Manorama Industries Ltd
NSE: MANORAMACompany page on Cofacto
Open the Manorama Industries Ltd page

Manorama Industries Limited (MANORAMA) Q2 Results FY27 Preview: Date, Time, Expectations & Key Things To Watch

Cofacto Research Published November 07, 2026 6 min read

Manorama Industries makes specialty fats and cocoa butter equivalents (CBE) from Sal seeds, Mango Kernel, Shea nuts and palm, supplying chocolate and confectionery majors like Mondelez, Nestle and Hershey's. This quarter's print will speak to whether the ~80% utilization frame replaces the walked-back FY27 revenue guidance, and whether the 26.3% EBITDA margin holds within the 25-27% band as gross-margin compression continues.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 12, 2026
QuarterQ2 FY 2026-2027
Previous quarter revenueRs. 4,040.1 Mn (+39.5% YoY, +3.2% QoQ)
Previous quarter PATRs. 786.6 Mn (+67.6% YoY)
Previous quarter EBITDA margin26.3% (+49 bps YoY)
Market capRs. 12,358.1 Cr
CMPRs. 1957.8

Manorama Industries Limited Q2 Results Date and Time

The Board of Directors will meet on Thursday, November 12, 2026, to approve the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026 (Q2/H1 FY27) with the Limited Review Report, under Regulations 29 and 33 of SEBI LODR. The trading window reopens on November 14, 2026.

What to expect from Manorama Industries Limited's Q2 FY27 results

The key question for Q2 FY27 is whether Manorama's volume-led growth engine keeps running against a price-constrained global chocolate market, with Hershey's reporting an 8% volume drop and Lindt's H1 volumes down 7.5% even as Mondelez raised its FY26 outlook to at least 2% organic growth and Barry Callebaut volumes rose 5.7%.

Management's standing bar is revenue growth "on and above 30%" for FY27 against a Q2 FY26 base of Rs. 3,233.1 Mn, with ~80% utilization of the ~52,000-ton capacity after the INR 1,600-1,800 Cr rupee guidance was declared "not on track" at the Q1 call.

On margins, the guided 25-27% yearly EBITDA band is the anchor, with Q1 printing 26.3% even as gross margin compressed 376 bps YoY to 43.6%; palm input costs firmed through the quarter (FAO vegetable oil index at multi-year highs, India retail palm oil up 16.3% YoY) though the September 24 duty cut on crude palm oil (BCD to 5% from 10%) arrived only in the quarter's final week.

Shea supply stays tight, with Nigeria's raw shea export ban extended to February 25, 2027 and Burkina Faso exports subject to a 25% domestic-allocation requirement and a CFAF 200/kg levy, while management has said the cost-plus model with 9-12 month contracts keeps CBE prices stable at $5,500-$6,000.

The call is also likely to cover capex run-rate against the ~Rs. 460 Cr program (Rs. 52 Cr spent by Q4 FY26), the +4,500-ton debottlenecking to ~52,000 tons slated for Q3 FY27, and deployment of the Rs. 50 Cr QIP proceeds allotted on July 2, 2026.

Key Things To Watch

Performance vs Guidance Tracking: Management walked back its FY27 rupee guidance at the Q1 call — here is what to check against each standing target.

  • FY27 revenue — INR 1,600-1,800 Cr walked back; check whether a numerical target is reinstated or the ~80% utilization frame (41,600 tons) is retained
  • Revenue growth — "on and above 30%" for FY27; Q2 YoY vs the Rs. 3,233.1 Mn Q2 FY26 base, with volume/price split vs Q1's ~85% volume-led mix
  • EBITDA margin — 25-27% yearly band, "broadly stable"; H1 margin vs the 26.3% Q1 print and the GP-margin trajectory (−376 bps YoY in Q1)
  • Utilization — 80% stakeholder / 80-85% internal target; Q2 actual vs ~80% in Q1, with quarterly updates promised
  • Debottlenecking — +4,500 tons (47,500 → ~52,000 tons) in Q3 FY27; confirm second-plant timeline
  • Capex — ~Rs. 460 Cr over 2-3 years until Q3 FY28; spend run-rate vs Rs. 52 Cr (Q4 FY26) and the Rs. 225-250 Cr near-term allocation
  • SF3 + refinery — commissioning targeted around Q3 FY28; check for slippage and Burkina Faso regulatory approvals
  • Working capital — 75-day target within two years vs 125 days in FY26; reconcile the 97/120-day transcript figures
  • Price realization — +5-10% benefit guided for FY27; check evidence in Q2 realizations

