Ingersoll-Rand (India) Ltd
NSE: INGERRANDCompany page on Cofacto
Open the Ingersoll-Rand (India) Ltd page

Ingersoll-Rand (India) Ltd (INGERRAND) Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: Revenue Surges 23%, Margins Compress 235 bps

Cofacto Research Published November 06, 2026 4 min read
Neutral

Ingersoll-Rand (India) Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in mixed, with revenue of Rs. 397.50 Cr (+23.47% YoY) and PAT growth of +9.13% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 06, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 397.50 Cr (+23.47% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 65.86 Cr (+9.13% YoY)
EBITDA margin21.22% (-235 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 20.86 (+9.10% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

Q2 FY27 revenue accelerated to 23.47% YoY growth with EBITDA up 11.18% YoY, but margins compressed ~235 bps YoY as materials intensity jumped 6.29 pp QoQ, leaving PAT growth at 9.13%. Cash conversion weakened (H1 CFO/PAT 0.49x) on a Rs.93.80 cr receivables build, though the balance sheet remains debt-free with Rs.128.19 cr cash and a Rs.20/share interim dividend was declared. No numeric prior guidance exists to benchmark against; the Sanand centrifugal ramp is the key open catalyst.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverExpected before resultsWhat happenedVerdict
Revenue"Q2 revenue momentum likely sustained Q1's strong trend, though the September IIP moderation bears watching"Revenue Rs.397.50 cr, +23.47% YoY — accelerated vs Q1's +20.34%Played out
Margins"gross margin likely under pressure… with operating leverage and 'disciplined pricing actions' the swing factors"Company-basis gross margin 22.96% (Q1: 25.70%); materials share 58.85% vs Q1's 52.56%; PBT margin 22.15% — compression dominated; operating leverage held on people/other costs but not at the gross linePlayed out
Sanand centrifugal by end Q2"the commitment falls due inside this quarter (by 2026-09-30)"Not addressed in the filing or notes — remains open for the callNot observable
Interim dividend / payout capacity"the payout capacity question is a legitimate call item"Rs.20/share declared; outlay Rs.63.14 cr; cash cover 2.03xPlayed out
Working capital"receivables/DSO against ~20% growth… working-capital deterioration was the most common headwind"Receivables +30.84% since March; DSO ~90.5 days; CFO/PAT 0.49x — adversePlayed out
Incremental labour-code charge"whether any further incremental employee-benefit charges arise after the Rs.1,179.82 Lakh exceptional"Nil in all Q2/H1 columns — none bookedPlayed out

Read our full results preview.

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
Interim dividend for FY ending Mar 31, 2027 — Board to considerBoard meeting intimation (Oct 27, 2026); results notification (Nov 6, 2026)Declared Rs.20/share; record date Nov 19, 2026Met
"Expected to continue on its growth path in financial year 2026-27" (qualitative)AGM address (Aug 14, 2026)Revenue +23.47% YoY; PAT +9.13% YoYOn Track
Sanand volumes to grow during FY27 from a low-scale startAGM address (Aug 14, 2026)Not addressable from the filing; CWIP +98.85% since March is consistent with continued build-outToo Early
Cost pressure actively managed through "strategic sourcing, localization… disciplined pricing actions"MD&A narrative (FY26 annual report, prior-quarter notes)Materials share of revenue rose to 58.85% (from 52.56% in Q1, 57.29% year-ago); company-basis gross margin −267 bps YoY — pricing did not fully offset input costs this periodContradicted for the quarter
"Continues to be debt-free and maintains adequate cash"AGM address (Aug 14, 2026)Only lease liabilities Rs.8.23 cr; cash Rs.128.19 cr; dividend covered 2.03x by cashConfirmed
Single-segment growth story (Air Solutions)Results filing, note 2Entire P&L is the segment; revenue +23.47% YoYConfirmed

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Revenue grew 23.47% YoY to Rs.397.50 cr, accelerating from Q1's 20.34% YoY; H1 revenue up 21.92% YoY
  • EBITDA (excl other income) grew 11.18% YoY to Rs.84.33 cr
  • Employee costs grew 19.62% YoY and other expenses 12.26% YoY, both below revenue growth
  • Company remains debt-free other than Rs.8.23 cr lease liabilities, with Rs.128.19 cr cash
  • Interim dividend of Rs.20/share declared, ~Rs.63.14 cr outlay, covered 2.03x by cash
  • H1 free cash flow positive at Rs.101.78 cr; current ratio improved to 1.97x from 1.87x
  • No repeat of the FY26 labour-code exceptional charge; normalized PAT equals reported PAT of Rs.65.86 cr

Risk Factors

  • EBITDA margin compressed ~235 bps YoY to 21.22%; company-basis gross margin fell 267 bps YoY to 22.96%
  • Materials share of revenue jumped to 58.85% from 52.56% QoQ as materials consumed grew 16.84% QoQ vs 4.75% revenue growth
  • PAT growth of 9.13% YoY trailed revenue growth of 23.47% by ~14 pp
  • H1 CFO/PAT fell to 0.49x from 1.01x; receivables change absorbed Rs.93.80 cr in H1 vs Rs.1.58 cr prior year
  • DSO stretched to ~90.5 days from ~78.3 days at March-26; receivables up 30.84% in six months
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now