Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd
NSE: M&MFINCompany page on Cofacto
Open the Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd page

Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited (M&MFIN) Q2 Results FY27 Preview: Date, Time, Expectations & Key Things To Watch

Cofacto Research Published October 16, 2026 6 min read

Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services is a rural-focused NBFC financing tractors, vehicles and SMEs, and it heads into its Q2 FY27 print with disbursements up 22% YoY but a deficient monsoon hanging over its rural borrower base. The print will speak to whether asset quality keeps improving — Stage-3 estimated at 3.35–3.45% with 97% collection efficiency — and whether AUM growth can close the gap to management's 16–18% CAGR band, alongside the MRHFL merger update promised by Q2.

Quick Details
Results dateOctober 21, 2026
QuarterQ2 FY 2026-2027
Previous quarter disbursementsRs. 15,564 Cr (+22% YoY)
Previous quarter PATRs. 899 Cr (+70% YoY)
Previous quarter NIM7.3%
Market capRs. 43,950.89 Cr
CMPRs. 316.15

Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited Q2 Results Date and Time

The board meets on October 21, 2026 to approve the unaudited standalone and consolidated Q2 and H1 FY27 results (subject to limited review); the trading window is shut October 1–23.

The Q2 FY27 earnings call is scheduled for October 21, 2026 at 6:30 pm IST, hosted by MD & CEO Raul Rebello and CFO Pradeep Agrawal, after the results announcement.

What to expect from Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited's Q2 FY27 results

The quarter's central question is whether Mahindra Finance's growth and asset quality momentum holds up against a failed monsoon — season rainfall was below 90% of LPA, the fourth-lowest since 2001 — even as the company's own October 2 update points to disbursements of ~Rs. 16,490 Cr, up 22% YoY, and business assets of ~Rs. 1,46,300 Cr, up ~15% over September 2025. Growth composition is the wrinkle: tractor retail was effectively flat in August and fell in September on patchy monsoon, so the quarter likely leaned on passenger vehicles, used vehicles and the non-wheels book, where SME AUM approached Rs. 8,000 Cr and MRHFL's loan book reached Rs. 9,174 Cr. On margins, short-term T-bill and NBFC commercial paper yields eased through July–September with the repo held at 5.25%, supporting the guided 7.1% steady-state NIM near the 7.3% Q1 print, though the Rs. 5,500 Cr excess liquidity buffer (~25 bps of spread cost) and the 7.95% September 29 NCD print cap the upside. Asset quality is the bigger swing factor: 97% collection efficiency and Stage-3 of 3.35–3.45% point toward the lower end of the guided 1.3–1.7% credit-cost band, but the Rs. 217 Cr management overlay and parked ECL-refresh benefit are the buffers to ask about as the deficient monsoon works through rural cash flows. The MRHFL merger, board-approved on August 5, 2026, is due its promised formalization update by Q2 FY27, and the post-quarter October 7 repo hike to 5.50% will test management's 'borrowing costs are at a bottom' framing for the 44% floating book.

Key Things To Watch

AUM growth bridge to the 16–18% CAGR band: Q1 FY27 AUM grew 13%, below the FY26–FY31 band, while Q2 business assets grew ~15%.

  • Q2 FY27 business assets ~Rs. 1,46,300 Cr, up ~15% over September 2025 — still below the 16–18% CAGR floor; probe the bridge on the call
  • Wheels guided to compound ~12% vs non-wheels at over 30%; SME (Rs. 8,000 Cr, <6% of book) guided to grow 30–40% in FY27
  • Wheels vs non-wheels split of Q2 growth against a falling tractor retail print

NIM vs the 7.1% steady state: Q1 FY27 NIM printed at 7.3% against management's 7.1% steady-state framing.

  • Runoff of the Rs. 5,500 Cr excess liquidity buffer, which cost ~25 bps of spread
  • Cost-of-funds trajectory after the 10 bps QoQ rise in Q1 and the 7.95% NCD print of September 29
  • Management's answer to the post-quarter October 7 repo hike to 5.50% for the 44% floating-rate book

Credit cost, collections and the Rs. 217 Cr overlay: Credit cost has run within the guided 1.3–1.7% band, at 1.5% in Q1 FY27.

  • Confirm the Oct 2 update figures — 97% collection efficiency and Stage-3 of 3.35–3.45% — in reported numbers, vs 95% and 3.45% in Q1
  • Whether management points to the lower end of the 1.3–1.7% credit-cost band given improving collections
  • Fate of the Rs. 217 Cr management overlay and the parked ECL-refresh benefit as the deficient monsoon works through rural repayments

MRHFL merger formalization: The Scheme of Merger of MRHFL into MMFSL was board-approved on August 5, 2026, with formalization promised by Q2 FY27.

  • Timeline and regulatory-approval path — only board approval is evidenced so far; swap ratio is 1.8 MMFSL shares per 10 MRHFL shares (~3,48,400 new shares)
  • Financial impact and the single-structure mortgage growth rationale, including branch duplication (NBFC ~1,400 branches vs HFC ~500)

Funding and fee income path: Borrowing costs and fee income are the supporting metrics to track.

  • Rs. 35,000–40,000 Cr of borrowings mature within a year; management has said borrowing costs are likely at a bottom — the 7.95% NCD is the freshest pricing datapoint
  • Fee income progression toward the 1.5–1.6% of assets medium-term target (Q4 FY26 at 1.5%), and any IRDAI commission-regulation commentary

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mahindra Finance's 7.5% NIM sustainable?

Management has said the 7.5% NIM was not sustainable, as it carried one-time structural benefits, and that 7.1% is the near-term reflective number. Q1 FY27 NIM printed at 7.3%.

Why is Mahindra Finance's AUM growth below its 16–18% target?

Q1 FY27 AUM grew 13%, below the 16–18% FY26–FY31 CAGR band, though the October 2 update showed business assets up ~15% over September 2025. Management has cited the strong non-wheels ambition within the band, with wheels guided to compound ~12% and non-wheels over 30%.

What is Mahindra Finance's credit cost guidance?

Management has guided credit cost in the 1.3–1.7% band for the medium term and declined fiscal-year-specific guidance. Q1 FY27 credit cost was 1.5%, within the band, and management has said it would aim for the lower end if execution remains strong.

Will Mahindra Finance give a full-year ROA number for FY27?

Management has declined yearly ROA guidance, reiterating the open-ended frame of 2% rising to 2.2% and eventually 2.5%. ROA stood at 2.4% in Q1 FY27.

Is Mahindra Finance's revenue growing?

Total income rose 12% YoY to Rs. 4,974 Cr in Q1 FY27, with disbursements up 22% YoY to Rs. 15,564 Cr, driven by tractor disbursements (+45% YoY), passenger vehicles (+24%) and non-vehicle finance (+79% YoY including MRHFL).

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now