Strategic execution and capex updates

  • Burkina Faso regulatory approvals and ground progress on the ~10 hectares (24 acres) Shea seed/mango kernel processing facility (~70,000 tons planned), with ~Rs. 120-130 Cr allocated and ~3-year payback
  • Chad subsidiary (Manorama Savannah Agro Chad SARL) operationalization and deployment of the up to Rs. 105 Cr infusions across nine subsidiaries
  • ECBE (Enzymatic Cocoa Butter Equivalent) commercialization progress and utilization of the Rs. 50 Cr QIP proceeds

Risks and headwinds to monitor

  • FX/MTM trajectory after Rs. 23.30 Cr of FY26 mark-to-market provisions (Q4 FY26 net FX loss Rs. 7.58 Cr), with 60% of net exposure hedged
  • Subsidiary drag: nine unreviewed subsidiaries posted a combined net loss of Rs. (292.77) Lakhs in Q1 FY27; consolidated EBITDA margin runs ~26% vs ~27% standalone
  • Any update on the Rs. 20.64 Cr voluntary deposit toward differential customs duty, IGST, interest and penalty on the India-UAE CEPA import inquiry

Operating metric trajectory

  • Value-added mix (CBE + stearin) holding at ~75% of sales; export:domestic mix vs the 60:40 Q1 FY27 split
  • Volume contribution to growth vs the ~85% volume-led pattern in Q1 FY27

Frequently Asked Questions

Why did Manorama Industries walk back its FY27 revenue guidance?

At the Q1 FY27 call, management said the company is "not on track" for the previously provided INR 1,600-1,800 Cr FY27 revenue guidance and re-anchored to ~80% utilization of the 52,000-ton plant (about 41,600 tons). Investors will watch whether a numerical FY27 target is reinstated or the utilization-based frame is retained.

Why did Manorama's gross margin fall while EBITDA margin held?

Gross margin fell 376 bps YoY to 43.6% in Q1 FY27, following declines of 662 bps YoY in Q4 FY26 and 851 bps YoY in Q3 FY26. Management's position is that gross margins fluctuate with raw material costs, but margins are maintained at the EBITDA level under a cost-plus model with 9-12 month contracts.

Has Manorama completed its shea nut procurement for FY27?

At the Q1 FY27 call, management said shea nut procurement "largely has been done in the last quarter," with domestic sal and mango bought across India and shea nuts and butters sourced from multiple African countries. Nigeria's raw shea export ban has been extended to February 25, 2027, making sourcing diversification a continuing theme.

What is Manorama Industries' capacity utilization target for FY27?

Management has set an 80% utilization target for stakeholders with an 80-85% internal target on the ~52,000-ton capacity, with 80% equalling 41,600 tons. Q1 FY27 actual utilization was ~80%, up from ~63% in FY25, and quarterly progress updates have been promised.

Is Manorama Industries' revenue growing?

Yes — Q1 FY27 consolidated revenue of Rs. 4,040.1 Mn was up 39.5% YoY and 3.2% QoQ, crossing Rs. 400 Cr in a quarter for the first time. Growth was largely volume-led, contributing approximately 85% to the growth, and FY26 standalone revenue of Rs. 1,358 Cr grew 76.1% YoY.

Disclaimer: This earnings preview is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now