Jammu and Kashmir Bank Ltd
NSE: J&KBANKCompany page on Cofacto
Open the Jammu and Kashmir Bank Ltd page

The Jammu & Kashmir Bank Limited (J&KBANK) Q2 Results FY27 Preview: Date, Time, Expectations & Key Things To Watch

Cofacto Research Published October 17, 2026 6 min read

Jammu & Kashmir Bank, which holds over 60% of banking business in J&K and over 56% in Ladakh, reports its Q2 FY 2026-2027 results with provisional business already up 19.38% YoY at Rs. 310,347 Cr. The print will be judged on whether NIM recovers from 3.28% toward the ~3.5% guidance, whether other income rebounds as management has promised, and on execution of the Rs. 1,000 Cr QIP alongside ECL-transition planning.

Quick Details
Results dateOctober 22, 2026
QuarterQ2 FY 2026-2027
Previous quarter interest earnedRs. 3,546.00 Cr (Q1 FY27)
Previous quarter PATRs. 424.18 Cr (Q1 FY27, down 12.51% YoY; includes a one-time Rs. 56.29 Cr PSLC benefit)
Previous quarter NIM3.28% (Q1 FY27)
Market capRs. 14,792.18 Cr
CMPRs. 134.33

The Jammu & Kashmir Bank Limited Q2 Results Date and Time

Per the bank's announcement, the Board is scheduled to meet on October 22, 2026 to consider the Q2/HY FY27 audited financial results. The trading window remained closed from October 1 to October 24, 2026.

The AGM notice dated August 29, 2026 confirmed that no dividend has been recommended for FY 2025-26, a decision management linked to the provisioning needs of the ECL transition. This follows FY26 net profit of Rs. 2,363.47 Cr (+13.5%).

What to expect from The Jammu & Kashmir Bank Limited's Q2 FY27 results

The quarter's central test is whether NIM climbs back from 3.28% toward the ~3.5% FY27 guidance, with management having told analysts to "wait and see the roa next quarter" after Q1 RoA printed at 0.87% against a 1.25%+ target. Growth is not the question: provisional September-quarter data shows gross advances up 23.72% YoY and deposits up 16.29% YoY, both ahead of the bank's own FY27 guides of 12% credit growth (management expects 18-20%) and 10% deposit growth, and advances running ahead of the industry's 18.8% non-food credit growth as of August 31, 2026. The clearest tension is other income, where management guided a "substantial improvement in this quarter" even as the 10-year G-sec yield rose ~44 bps over July-September to ~7.19% on the bank's Rs. 46,052 Cr investment book, making the written-off-account recovery run-rate against the ~Rs. 250-300 Cr FY27 target the offsetting lever. Asset quality remains on a improving path — GNPA at 2.37% and NNPA at 0.60% in Q1 — with the FY27 target of GNPA below 2.25% and credit cost of 0.1-0.2% (which explicitly excludes ECL) still to be met. The ECL regime was finalised in-window but takes effect April 1, 2027 with a five-year transition, so the Rs. 1,300-1,600 Cr provisioning estimate and the 17.85% CRAR-by-March-2027 path remain forward items, while the QIP launched at Rs. 750 Cr with a Rs. 112.66 floor price supports the capital build.

Key Things To Watch

FY27 guidance scorecard vs latest tracking: Provisional September-2026 figures are unaudited; comparisons are on provisional data.

  • Credit growth — 12% target (management expects 18-20%) — advances +23.72% YoY, Sep-26 provisional — ahead
  • Deposit growth — 10% target — +16.29% YoY, Sep-26 provisional — ahead
  • NIM — ~3.5% target — 3.28% in Q1 FY27 — behind
  • RoA — 1.25%+ target — 0.87% in Q1 FY27 — behind
  • GNPA — below 2.25% target — 2.37% in Q1 FY27 — not yet met
  • Capital raise — upward revision from Rs. 1,250 Cr planned this year — Rs. 1,000 Cr QIP cleared Aug 11/Sep 22 — in progress

NIM, other income and CASA rebuild

  • NIM path to ~3.5%: management guided normalisation in Q2 as J&K retail (doubled YoY) re-accelerates and corporate pricing normalises; watch whether NIM recovers from 3.28%
  • Other income rebound: management expects "substantial improvement in this quarter"; check written-off recoveries against the ~Rs. 250-300 Cr FY27 target
  • CASA rebuild toward 45%: provisional CASA fell to 42.01% against Mar-26's 45.65%, a 364 bps decline; watch salary-MOU traction (J&K Police, J&K government, July corporate MOUs)

QIP execution and ECL transition

  • QIP execution: size, pricing, tranche timing, and whether the Government of J&K dilutes below ~59% (floor 51%); AT-1 redemption of Rs. 1,000 Cr
  • ECL finalisation: any update on board-approved models, the Rs. 1,300-1,600 Cr provisioning estimate, and the CRAR 17.85% path by March 2027
  • Provisions trajectory: Q1 FY27 provisions of Rs. 84.04 Cr were elevated (+456.9% YoY); watch standard-asset provisioning as growth continues and whether credit cost stays ~0.1%

Risks and headwinds to monitor

  • Deposit growth is the only challenge management flags, industry-wide and domestic
  • GST exposure: Rs. 16,000 Cr GST notice; management is confident of a favourable judgment as the GST Council has not contested the court-obtained stay
  • NIM sensitivity: further repo cuts or slow deposit repricing would pressure the ~3.5% NIM guidance; J&K retail-advance recovery remains uncertain despite "green shoots"

Frequently Asked Questions

Why did J&K Bank's profit fall in Q1 FY27 despite strong business growth?

Q1 FY27 standalone PAT was Rs. 424.18 Cr, down 12.51% YoY, as provisions rose to Rs. 84.04 Cr (+456.9% YoY) on higher standard-asset provisioning and other income fell on the absence of Rs. 70-80 Cr of written-off-account recoveries seen last year. The quarter also included a one-time Rs. 56.29 Cr PSLC benefit; excluding it, PAT was about Rs. 367.89 Cr.

What did management say about J&K Bank's RoA recovery in FY27?

Management guided RoA of 1.25% plus for FY27, saying it will be "somewhere around what it was last year" (FY26 RoA was 1.37%). Pressed on the 1.7-1.8% aspiration, the CEO described the guidance as a conservative floor.

How much provisioning will J&K Bank need for the ECL transition?

The AGM notice estimates extra provisioning of Rs. 1,300-1,600 Cr, while management earlier estimated Rs. 1,600-1,700 crores over five years and now sees the impact "slightly lesser than that". The bank is building capital toward a targeted CRAR of 17.85% by March 2027 to absorb the transition.

What is the status of J&K Bank's Rs. 1,000 Cr QIP?

The board approved up to Rs. 1,000 Cr QIP on August 11, 2026, and shareholders approved the Tier-I raise with 99.91% votes on September 22, 2026; the QIP was launched at Rs. 750 Cr with a floor price of Rs. 112.66 per share. Management is revising the capital-raise quantum upwards from the earlier approved Rs. 1,250 crores, with board permission valid for 12 months.

Is J&K Bank's asset quality improving?

Yes — GNPA fell to 2.37% and NNPA to 0.60% in Q1 FY27, with the provision coverage ratio at 90.53%, and GNPA has declined over nine straight quarters to Q3 FY26. The FY27 target is GNPA below 2.25%, with FY26 gross slippage ratio at 0.82%.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now