JSW Steel Limited (JSWSTEEL) Q2 Results FY27 Preview: Date, Time, Expectations & Key Things To Watch

Cofacto Research Published October 18, 2026 5 min read

JSW Steel, India's largest private steel producer, reports Q2 FY27 results with the quarter's story shaped by a guided coking coal cost increase of USD 12-15/t against domestic HRC prices at a four-year high of ~Rs. 64,000/t. The print will speak to whether the 20% adjusted EBITDA margin of Q1 FY27 holds as costs move first, and whether the 29.75 mt FY27 production target stays on track with Vijayanagar BF-3 ramping.

Quick Details
Results dateOctober 23, 2026
QuarterQ2 FY 2026-2027
Previous quarter revenueRs. 47,364 Cr
Previous quarter PATRs. 4,696 Cr
Previous quarter EBITDA margin20%
Net debt (latest quarter)Rs. 46,157 Cr
Market capRs. 297,440.57 Cr
CMPRs. 1,216.3

JSW Steel Limited Q2 Results Date and Time

A board meeting is scheduled on October 23, 2026 to consider the Q2 and H1 FY27 financial results, per the September 28, 2026 intimation. The trading window remained closed from October 1 to October 25, 2026.

What to expect from JSW Steel Limited's Q2 FY27 results

The quarter's central test is the margin bridge: management guided Q2 FY27 coking coal cost up USD 12-15/t, and the India import assessment spiked to $283/t in September versus a $232/t August average, while Q1 FY27 adjusted EBITDA margin stood at 20%. On the volume side, Q2 production of 7.27 MnT (+5% YoY, +10% QoQ) took H1 FY27 output to 13.86 MnT, or 46.6% of the 29.75 mt full-year target, with Indian utilisation at 88% and about 90% in September as Vijayanagar BF-3 ramps. Realisations entered the quarter's exit with momentum, with domestic HRC at a four-year high of ~Rs. 64,000/t, up ~Rs. 4,000/t since August, though imports rose 22% QoQ in Q1 and India turned a net steel importer again with the safeguard benefit partially eroded. Iron ore behaved benignly, with NMDC fines at Rs. 4,500/t and seaborne ore at a one-year low on August 3, consistent with management's guidance that Q3 coking coal and iron ore costs trend down. The deleveraging narrative also faces its first post-quarter test, as the Rs. 46,157 Cr net debt at June 30, 2026 preceded the October 7 early redemption of US$500 million 3.95% notes, roughly six months ahead of the April 2027 maturity.

Key Things To Watch

Performance vs Guidance Tracking: Key FY27 guidance items and where things stood entering the print:

  • Consolidated production — 29.75 mt (+13% like-to-like) by FY27 — H1 FY27 output of 13.86 MnT equals 46.6% of target; Q2 at 97.7% of the implied quarterly average
  • Consolidated steel sales — 28.6 mt (+10%) by FY27 — Q2 sales due with October 23 results
  • FY27 capex — Rs. 22,000-24,000 Cr — Q1 capex of Rs. 4,869 Cr equals 20.3-22.1% of the guided range
  • Q2 FY27 coking coal cost — guided USD 12-15/t higher; Q3 costs guided to trend down — verify actual movement against Q1's 20% adjusted EBITDA margin
  • Net debt/EBITDA — 1.46x vs revised 3.0x ceiling and <2.5x comfort level — watch commentary on the US$500 mn early redemption and any QIB issuance after 99.9388% AGM approval

BF-3 ramp and volume run-rate

  • Vijayanagar BF-3 (3.0 to 4.5 mtpa) commissioned June 2026; utilisation at 88% in Q2 FY27, ~90% in September
  • Watch full-quarter BF-3 contribution and the JVML sustainability question raised in Q1 Q&A on ~Rs. 8,000/t sequential NSR and ~Rs. 6,500/t EBITDA/t improvement

Imports and trade policy

  • India turned a net steel importer again in Q1 FY27 (imports +22% QoQ, exports -16% QoQ) after the December 2025 safeguard
  • Anti-dumping investigations against imports from Japan, Russia and China are ongoing as a legal process with uncertain outcomes; DGTR recommended extending the safeguard for 3 years at 12%/11.5%/11%

US Ohio recovery

  • Monthly updates showed Ohio output -13% YoY in July and -11% YoY in August; caster upgrade and vacuum degassing benefits guided to improve FY27 overseas profitability

Strategic execution updates

  • Piombino Steel amalgamation into JSW Steel sanctioned October 16, 2026 (10:156 swap ratio; appointed date January 1, 2026), giving a direct BPSL holding — expect implementation commentary
  • Dolvi Phase-III (10 to 15 mtpa) commissioning by September 2027; Odisha slurry pipeline (30 mtpa, 302 km) commissioning March 2027
  • BMM Ispat integration progress and its assumed contribution within the 29.75 mt guidance

Frequently Asked Questions

How much capex is JSW Steel planning and is the balance sheet equipped for it?

Management has said the capex program will not load the balance sheet, with BF-3, JVML and Dolvi Phase-3 cash flows funding internal accruals, and annual capex of Rs. 20,000-25,000 Cr seen as manageable at 2.91x leverage. Net debt fell to Rs. 46,157 Cr with Net Debt/EBITDA at 1.46x, and the US$500 million 3.95% notes due April 2027 were redeemed in full on October 7, 2026, about six months early.

What drove the improvement in JSW Steel's JVML realisations and EBITDA per tonne?

On the Q1 FY27 call, management attributed the improvement to a higher special-grade share, lower JVML costs, and the 2% top-line incentive growing with volumes. Detailed colour was offered offline and flagged as a follow-up candidate.

How is JSW Steel addressing rising steel imports into India?

Management said imports rose from Japan, Russia and China, and anti-dumping investigations have been initiated, though the outcome is uncertain as a legal process and anti-dumping can run parallel to safeguards. The DGTR recommended extending the safeguard for 3 years at reducing rates of 12%, 11.5% and 11%, while noting the 12% duty's benefit had partially eroded with circumvention risk via Japan and Korea.

Is JSW Steel on track with its FY27 production guidance?

H1 FY27 production of 13.86 MnT (+4% YoY) equals 46.6% of the 29.75 mt full-year target, with Q2 output of 7.27 MnT at 97.7% of the implied quarterly average. For reference, management achieved 99% of production guidance and 102% of sales guidance in FY26.

Is JSW Steel's revenue growing?

Revenue rose 19% YoY to Rs. 47,364 Cr in Q1 FY27, up 2% QoQ on higher realisations partly offset by lower volumes. Growth was supported by strong segment momentum, with hot-rolled sales +18% YoY, auto volumes +18% YoY and renewables +25% YoY in the quarter.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now