review

  • Whether statutory-auditor review changed the reported Rs. 15.96 lakh Cr total business, Rs. 8.73 lakh Cr deposits and Rs. 7.23 lakh Cr gross advances as of September 30, 2026
  • Whether the NSE share sale of up to 15,00,000 shares (17.91% of the bank's holding) through the IPO-related Offer for Sale received approvals and was completed by end-September

Risks and headwinds to monitor

  • Impact of the October repo-rate increase of 25 bps and the related RBLR revision from 7.95% to 8.20% effective October 8 on funding costs, lending yields and margin commentary
  • Whether the union strike program — including the continuous strike notice from October 26, 2026 — affected branch operations, recoveries or slippage recognition around the September 28-30 strike at half-year closing
  • The requested gold-loan split and the Q1 treasury/AFS-reserve explanation, which were not supplied in the retrieved Q&A excerpts

Frequently Asked Questions

How will MCLR and deposit repricing affect Indian Bank's margins?

Management said around 40% of the MCLR book and 21% of deposits would reprice in the next quarter as of the Q2 FY26 call, and expected some pressure but said the impact would not be very high. It estimated MCLR repricing at around 2 bps of negative impact, offset by a 2-3 bps benefit from bulk-deposit repricing.

How much more does Indian Bank need to provision for the ECL transition?

The CEO said existing provisions would be used for the ECL transition and the remaining impact above those provisions is around Rs. 3,000 Cr. Management also said the full impact could not be provided in one financial year and some would spill into the next year.

Is Indian Bank's credit growth running ahead of its target?

Yes — Q1 FY27 advances grew 13.89% against FY27 guidance of 11%-13%, and provisional September 30, 2026 figures show gross advances up 16.6% YoY. When asked whether it would revise its credit-growth target after growth exceeded the earlier 10%-12% range, the CEO said: "we will try to do better than that."

What is driving Indian Bank's overseas advances growth?

Management attributed overseas advances growth to syndicated loans and trade finance through its GIFT City and Singapore branches. It also noted bulk deposits and certificates of deposit were 18%-19% of deposits, with an internal target to keep them below 20%.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now