P I Industries Ltd (PIIND) Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: PAT Plunges 70%, EBITDA Margin Halves

Cofacto Research Published November 04, 2026 4 min read

P I Industries Ltd reported Q2 FY27 numbers with revenue of Rs. 1,701.80 Cr (-9.10% YoY) and PAT growth of -70.10% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 04, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 1,701.80 Cr (-9.10% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 122.20 Cr (-70.10% YoY)
EBITDA margin13.90% (-1510 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 8.05 (-70.20% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

Q2 FY27 was a severe operating deterioration: revenue fell 9.1% YoY, gross margin compressed ~720 bps QoQ to 49.5% against management's ~58% target, EBITDA margin halved to 13.9%, and PAT fell 70.1% YoY with the ETR spiking to 33.6% versus guided ~24%. Management's FY27 revenue growth guidance now requires a high-teens-to-low-20s H2 inflection that current trends do not support. Offsets are cash quality (H1 CFO 2.43× PAT, FCF positive at Rs.234.7 Cr), a Rs.3,603.5 Cr net cash balance sheet, and a narrowing Pharma segment loss.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverWhat happenedVerdict
Exports "behind… global demand was still weakening"Revenue −9.1% YoYPlayed out
Broker preview (per pre-call note): "EBITDA down ~30% y/y"EBITDA −56.5% YoY — far worsePlayed out
Domestic "in-line-to-behind"No geographic split in filingNot observable
"Gross-to-EBITDA gap more likely widens than narrows"GM 49.5% vs 56.7%Played out
"Compressing risk at the EBITDA line"13.9% vs 21.7% Q1Played out
Pharma/biologics loss "plateauing?" watch itemLoss narrowed to Rs.(60.1) Cr from Rs.(81.6) Cr — improvingPlayed out
Contract assets trend to Rs.500–700 CrRs.738.2 Cr, above band — still abovePlayed out
ETR path toward ~24%33.6%Contradicted

Read our full results preview.

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
FY27 revenue growth positive, "lower single digit"Q4 FY26 earnings callQ2 −9.1% YoY; H1 −9.8% YoY — H1) — needs deep H2 inflectionOff Track
FY27 gross margin maintained at prior-year average (~58%)Q4 FY26 earnings call49.5%Missed
FY27 ETR inching to ~24%Q4 FY26 earnings call commentary33.6%Above guided level
FY27 capex Rs.700–800 CrQ4 FY26 earnings callRs.655.2 Cr in H1On Track
CSM turn positive YoY in FY27Q4 FY26 earnings callAgro revenue −10.1% YoY; split not disclosedToo Early / not derivable from filing
Pharma CRDMO Rs.500–600 Cr in 2–3 yrsQ4 FY26 earnings callRs.130.1 Cr in H1; loss narrowingToo Early
Pharma EBITDA positivity at Rs.400–500 Cr toplineQ2 FY26 call commentaryRevenue Rs.75.9 Cr; PBT Rs.(60.1) CrToo Early
Contract assets steady-state Rs.500–700 CrQ4 FY26 call commentaryRs.73.8 CrAbove band

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Pharma segment revenue grew 19.7% YoY and 40.0% QoQ to Rs.75.9 Cr, with PBT loss narrowing to Rs.(60.1) Cr from Rs.(81.6) Cr in Q1
  • H1 operating cash flow of Rs.889.9 Cr was 2.43× PAT and 1.47× EBITDA, versus 0.31× and 0.23× a year ago
  • H1 free cash flow turned positive at Rs.234.7 Cr from Rs.(199.9) Cr in H1 FY26
  • Net cash position of Rs.3,603.5 Cr with negligible borrowings of Rs.20.8 Cr
  • Capex of Rs.655.2 Cr in H1 is on track against the FY27 Rs.700–800 Cr guidance
  • Trade receivables released Rs.13.9 Cr cash in H1, declining to Rs.143.8 Cr from Rs.161.1 Cr at Mar-26
  • No exceptional items in the quarter; auditors issued an unmodified limited-review conclusion

Risk Factors

  • Revenue fell 9.1% YoY to Rs.1,701.8 Cr and H1 revenue is down 9.8% YoY, leaving FY27 lower-single-digit growth guidance requiring a deep H2 inflection
  • Gross margin compressed ~720 bps QoQ to 49.5% versus management's ~58% FY27 target, with materials at 46.4% of revenue
  • EBITDA fell 56.5% YoY to Rs.236.2 Cr with margin at 13.9% vs 29.0% a year ago
  • PAT fell 70.1% YoY to Rs.122.2 Cr, with effective tax rate spiking to 33.6% vs guided ~24%
  • Agro chemicals segment margin halved to 15.2% from 32.6% a year ago, with segment result down 58.1% YoY
  • Overseas subsidiaries posted a net loss after tax of Rs.85.4 Cr for the quarter, dragging consolidated PAT Rs.84.9 Cr below standalone
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now