Neuland Laboratories Ltd
NSE: NEULANDLABCompany page on Cofacto
Open the Neuland Laboratories Ltd page

Neuland Laboratories Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: PAT Plunges 47%, Margin Slips Below 25% (NEULANDLAB)

Cofacto Research Published November 03, 2026 4 min read
Negative

Neuland Laboratories Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in soft, with revenue of Rs. 449.66 Cr (-12.56% YoY) and PAT growth of -46.70% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 03, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 449.66 Cr (-12.56% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 51.62 Cr (-46.70% YoY)
EBITDA margin21.34% (-880 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 40.24 (-46.69% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

Q2 FY27 was a weak quarter — revenue fell 12.56% YoY, PAT fell 46.70%, and EBITDA margin of 21.34% dropped below management's 25%+ benchmark on fixed-cost deleverage and peptide ramp costs. The H1 picture remains intact with 35.22% revenue growth, 1.81x CFO/PAT cash conversion, and a Rs.211.23 Cr net-cash balance sheet, keeping the ~20% FY27 revenue target on track but with a narrower cushion.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverExpected before resultsWhat happenedVerdict
Revenue YoY"the YoY comparison remain strongly positive while the QoQ direction stays a coin-flip"Revenue −12.56% YoY; −29.91% QoQ — YoY); the decline branch of the QoQ coin-flip played outContradicted
Margins"likely normalizing from an exceptionally high base, not compressing" (25–30% band)EBITDA margin 21.34% (company denominator) vs 30.14% year-ago — below the bandContradicted
FX"Modest translation tailwind" (rupee ~1.2% QoQ depreciation, per pre-call note, web-sourced)Unrealised net forex gain Rs.3.65 Cr in H1 (cash-flow recon); USA revenue −9.36% YoY — FX not isolated in the filingPartially
Input costs"peers disclosed elevated raw-material and solvent costs" (generic headwind)Materials −5.21% YoY on −12.56% revenue; materials ratio up ~370 bps YoYPlayed out directionally
Peptide ramp drag"Module 1 adding depreciation and ramp costs before meaningful revenue"D&A +27.64% YoY; Module 1 live Sep 15Played out
Peptide conversion"engagement-level rather than revenue-level"Filing silent on peptide contracts/revenueNot observable
Tariffs"Net contained, watch item"No tariff reference in the filingNot observable
Watch: margin bridge; peptide conversion; WC days; new capex; 483 residuals; CMS splitwatch-listMargin 21.34% (addressed by numbers); WC improving (proxies); Rs.47.1 Cr Domadugu land capex approved; peptide contract status and CMS split not addressed in the filing — remain open for the callMixed

Read our full results preview.

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
EBITDA margin 25%+ ("anything above a bonus")management commentary on prior earnings calls (long-term benchmark)Q2: 21.34% on the company's total-income basis (21.70% on revenue); H1: 28.94%Missed this quarter; On Track on H1 basis
Revenue ~20% for FY27 & FY28; 18–20% 5-yr CAGRQ4 FY26 and Q1 FY27 (Aug 5, 2026) earnings callsH1 +35.22% YoY (Q2 alone −12.56%) — H1 basisOn Track
≥1 commercial peptide NCE arrangement in FY27Q4 FY26 call; reaffirmed on the Aug 5, 2026 callNo contract disclosure in this filingToo Early
Peptide Module 1 operational (July 2026, later "within a month" of Aug 5)Q4 FY26 call; Aug 5, 2026 callDeclared operational Sep 15, 2026 ($30 Mn, 7,000 L) — with ~2-month slippage vs JulyMet
Working-capital normalization from 137 daysQ4 FY26 callReceivables −45.64% vs March; DSO proxy 58.9 days — proxy evidence; KPI value not re-disclosedOn Track
Unit 1 +18 KL within 6–7 months of Aug 5, 2026company disclosure of Aug 5, 2026Not addressable in this filingToo Early

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • H1 FY27 revenue grew 35.22% YoY to Rs.1,091.23 Cr, above the ~20% FY27 growth aspiration
  • H1 PAT grew 79.95% YoY to Rs.199.30 Cr
  • H1 EBITDA margin of 28.94% remains above management's 25%+ benchmark
  • H1 CFO of Rs.361.56 Cr was 1.81x PAT vs an outflow of Rs.36.75 Cr in H1 FY26
  • FCF of +Rs.100.96 Cr in H1 despite Rs.260.60 Cr capex; net cash position of Rs.211.23 Cr
  • Trade receivables fell 45.64% vs March; DSO proxy improved to 58.9 days
  • Peptide Module 1 ($30 Mn, 7,000 L) declared operational Sep 15, 2026; Unit 3 EIR issued Oct 14, 2026
  • Europe revenue grew 23.19% YoY in Q2 and 96.06% YoY in H1

Risk Factors

  • Q2 revenue declined 12.56% YoY and 29.91% QoQ to Rs.449.66 Cr
  • Q2 PAT fell 46.70% YoY to Rs.51.62 Cr; EPS fell to Rs.40.24 from Rs.75.49
  • Q2 EBITDA margin of 21.34% is below management's 25%+ benchmark, down ~880 bps YoY
  • India revenue fell 54.54% YoY with no explanation in the filing
  • Employee costs (+26.61% YoY), manufacturing expenses (+25.78% YoY) and D&A (+27.64% YoY) outgrew revenue
  • Peptide ramp costs and depreciation are landing before associated revenue; ROCE dip during heavy capital deployment
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now