KEI Industries Limited (KEI) Q2 Results FY27 Preview: Date, Time, Expectations & Key Things To Watch

Cofacto Research Published October 16, 2026 6 min read

KEI Industries is one of India's largest wires and cables makers — spanning EHV, HT and LT power cables, house wires and stainless steel wires — with a forward-integrated EPC business serving power transmission and distribution projects. The Q2 print will speak to whether the 13.04% EBITDA margin of Q1 FY27 holds as copper prices climbed roughly 9% over the quarter, and how the Sanand ramp and a rebuilt Rs. 4,292 Cr order book translate into volume growth against the guided 17-18% for FY27.

Quick Details
Results dateOctober 21, 2026
QuarterQ2 FY 2026-2027
Previous quarter revenueRs. 3,185.34 Cr (+22.97% YoY)
Previous quarter PATRs. 274.14 Cr (+40.05% YoY)
Previous quarter EBITDA margin13.04%
Market capRs. 43,721.51 Cr
CMPRs. 4,571.2

KEI Industries Limited Q2 Results Date and Time

KEI Industries is scheduled to report its Q2 FY 2026-2027 results on October 21, 2026.

The company had proposed its Rs. 4.50 per share (225%) interim dividend as a final dividend, and shareholders confirmed the dividend with 99.99% in favour at the 34th AGM held on September 28, 2026. No fresh dividend announcement is pending with the Q2 results.

What to expect from KEI Industries Limited's Q2 FY27 results

The quarter's central question is whether KEI can hold its Q1 FY27 EBITDA margin of 13.04% — already above the guided 11-12% operating / above-11% EBITDA band — as LME copper climbed from $13,170/t on July 1 to $14,453/t on September 30, a move that lifts realised prices under the company's 15-day retail revision and B2B price-variation pass-through but tests recovery timing. Revenue momentum looks supported in value terms by the order book of Rs. 4,292 Cr at June 30, 2026, up 19.72% QoQ, with EHV cable orders at Rs. 793 Cr and dealer/distributor sales having grown 41.98% YoY in Q1 at 59.09% of sales. The volume leg is the swing factor: FY27 guidance of 17-18% volume growth compares with 6.2% in FY26, and hinges on the Sanand ramp — Phase 1 at 50% utilisation with FY27 revenue guided at Rs. 1,500-2,000 Cr, corrected down from the earlier Rs. 2,700 Cr target — plus Chinchpada wire capacity. Exports remain the flagged drag: Q1 exports fell 9% YoY to Rs. 341 Cr on Middle East geopolitics and US customs duties, and the 10% Section 301 tariff in force since July 24 means that headwind persists into Q2, partially offset by a weaker rupee at 96.83 by October 7. The call will also be probed on the EPC segment loss of Rs. 51.34 Mn in Q1, the inventory and acceptances (Rs. 565 Cr) build as metal prices rose, and whether management maintains its internal expectation of above 25% FY27 value growth.

Key Things To Watch

Guidance scorecard — FY27 targets vs delivery: Where KEI stands against the targets set on the Q1 FY27 call of August 4, 2026:

  • FY27 revenue growth — public guidance 20% value growth, internal expectation above 25% (elsewhere stated 24-25%); check H1 FY27 against the H1 FY26 base of Rs. 5,316.67 Cr
  • Volume growth — 17-18% for FY27 against FY26 actual of 6.2%, which was constrained by capacity, not demand; incremental volume to come from Chinchpada (wire) and Sanand (cables)
  • Margins — operating margin 11-12% and EBITDA margin above 11% (open-ended guidance); Q1 FY27 already at 12.43% operating / 13.04% EBITDA, so probe sustainability of the over-recovery

Sanand ramp and EHV commissioning

  • Sanand FY27 revenue guided at Rs. 1,500-2,000 Cr (corrected from Rs. 2,700 Cr); Phase 1 at 50% utilisation, with Rs. 7,000 Cr turnover targeted within 2 years
  • Sanand EHV commissioning expected by March 2027, with EHV cable production scheduled to start by Q4 FY 2026-27; Sanand EHV cable capacity is Rs. 1,300 Cr of the Rs. 2,000 Cr project and covers requirements up to 500 kV
  • Capex of Rs. 600-700 Cr annually for 3-4 years; Q1 FY27 spend was Rs. 191 Cr (Rs. 180 Cr at Sanand) — watch the H2 run-rate

Exports and order book

  • Exports guided at 17-18% of sales for FY27 (trimmed from the earlier 20% target) after a 9% YoY decline in Q1 to Rs. 341 Cr on Middle East geopolitics and US customs duties
  • Order book rebuilt to Rs. 4,292 Cr at June 30, 2026 (+19.72% QoQ), with export cable orders at Rs. 822 Cr — watch the September 30, 2026 print against that base
  • Middle East shipping challenges impacted March exports by Rs. 50-60 Cr; management said freight pressures are minimal and offset by exchange-rate fluctuations

EPC, working capital and regulatory follow-ups

  • EPC posted a segment loss of Rs. 51.34 Mn in Q1 FY27 with segment sales down 30% to Rs. 43 Cr — ask for a recovery path
  • Inventory rose sharply on the Sanand ramp-up and acceptances stood at Rs. 565 Cr at June 30, 2026 — watch the working-capital trajectory as metal prices rose
  • Regulatory updates: GST demand of Rs. 8,55,352 plus penalty (Ahmedabad, FY 2022-23) and Rs. 2,23,13,702 plus penalty (Noida, FY 2017-18, GSTAT appeal under evaluation), and the May 2026 Income Tax search with no assessment order or demand received to date

Frequently Asked Questions

Why did KEI Industries' exports decline in Q1 FY27?

Exports fell 9% YoY to Rs. 341 Cr in Q1 FY27, impacted by geopolitical issues in the Middle East and US customs duties. Middle East shipping challenges alone impacted March exports by Rs. 50-60 Cr, though management said freight pressures are minimal and offset by exchange-rate fluctuations.

What is KEI Industries' Sanand revenue guidance for FY27?

On the Q1 FY27 call, the Chairman corrected the FY27 Sanand revenue expectation to Rs. 1,500-2,000 Cr, down from the Rs. 2,700 Cr target reaffirmed on the Q4 FY26 call. Phase 1 of the Rs. 2,000 Cr project is at 50% utilisation, with EHV commissioning expected by March 2027.

What is driving KEI Industries' margin improvement?

Q1 FY27's EBITDA margin of 13.04% was attributed to product mix, operational efficiencies and some higher-margin export orders — EHV cables carry about 15% operating margins versus 10.5% for LV/MV institutional and 11% for retail/exports. Management has guided operating margin of 11-12% and EBITDA margin above 11% on an open-ended basis.

Is KEI Industries on track with its FY27 volume growth guidance?

Management has guided 17-18% volume growth for FY27, against an FY26 actual of 6.2% that was constrained by capacity rather than demand. Incremental volume is expected from Chinchpada (wire) and the Sanand plant (cables), so the volume/realisation split in upcoming quarters is the checkpoint.

How is KEI Industries' order book trending?

The pending order book rose 19.72% QoQ to Rs. 4,292 Cr at June 30, 2026, from Rs. 3,585 Cr at March 31, 2026. EHV cable orders stood at Rs. 793 Cr and export cable orders at Rs. 822 Cr, while dealer orders are excluded as they are supplied within 3-4 days to a week.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now