NLC India Ltd (NLCINDIA) Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: PAT Surges 83% On Tax Credit, EBITDA Margin Slips 559 bps

Cofacto Research Published November 04, 2026 4 min read
Negative

NLC India Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in soft, with revenue of Rs. 4,732.35 Cr (+13.26% YoY) and PAT growth of +83.22% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 04, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 4,732.35 Cr (+13.26% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 1,328.01 Cr (+83.22% YoY)
EBITDA margin32.47% (-559 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 8.96 (+133.33% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

Revenue grew 13.26% YoY on record power demand, but fuel costs (+41.02% YoY), finance costs (+51.31%) and D&A (+32.96%) drove PBT before regulatory activity down 59.54% and EBITDA margin down ~559 bps. The reported +83% PAT surge is a Rs.714.17 crore one-time deferred-tax remeasurement credit; normalized PAT fell 19.81% YoY. Renewables (54.74% margin, +24.81% revenue) and the NIRL IPO/OFS pathway remain the quality-of-earnings lever, while CERC 2024-29 tariff orders are the pending catalyst.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverExpected before resultsWhat happenedVerdict
Revenue"likely ahead YoY" on record-demand prints+13.26% YoY consolidatedPlayed out
Margins"compression risk on the fuel-cost line, cushioned… by volume, self-mining and regulated pass-through"EBITDA margin 32.47% vs 38.06% YoY; fuel +41.02% YoYPlayed out
Finance costs"finance costs stay a live line"+51.31% YoYPlayed out
Tax normalization"whether the tax line normalizes in Q2 matters as much as operations"Tax did not normalize — one-time Rs.714.17 crore deferred-tax credit; cash tax rate 26.78% near the guided ~25%, but ETR distorted at (185.8)%Partially
CERC 2024-29 orders unresolved in windowBilling "on the 2019-24 basis" expected to run through the quarterConfirmed by the filing; two FY2019-24 truing-up orders landed late in the quarterPlayed out
Watch: fuel-cost bridge (procurement vs realization)Watch-list itemNot quantified in the filing — remains open for the callNot observable
Watch: TANGEDCO receivables/agingWatch-list itemNot addressed in the filing — remains openNot observable
Watch: 708.96 MW transfer, NIRL IPO, dividend, bondsWatch-list itemsPhase II addendum signed 3 Sep 2026 (Rs.853.97 crore); NIRL OFS approved; Rs.1.50/share interim dividend declared; bonds up to Rs.2,500 crore approvedPlayed out

Read our full results preview.

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
FY27 capex Rs.23,601 crore (within the FY26–30 plan of Rs.1,17,000 crore)Company's disclosed FY26–30 capital-expenditure plan (annual plan in company communications)H1 consolidated capex Rs.3,895.33 crore = 16.5% of the FY27 plan — H2-weighted execution neededToo Early
Improvement in sales growth and PAT vs the then-current yearManagement directional outlook, Q1 FY26 earnings callH1 revenue +18.05% YoY; H1 PAT +12.81% YoY (reported); normalized H1 PAT Rs.1,017.56 croreOn Track on the reported leg; the normalized leg trails
8 GW renewables by 2028Company growth targets (2028/2030/2047)RE segment revenue +24.81% YoY; multiple wind/BESS LOAs in Sep–Oct 2026; MW commissioned not disclosed in the filingToo Early
Bonds/debentures up to Rs.2,500 croreBoard outcome communication, 4 Nov 2026ApprovedMet
NIRL IPO/OFSBoard outcome communication, 4 Nov 2026; in-principle approval 12 Jan 2026OFS of up to 10 crore NIRL shares approved as part of proposed IPOOn Track
Efforts to meet commitments and timelinesQ3 FY26 earnings call (CMD)708.96 MW BTA Phase II addendum signed 3 Sep 2026; NIRL JVs incorporated in the quarter; dividend/bonds approved on scheduleConfirmed
Regulated-tariff billing insulates the model pending 2024-29 ordersFiling note (management commentary in the filing)Billing continued under 2019-24 CERC orders through Q2; Rs.121.33 crore Q2 regulatory income recognized; two truing-up orders receivedConfirmed
Methanol project viability challenged (cost escalation, market prices)Prior management commentaryNot addressed in this filingToo Early

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Consolidated revenue grew 13.26% YoY to Rs.4,732.35 crore; H1 revenue +18.05% YoY
  • Power-Renewables segment revenue grew 24.81% YoY with segment result up 13.58% and 54.74% margin, the only segment with result growth
  • Reported PAT grew 83.22% YoY to Rs.1,328.01 crore (inflated by Rs.714.17 crore deferred-tax remeasurement credit)
  • H1 consolidated CFO of Rs.2,771.70 crore covered H1 PAT 1.57x
  • BTA Phase II of 708.96 MW renewable assets to NIRL signed for Rs.853.97 crore; Rs.2,000 crore invested in NIRL on 12 Oct 2026 (total Rs.5,119.75 crore)
  • Board approved interim dividend of Rs.1.50/share (~Rs.208 crore, 15.06% payout), bonds up to Rs.2,500 crore, additional 660 MW Ghatampur unit, and NIRL OFS of up to 10 crore shares
  • Two CERC truing-up orders received: BTPS (Rs.76.02 crore unbilled income) and TPS-I Expansion
  • Employee costs (-4.43% YoY) and other expenses (+3.93% YoY) grew slower than revenue

Risk Factors

  • Cost of fuel consumed rose 41.02% YoY, three times thermal revenue growth (+10.79%), compressing thermal segment margin to 9.54% from 14.25%
  • PBT before regulatory activity fell 59.54% YoY; normalized PAT of Rs.581.23 crore is down 19.81% YoY
  • EBITDA margin compressed ~559 bps YoY to 32.47% (with-reg basis)
  • Finance costs rose 51.31% YoY; interest service coverage fell to 3.73x from 6.08x
  • 100% provision of Rs.1,537.12 crore against BGRESL/NUPPL recoverables; NCI swung from +Rs.59.68 crore to Rs.(52.66) crore
  • Changes in inventories swung Rs.217.72 crore negatively YoY (Rs.104.80 crore charge vs Rs.(112.92) crore credit)
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now