Lloyds Engineering Works Ltd
NSE: LLOYDSENGGCompany page on Cofacto
Open the Lloyds Engineering Works Ltd page

Lloyds Engineering Works Ltd (LLOYDSENGG) Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: Revenue Jumps 87%, Margin Slips Below Guidance

Cofacto Research Published November 02, 2026 4 min read
Negative

Lloyds Engineering Works Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in soft, with revenue of Rs. 593.55 Cr (+87.44% YoY) and PAT growth of -1.68% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 02, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 593.55 Cr (+87.44% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 50.97 Cr (-1.68% YoY)
EBITDA margin13.40% (-454 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 0.38 (-7.32% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

Consolidated revenue grew 87.44% YoY to Rs.593.55 Cr on first-time SISCOL consolidation and the order book rose 190.43% YoY to Rs.4,591.67 Cr, but PAT to owners fell 1.68% YoY as EBITDA margin slipped to 13.40%, below the guided 15-18% band for a third straight quarter. H1 CFO was negative at Rs.(44.54) Cr, borrowings rose ten-fold to Rs.336.35 Cr, and the loss-making Electrical segment (Techno −Rs.9.64 Cr PAT) remains a drag. Growth is being funded by equity issues and debt rather than internal cash, making margin recovery and cash conversion the key watch items.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverExpected before resultsWhat happenedVerdict
RevenueAhead YoY: "revenue direction is likely ahead YoY"Consol +87.44% YoY; standalone +48.21%Played out
MarginsCompressing vs the 15–18% band on steel feedstock run-up + SISCOL mix (~10.30% margin)Consol EBITDA margin 13.40% (rev basis)/13.09% (deck), below band; Engineering PBIT margin 12.01%Played out
SISCOL consolidation~6 weeks, first-time consolidation swingSubsidiary w.e.f. Aug 17, 2026 at 51.70%; contributed Rs.7.38 Cr PAT in the quarterPlayed out
Order inflowBook to build off Rs.2,817.42 CrRs.4,591.67 Cr (+62.97% QoQ)Played out
Finance-cost credibility"the finance-cost trajectory... is the credibility test"Finance cost +147.06% YoY; borrowings Rs.336.35 CrMaterializing
Techno/Electrical loss trajectoryWatch after −Rs.6.93 Cr Q1Electrical −Rs.4.21 Cr Q2, −Rs.11.14 Cr H1 — persistsMaterializing
SISCOL PPA/weeks, steel pass-through, promoter encumbranceQuantify on the callNot addressed in the filing — remains open for the callNot observable

Read our full results preview.

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
Consolidated EBITDA margin 15–18% bandManagement's FY26 EBITDA-margin guidance (Q4 FY26 investor presentation), carried as yardstick13.09% on the deck's own total-income basis (13.40% on revenue from operations) — third straight print below the band (13.88% → 14.67% → 13.09%, deck basisMissed
Order-book growth (consol)Management claim, Nov 2, 2026 board outcome letter (+190.43% YoY)Rs.4,591.67 Cr, +190.43% YoY, +62.97% vs Rs.2,817.42 Cr on July 1, 2026Met
Order-book growth (standalone)Same letter (+122.31% YoY)Rs.2,898.49 Cr, +122.31% YoYMet
Group revenue Rs.10,000+ Cr by FY29/30FY29/30 ambition, Q4 FY26 deckH1 run-rate ~Rs.2,241 Cr annualizedToo early
SISCOL DRHP within 30 months of Stage-1SISCOL acquisition disclosure, Aug 17, 2026No update in this filingToo early
Rights-issue redeployment Rs.326.73 Cr by March 31, 2027Board approval of object variation, Aug 6, 2026Rs.982.42 of Rs.987.25 Cr collected; no deviation per monitoring agencyOn track

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Consolidated revenue grew 87.44% YoY to Rs.593.55 Cr; H1 revenue Rs.1,120.70 Cr (+110.00% YoY)
  • Consolidated EBITDA grew 39.97% YoY to Rs.79.53 Cr in Q2; H1 EBITDA Rs.158.76 Cr (+72.32% YoY)
  • Consolidated order book grew 190.43% YoY to Rs.4,591.67 Cr and 62.97% QoQ from Rs.2,817.42 Cr; standalone order book Rs.2,898.49 Cr (+122.31% YoY)
  • SISCOL became a 51.70% subsidiary effective August 17, 2026 and contributed Rs.7.38 Cr PAT in ~6 weeks
  • Standalone PAT grew 32.00% YoY to Rs.43.81 Cr with PBT up 38.57% YoY
  • Electrical segment loss narrowed sequentially to −Rs.4.21 Cr from −Rs.6.93 Cr in Q1
  • Rights issue collection of Rs.982.42 Cr of Rs.987.25 Cr completed with no deviation from stated objects per monitoring agency
  • Statutory auditors issued an unqualified limited review on both standalone and consolidated results

Risk Factors

  • PAT attributable to owners fell 1.68% YoY and 20.32% QoQ to Rs.50.97 Cr despite 87.44% revenue growth
  • Consolidated EBITDA margin of 13.40% (revenue basis) fell below the guided 15-18% band for a third straight quarter, down ~454 bps YoY
  • H1 CFO was negative at Rs.(44.54) Cr (CFO/PAT −0.45x); FCF −Rs.144.31 Cr
  • Borrowings rose ten-fold to Rs.336.35 Cr from Rs.33.83 Cr at March 2026; finance cost up 147.06% YoY
  • Electrical segment loss of −Rs.4.21 Cr in Q2 and −Rs.11.14 Cr in H1; Techno Industries posted Q2 loss after tax of Rs.(9.64) Cr
  • Effective tax rate normalized to 25.06% from 7.59% YoY, a ~Rs.8-9 Cr PAT headwind; goodwill plus intangibles of Rs.1,130.10 Cr now 37.6% of net worth
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now