Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd
NSE: KANSAINERCompany page on Cofacto
Open the Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd page

Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd (KANSAINER) Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: Revenue Jumps 18.9%, Margin Compresses 131 bps

Cofacto Research Published November 04, 2026 4 min read
Negative

Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in soft, with revenue of Rs. 2,268.77 Cr (+18.90% YoY) and PAT growth of +8.80% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 04, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 2,268.77 Cr (+18.90% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 148.64 Cr (+8.80% YoY)
EBITDA margin9.84% (-131 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 1.84 (+8.90% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

Kansai Nerolac delivered 18.9% YoY standalone revenue growth but EBITDA grew only 4.9% as the material ratio jumped to 69.93% of revenue, compressing EBITDA margin to 9.84% (-131 bps YoY). H1 margin of 12.02% sits below the 13% floor of management's retained 13%-14% FY27 guidance, requiring ~14.1% H2 margin even with flat revenue. H1 operating cash flow turned negative at Rs.(78.04) Cr on inventory and receivables builds, though the near-debt-free balance sheet with Rs.2,218 Cr liquidity covers the shortfall.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverExpected before resultsWhat happenedVerdict
Revenue"likely ahead of the weak Q2 FY26 base"+18.94% YoY standalonePlayed out
Margins"direction is compressing" on the crude/inventory/FX stack9.84%, −131 bps YoY / −430 bps QoQPlayed out
Band test"a quarter that works within the band" (13–14%)9.84% — fell below the band's lower edgeContradicted
Inventory swing"more likely inventory-cost absorption than inventory gain"QoQ margin −430 bps; inventory build on BSPlayed out
Auto/industrial tailwind (SIAM PV +30.7%, per pre-call note, web-sourced, dated)revenue tailwind+18.94% aggregate revenue; segment split not disclosedPlayed out at aggregate level only
Nerofix effectivenesswatch RoC confirmationeffect already given retrospectively; certified copies "yet to be received"Partially

Read our full results preview.

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
EBITDA/PBDIT margin 13%–14% for FY27reaffirmed on the Q1 FY27 earnings call (3 Aug 2026): "the margin guidance is retained… our endeavour is to really maintain that"Q2 9.84%; H1 12.02% (company EBITDA definition, standalone) — H1 runs ~100 bps below the band's floorStretch
Capacity capex Rs.594 Cr, Sayakha/Bawal/Hosur, phased to end FY2028-29, internal accruals3 Aug 2026 exchange filingH1 capex 135.17; CWIP +38.03 to 207.29; funding covered ~25x by liquid resources — earlyOn Track
Medium-term margin >14%; long-term 15%prior-quarter calls9.84% this quarterToo Early
FY26 dividend 250% (Rs.2.5/share)Board recommendation202.18 paid in H1FY27Met
"Healthy revenue growth… good momentum across both Decorative and Industrial" (MD, Q2 press release)revenue +18.94% YoY standalone, strongest printed growthConfirmed
"Raw-material and FX volatility exerted pressure on input costs; calibrated pricing actions to partly mitigate" (MD, Q2 press release)net material cost +28.33% vs revenue +18.94%; margin −131 bps YoYConfirmed
Margin guidance "retained… as of now" (Q1 FY27 call, 3 Aug 2026)H1 margin 12.02% is below the 13% floor; Q2 9.84% — the band now needs an H2 recoveryContradicted for the quarter

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Standalone revenue grew 18.9% YoY to Rs.2,268.77 Cr (restated base); consolidated revenue grew 18.6% to Rs.2,317.38 Cr
  • Standalone PAT grew 8.8% YoY to Rs.148.64 Cr; H1 PAT Rs.383.66 Cr (+5.4% YoY)
  • Standalone ETR fell to 22.58% from 25.79% in Q2 FY26, cushioning PAT growth
  • Other expenses fell 1.6% YoY (14.11% of revenue vs 17.06%) and employee costs grew just 3.8%, containing below-gross-margin costs
  • Balance sheet remains near-debt-free: consolidated borrowings Rs.82.56 Cr vs cash, bank balances and current investments of Rs.2,218.00 Cr
  • Capex program on track: H1 capex Rs.135.42 Cr, CWIP up to Rs.207.29 Cr, funded from internal accruals
  • FY26 dividend of Rs.2.5 per share (Rs.202.18 Cr) paid during H1

Risk Factors

  • EBITDA margin compressed to 9.84% standalone (-131 bps YoY, -430 bps QoQ); H1 margin of 12.02% is below the 13% floor of management's 13%-14% FY27 guidance band
  • Cost of materials consumed rose 43.6% YoY vs 18.9% revenue growth; material ratio jumped to 69.93% from 57.92%
  • H1 consolidated CFO turned negative at Rs.(78.04) Cr (CFO/PAT of (0.21)x) on Rs.515.02 Cr receivables and Rs.392.34 Cr inventory builds
  • Hitting the 13% FY27 margin floor requires ~14.1% H2 margin even with flat H2 revenue; 14% for the year requires ~15.6% in H2
  • Overseas subsidiaries remain loss-making: combined Q2 net loss of Rs.4.56 Cr, H1 Rs.11.08 Cr, drag widening QoQ
  • Inventory build of Rs.392.34 Cr carries P&L risk if input prices retreat
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now