Mphasis Ltd Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: PAT Jumps 19.6%, Cash Conversion Slips

Cofacto Research Published November 05, 2026 4 min read
Neutral

Mphasis Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in mixed, with revenue of Rs. 4,580.93 Cr (+17.40% YoY) and PAT growth of +19.62% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 06, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 4,580.93 Cr (+17.40% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 561.13 Cr (+19.62% YoY)
EBITDA margin18.10% (-39 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 29.39 (+19.20% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

Mphasis delivered 17.4% YoY reported revenue growth (9.7% CC) with PAT up 19.6% and EBIT margin of 14.79% inside the guided band, while TCV of USD 466 Mn extended a six-quarter streak above USD 400 Mn. However, execution slipped on cash: H1 CFO/PAT was 0.30x vs the guided ~80%, receivables grew far faster than revenue, and the Red Oak acquisition failed to close. Insurance margin normalization and a receivables correction are the swing items for the next print.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverExpected before resultsWhat happenedVerdict
Sequential CC growth clears the +1.5–2.5% band"ahead of the recent +1.5%–2.5% QoQ band is the guided base case"+3.3% QoQ CC (press release)Played out
Reported growth flattered by mid-90s rupee"reported growth aided by a rupee that sat in the mid-90s"+17.40% reported vs +9.7% CC YoYPlayed out
EBIT margin flat within the band at best"reported EBIT margin flat within the band at best"14.79%, flat QoQ, −48 bps YoYPlayed out
Hedge-loss drag present"the guided hedge-loss drag… should still be present"Present in policy terms but not quantified in the filing — amountNot observable
Red Oak partial-quarter add (~0.6% per one broker, pre-call note)"one broker estimates the Q2 contribution at ~0.6%"Zero — deal not consummatedContradicted
TCV streak extension"a sixth consecutive quarter above $400 Mn TCV"USD 466 Mn, 66% AI-ledPlayed out
Utilization recovery"whether that reversal shows up this quarter"Employee costs +2.73% QoQ vs revenue +4.49%; margin flatPartially
DSO direction off 95 days"DSO direction off 95 days"Receivables built faster than revenue — worsened — remains open for the callNot addressed in the filing's metrics

Read our full results preview.

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
FY27 CC revenue growth: high single-digit to low double-digitQ4 FY26 earnings call; reaffirmed Q1 FY27 callQ2 CC +9.7% YoY; H1 reported +17.43%On Track
FY27 EBIT margin band 14.75%–15.75% (company EBIT definition)Q4 FY26 and Q1 FY27 calls14.79% Q2; 14.78% Q1Met
Q2 FY27 "best sequential constant currency growth in three years"Q1 FY27 call (Jul 24, 2026)+3.3% QoQ CC vs prior best +2.5%Met
OCF/net income ~80% through FY27Q4 FY26 call (CFO)H1 CFO/PAT 0.30×Missed
Red Oak contribution in Q2 (partial quarter)Q1 FY27 call; Jul 1, 2026 agreementNot consummated — zero contributionMissed
DSO normalization (3–4 quarters from Q2 FY26)Q2 FY26 callReceivables +21.92% vs Mar vs revenue +4.49% QoQMissed
Logistics gradual recoveryQ1 FY27 callRevenue −11.29% QoQ / −23.67% YoYMissed
Insurance margin normalization by ~Q3 FY27Q1 FY27 callMargin 12.98% vs 12.87% Q1; 32.45% a year agoOn Track

Key Numbers, Quarter by Quarter

MetricQ2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Net new TCV (USD Mn)528428407461466
AI-led %4262646366
EBIT margin %15.315.215.414.814.8

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Revenue grew 17.40% YoY reported (9.7% CC) to Rs.4,580.93 cr; QoQ CC growth of 3.3% was the best in three years per management
  • PAT grew 19.62% YoY to Rs.561.13 cr; EPS of Rs.29.39 up 19.2% YoY
  • EBIT margin of 14.79% within the guided 14.75%-15.75% band, flat QoQ
  • TCV of USD 466 Mn, 66% AI-led; sixth consecutive quarter above USD 400 Mn; pipeline up 23% YoY at a new high
  • BFS (54% of revenue) grew 22.7% YoY with margin expansion to 32.16%; TMT grew 10.78% QoQ with +224 bps QoQ margin gain
  • Insurance revenue re-accelerated to +23.91% YoY
  • Normalized PAT of Rs.575.19 cr grew 22.62% YoY after adding back the TAP earn-out charge net of tax

Risk Factors

  • H1 CFO/PAT of 0.30x vs guided ~80% conversion; hitting the guide requires an implausible H2 collection swing
  • Trade receivables up 21.92% vs Mar-26 vs revenue +4.49% QoQ; DSO normalization promised since Q2 FY26 has not materialized
  • Red Oak contract acquisition (up to Rs.265.06 cr) not consummated — zero Q2 contribution vs planned partial-quarter add
  • Logistics revenue declined 11.29% QoQ and 23.67% YoY, reversing the expected gradual recovery
  • Insurance margin at 12.98% remains roughly half the prior-year 32.45% level
  • Standalone revenue declined 0.83% QoQ — sequential consolidated growth was substantially acquisition-driven (OKIN, TAP)
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now