Jubilant Foodworks Ltd
NSE: JUBLFOODCompany page on Cofacto
Open the Jubilant Foodworks Ltd page

Jubilant Foodworks Limited (JUBLFOOD) Q2 Results FY27 Preview: Date, Time, Expectations & Key Things To Watch

Cofacto Research Published November 05, 2026 5 min read

Jubilant Foodworks, the operator of Domino's India, Popeyes and Coffy across six markets, reports Q2 FY 2026-2027 results with a provisional business update already pointing to consolidated revenue of Rs. 26,087 Mn, up 11.9% YoY. The print will speak to whether Domino's India like-for-like growth of +4.1% confirms the recovery from Q1's 2.5%, and how the ~200 bps flagged inflation headwind played out after management limited the Q1 impact to ~20 bps.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 06, 2026
QuarterQ2 FY 2026-2027
Previous quarter revenueRs. 25,697 Mn (+14.1% YoY)
Previous quarter PATRs. 1,000 Mn (+6.0% YoY)
Previous quarter EBITDA margin19.6%
Market capRs. 28,683.47 Cr
CMPRs. 434.7

Jubilant Foodworks Limited Q2 Results Date and Time

The board of Jubilant Foodworks will meet on November 6, 2026, to consider the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q2 and H1 FY27 (quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026). The trading window for designated persons remains closed till November 8, 2026 under the insider-trading code.

What to expect from Jubilant Foodworks Limited's Q2 FY27 results

The quarter's central question is whether the LFL recovery holds: management guided that 'Q2FY27 will be better than Q1FY27' on LFL (2.5%), and the provisional print of +4.1% for Domino's India is consistent with that, coming on top of 0.2% in Q4FY26. The demand backdrop strengthened through the quarter, with gross GST collections growing 14.7%-15.4% YoY in each of July, August and September and RAI clocking QSR category sales +15% YoY in August.

On costs, commercial LPG in Delhi was cut by Rs. 183.50 on July 1 and Rs. 202 on August 1, keeping the Q2 average well below the June record of Rs. 3,113.50, though three consecutive hikes from September 1 into November mean the energy tailwind fades at exit; dairy inflation of 5.1% in September and state-by-state Labour Code wage creep remain live headwinds.

Management limited the flagged ~200 bps standalone EBITDA-margin headwind to ~20 bps in Q1 via 140 bps net pricing and productivity, and the call will test whether that outcome repeated in Q2. Internationally, DP Eurasia's FY27 PAT-margin guidance of 7%-9% faces Eurasia LFL of (2.1)% post Ind AS 29 hyperinflation accounting, while the group added 108 net stores to reach 3,820 against the 1,000-store FY26-FY28 India target that management says remains on track.

Key Things To Watch

LFL trajectory vs guidance: Management guided 'Q2FY27 will be better than Q1FY27' on LFL; the provisional +4.1% print delivers that.

  • Whether the 5%-7% LFL + 8%-10% store-growth algorithm is being reinstated after LFL of 0.2% in Q4FY26 and 2.5% in Q1FY27
  • How much of the +4.1% provisional Q2 LFL was pricing vs underlying volume (Q1FY27: 6.5% order growth, 2.5% LFL)

Inflation and pricing bridge

  • Whether the net inflation impact stayed near the ~20 bps achieved in Q1FY27, when 140 bps net pricing and productivity offset a flagged ~200 bps headwind (~120 bps LPG/energy)
  • Whether further calibrated price increases were taken, with energy prices 'at an all-time high elevated level, so it can also come down, but it can work on both sides'

DP Eurasia FY27 PAT margin 7%-9%

  • Tracking the 7%-9% FY27 PAT-margin guidance against Eurasia LFL of (2.1)% post Ind AS 29 and hyperinflation-driven P&L volatility
  • Continued dividend upstreaming from DP Eurasia (~Rs. 52 crore over nine months to Q1FY27)

Store expansion and Popeyes scale-up

  • 1,000 store openings in India across FY26-FY28 'remains on track' — Q2's 108 net adds and the run-rate needed
  • Popeyes ambition to build a Rs. 1,000 crore brand in 3-4 years, with ADS progression from the >Rs. 95,000 Q1FY27 print against the CEO's 'I don't like anything less than 100K' ambition

DITA turnaround and management transitions

  • Progress on ~400 DITA-heavy store upgrades, My Meal @ Rs. 119 and Best Deal Wednesdays; whether 'order volumes have stabilised' held through Q2
  • Succession/interim plans for the CIO (exited Sep 14, 2026) and EVP-Supply Chain (last working day Nov 13, 2026) — no succession plans disclosed so far
  • Mumbai Supply Chain Centre ramp — commissioned in Q1FY27, completing the major supply-chain capacity investment with commissary capacity built for up to 4,000 stores

Frequently Asked Questions

How did Domino's India perform in Q2 FY27?

The provisional business update shows Domino's India like-for-like growth of +4.1% in Q2FY27, up from 2.5% in Q1FY27 and consistent with management's guidance that Q2 would be better than Q1. Domino's India added 88 net stores to end at 2,601.

What was Jubilant Foodworks' revenue in Q1 FY27?

Consolidated revenue from operations was Rs. 25,697 Mn in Q1FY27, up 14.1% YoY, with total PAT of Rs. 1,000 Mn, up 6.0% YoY. Operating EBITDA was Rs. 5,039 Mn at a 19.6% margin.

How is Jubilant Foodworks managing cost inflation?

Management flagged a potential headwind of nearly 200 bps on standalone EBITDA margin — about 120 bps from LPG/energy plus Labour Code and minimum-wage increases across roughly 11-15 states — and limited the actual Q1FY27 impact to approximately 20 bps via 140 bps net pricing and productivity. The company has said it will take calibrated price increases if the cost situation worsens.

Is Jubilant Foodworks on track with its store expansion target?

Yes — management has stated the target of 1,000 store openings in India across FY26-FY28 'remains on track'. The group added 108 net stores in Q2FY27 to reach 3,820 stores across four brands and six markets.

Why is Jubilant Foodworks' Eurasia business reporting negative like-for-like growth?

Domino's Eurasia LFL was (2.1)% in Q2FY27 after Ind AS 29 hyperinflation accounting for Turkey, which restates the balance sheet and flows monetary gain/loss on inventory revaluation into the P&L. Management has said that on a normalized basis the underlying operating performance remained healthy, and guided DP Eurasia to a full-year FY27 PAT margin of 7%-9%.

Disclaimer: This earnings preview is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now