Molbio Diagnostics Ltd Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: PAT Plunges 86%, Revenue Slips 55%

Cofacto Research Published November 05, 2026 4 min read

Molbio Diagnostics Ltd reported Q2 FY27 numbers with revenue of Rs. 259.02 Cr (-55.36% YoY) and PAT growth of -92.80% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 05, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 259.02 Cr (-55.36% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 7.70 Cr (-92.80% YoY)
EBITDA margin18.78% (-1034 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 1.33 (-86.30% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

Q2 FY27 revenue fell 55.36% YoY to Rs.259.02 cr and owners' PAT fell 86.23% to Rs.15.12 cr, with EBITDA margin compressing to 18.78% versus management's 24-25% FY27 target; the 25% FY27 growth guidance now requires H2 revenue of Rs.1,139.71 cr (+48.84% YoY). Offsets include H1 CFO of Rs.167.12 cr (2.76x PAT), FCF of Rs.133.55 cr, and borrowings reduced to Rs.351.62 cr. Subsidiary losses of Rs.19.02 cr and a 56% effective tax rate added to the quarter's pressure.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverExpected before resultsWhat happenedVerdict
Revenue"in-line to ahead, with a tough base" — Rs.882 cr NTEP rate contract "a direct kit-volume driver"Revenue −55.36% YoY, −36.57% QoQ; −26.28% even vs Q1 ex-catch-upContradicted
EBITDA margin"flat-to-down vs Q1" — no repeat of catch-up, OptraScan drag18.78% vs 25.20% in Q1Played out
Export mix"uneven rather than clean export normalization"No export disclosure in the filingNot observable
FX"mild tailwind"No realization/FX disclosure in the filingNot observable
Finance costs"open question"Rs.8.86 cr: +27.0% YoY, −17.2% QoQ — answeredPartially
Watch: receivables/inventory days vs TTM 87/230"flag, don't infer"Receivables −26.03% since March; derived receivable days ≈81.5 — receivables collectedPlayed out
Watch: device run-rate; NTEP offtake; HPV prequalificationreaffirm/any disclosureNot addressed in the filing — remains open for the callNot observable

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
FY27 top-line growth 25%Q1 FY27 earnings call ("aims for 25% top-line growth… for the year")H1 Rs.667.40 cr, −1.85% YoY; Q2 Rs.259.02 cr, −55.36% YoY — H2 must deliver Rs.1,139.71 cr, +48.84% YoY over H2 FY26's Rs.765.72 crStretch
FY27 EBITDA margin 24–25%Q1 FY27 earnings callQ2 18.78%; H1 22.69% (company basis incl. other income, on total income) — H1 sits below the band even before Q2's declineStretch
Gross margin 60–63%Management commentary, Q1 FY27 callQ2 derived 61.63% — on the derived proxyMet
OptraScan not profitable in FY27Q1 FY27 earnings callFour subsidiaries lost Rs.19.02 cr (net) in Q2; NCI loss widened to Rs.7.42 cr — consistentOn track
Capex Rs.72 cr automation + ~Rs.105 cr Bangalore R&D centreQ1 FY27 earnings callH1 cash capex Rs.33.57 cr — deployment underwayOn track
"Non-linear revenue profile… assess the full year"Management, Q1 FY27 disclosuresQ2 confirms lumpiness (Rs.408 cr → Rs.259 cr; prior-year series equally lumpy)Confirmed
Growth "led by test-kit consumption" across the installed baseQ1 FY27 press releaseKit/device volumes not disclosed in the Q2 filing — no KPI evidence either way this quarterToo early
Operating leverage from kit volumes, partly offset by international GTM investmentsQ1 FY27 press releaseQ2 margin fell to 18.78% — leverage did not materialize at this revenue levelContradicted for the quarter

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • H1 CFO of Rs.167.12 cr was 2.76x PAT and 1.09x EBITDA, with trade receivables collected Rs.107.84 cr vs a Rs.333.67 cr build in H1 FY26
  • FCF of Rs.133.55 cr in H1 after Rs.33.57 cr capex
  • Derived gross margin of 61.63% was within management's 60-63% standard and roughly flat YoY
  • Total borrowings reduced to Rs.351.62 cr from Rs.412.64 cr since March; finance costs fell 17.2% QoQ
  • Rs.200 cr IPO fresh issue completed; listed NSE/BSE August 17, 2026; net worth (owners) rose 23.18% to Rs.1,440.44 cr
  • No exceptional items in Q2; normalized PAT equals reported PAT

Risk Factors

  • Revenue fell 55.36% YoY and 36.57% QoQ to Rs.259.02 cr, and was down 26.3% even against Q1 ex-catch-up revenue of Rs.351.38 cr
  • EBITDA margin compressed to 18.78% from 29.12% YoY and 25.20% QoQ; operating leverage did not materialize
  • Owners' PAT fell 86.23% YoY to Rs.15.12 cr; basic EPS fell to Rs.1.33 from Rs.9.74
  • Effective tax rate of 56.01% on Rs.17.51 cr PBT amplified the bottom-line decline
  • Four subsidiaries generated combined revenue of Rs.13.67 cr and an aggregate net loss of Rs.19.02 cr in Q2; subsidiaries cost Rs.16.26 cr of consolidated PAT
  • Income-tax survey demands of Rs.20.87 cr plus interest/penalty (AY 2020-21 to 2024-25) remain contingent; Rs.7.90 cr paid under protest
  • FY27 guidance of 25% growth now requires H2 revenue of Rs.1,139.71 cr, +48.84% YoY over H2 FY26's Rs.765.72 cr
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now