FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd
NSE: NYKAACompany page on Cofacto
Open the FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd page

FSN E-Commerce Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: PAT Triples, Festive Inventory Build Drains Cash (NYKAA)

Cofacto Research Published November 04, 2026 4 min read
Positive

FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in strong, with revenue of Rs. 3,006.04 Cr (+28.14% YoY) and PAT growth of +206.82% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 04, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 3,006.04 Cr (+28.14% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 101.19 Cr (+206.82% YoY)
EBITDA margin8.73% (+196 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 0.35 (+191.67% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

Nykaa delivered 28.14% YoY revenue growth within its own 'late twenties' guidance band, with EBITDA margin expanding ~200 bps YoY to 8.73% and PAT tripling to Rs.101.19 Cr on nil exceptionals. The principal watch item is negative H1 operating cash flow of Rs.(28.56) Cr from a deliberate Rs.564.74 Cr festive inventory build funded by borrowings, which Q3 demand must absorb. Beauty margin gains and a narrowing Fashion loss support the FY30 4-5x EBITDA trajectory, though that target remains too early to score.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverExpected before resultsWhat happenedVerdict
Revenue growth"net revenue 'late twenties (%)' YoY… likely lands in-line"+28.14% YoYPlayed out
Consolidated margin"flat to compressing… whether Q2 holds near that [8.48%] level"8.73% EBITDA margin, +25 bps QoQ, ~200 bps YoY — expanded — favorablyContradicted
Fashion third positive EBITDA quarter"whether Fashion posts a third consecutive EBITDA-positive quarter"Filing basis still negative ((7.65) Cr); company's % of NSV basis not derivablePartially
Beauty ≥10% of NSV EBITDA"whether Beauty holds ≥10% of NSV"NSV not in filing; Beauty result margin up 173 bps YoY on revenueNot observable
Aminu/Earth Rhythm first consolidation"will flow through for the first time"Goodwill +26.02 provisional; Rs.21.70 Cr consideration paid; NCI recognizedPlayed out
Festive shift into Q3management-flagged shiftNo visible Q2 revenue drag; Q3 to showPartially
External drivers (UPI, GST ~15% YoY, WCI ~$4,400s, USD/INR −1.2% Jul–Sep, q-com beauty ~160% YoY per pre-call note, web-sourced, dated)supportive flow, cost-pressure backdropFiling silent — context onlyNot observable

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
Q2 net revenue growth "late twenties (%)"Company business update, Oct 4, 2026+28.14% YoYMet
500 stores in 3-4 years, via 50-60/yrQ4 FY26 earnings call (May 2026); 338 stores per Oct 4, 2026 updateStore count not disclosed in this filing — on last disclosed countOn Track
EBITDA 4-5x FY26's ~Rs.750 Cr; margin early-to-mid teensQ4 FY26 call / AGM (Aug 25, 2026)Q2 EBITDA Rs.262.56 Cr, +66.27% YoY, 8.73% marginToo Early
GMV & revenue 2.5-3x FY26AGM, Aug 25, 2026Revenue +28.14% YoYToo Early
"Growth and EBITDA margins highest in last 12 quarters" (Q1 FY27 call)Q1 FY27 earnings call, Aug 4, 2026Q2 EBITDA margin 8.73% > Q1's 8.48% — the streak extendsConfirmed
Festive season shifts from Q2 into Q3 FY27Business update, Oct 4, 2026Q2 revenue +28.14% ≈ H1's +28.6% — no visible Q2 revenue drag; effect, if any, shows in Q3Too Early
Fashion turnaround "structural"Q2 FY26 call and subsequent callsFashion result improved Rs.13.70 YoY and revenue +42.9% YoY, but still (7.65) on the filing basisPartially confirmed
Beauty margins "can sustainably improve"Q3 FY26 earnings callBeauty result margin 6.67% vs 4.94% YoYConfirmed

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Revenue grew 28.14% YoY to Rs.3,006.04 Cr, within management's 'late twenties (%)' guidance band from the October 4, 2026 update
  • EBITDA (company definition) grew 66.27% YoY to Rs.262.56 Cr with margin at 8.73%, up ~200 bps YoY and 25 bps QoQ
  • PAT grew 206.82% YoY to Rs.101.19 Cr; EPS rose to Rs.0.35 from Rs.0.12; no exceptional items this quarter
  • Beauty segment revenue grew 26.64% YoY with segment-result margin improving to 6.67% from 4.94% a year ago
  • Fashion revenue grew 42.91% YoY with segment loss narrowing to Rs.(7.65) Cr from Rs.(21.35) Cr YoY
  • Finance costs declined 3.02% YoY following full redemption of Nykaa E-Retail's NCDs on August 12, 2026
  • H1 FY27 EBITDA of Rs.498.61 Cr vs Rs.298.59 Cr in H1 FY26, consistent with the FY30 target of 4-5x FY26's ~Rs.752 Cr EBITDA

Risk Factors

  • H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative Rs.(28.56) Cr vs +Rs.129.29 Cr in H1 FY26 due to a Rs.564.74 Cr inventory build; FCF was Rs.(101.89) Cr
  • Total borrowings rose to Rs.990.65 Cr from Rs.747.21 Cr at March 2026 to fund the festive inventory build
  • Fashion segment remains loss-making on the filing's segment-result basis at Rs.(7.65) Cr despite 42.91% YoY revenue growth
  • Effective tax rate decline to 31.86% from 40.45% was driven by a deferred-tax credit while the cash tax rate was roughly flat at 39.88%
  • Q3 FY27 must absorb the Rs.2,209.66 Cr inventory (up 34.56% vs March 2026) into festive demand
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now