Punjab National Bank (PNB) Q2 Results FY27 Preview: Date, Time, Expectations & Key Things To Watch

Cofacto Research Published October 12, 2026 5 min read

Punjab National Bank, one of India's largest public sector banks, reports its Q2 FY 2026-2027 results with lending momentum clearly accelerating — provisional H1 data shows global advances up 14.80% YoY against a 12-13% full-year target. The print will speak to whether global NIM can close the gap to the 2.60%-2.70% FY27 guidance from June's 2.50%, and how the bank is positioning for the ECL provisioning transition due April 1, 2027.

Quick Details
Results dateOctober 16, 2026
QuarterQ2 FY 2026-2027
Previous quarter revenue (NII)Rs. 10,798 crore
Previous quarter PATRs. 5,253 crore
Previous quarter global NIM2.50%
Market capRs. 132,283.84 Cr
CMPRs. 115.1

Punjab National Bank Q2 Results Date and Time

PNB notified a board meeting for October 16, 2026 to consider Q2/H1 FY27 results. The trading window was stated to be closed from October 1 to October 18.

What to expect from Punjab National Bank's Q2 FY27 results

The Q2 print will test whether PNB can close its FY27 guidance gaps in NII growth, NIM, deposit growth, CASA share and GNPA, which were all off-target at June 2026. The provisional H1 update announced October 2 already shows global business at Rs. 31,19,790 crore, up 11.95% YoY, with global advances growth of 14.80% YoY — above the 12%-13% FY27 target and Q1's 12.7% — and deposit growth of 9.90% YoY, now inside the 9%-10% guidance band. The credit-deposit ratio improved to 75.56% from 73.81% in Q1, even as the bank continued shedding low-yielding corporate advances, about Rs. 34,000-35,000 crore in Q1 alone. On margins, global NIM of 2.50% in Q1 improved 3 bps QoQ from 2.47%, and management said it was confident of sequential NIM improvement in coming quarters and of achieving FY27 guidance, with the CEO confirming the expected actions are included in the 2.6%-2.7% NIM guidance. Asset quality remains a support: Q1 GNPA was 2.78% against the below-2.50% FY27 target, while NNPA of 0.28%, credit cost of 0.25% and annualized slippage ratio of 0.68% were all within stated targets. The ECL transition is the dominant overhang — the bank had built Rs. 2,435 crore of floating provisions by Q1, and management has cited an estimated post-tax requirement of Rs. 9,000-10,000 crore over five years with incremental quarterly credit cost of around 10-15 basis points once implementation begins on April 1, 2027. The call is likely to cover the NIM bridge, the pace of the low-yielding book exit, and a firmer ECL transition estimate.

Key Things To Watch

FY27 guidance tracking vs June 2026 actuals: June actuals showed gaps on six FY27 targets; the Q2 update will show which have closed.

  • Deposit growth — 9%-10% FY27 target vs 8.5% June actual; provisional H1 shows 9.90%, now within the band
  • NII growth — 7% FY27 target vs 2.1% June actual; the single biggest swing factor per the guidance-gap table
  • GNPA — below 2.50% FY27 target vs 2.78% June actual; slippage ratio 0.68% and credit cost 0.25% were within targets

NIM trajectory and deposit repricing

  • Global NIM of 2.50% in Q1 needs to reconcile with the FY27 global guidance of 2.6%-2.7%; domestic NIM improved from 2.61% in Q4 FY26 to 2.64% in Q1 FY27
  • Management said about 95% of special deposits had been repriced by end-March and incremental deposit rates declined 2-3 basis points monthly during February-April; the call should confirm whether this sustained through July-September

Credit growth and low-yielding book exit

  • Q1 core advances excluding IBPC grew 15.4% while total advances grew 12.7%, after shedding about Rs. 34,000-35,000 crore of low-yielding corporate advances; management intends to continue the strategy until it exits those advances
  • Provisional H1 global advances growth of 14.80% YoY with a CD ratio of 75.56% (from 73.81% in Q1) suggests the shed is being more than replaced by higher-yielding RAM and priority credit

ECL readiness and floating provisions

  • Total floating provisions stood at Rs. 2,435 crore after an additional Rs. 390 crore in Q1 FY27; management called quarterly provisioning a 'very, very prudent decision' ahead of April 1, 2027 implementation
  • Management cited an estimated total ECL requirement of Rs. 9,000-10,000 crore post-tax over five years and incremental quarterly credit cost of around 10-15 basis points, but asked analysts to wait for further quarters for the final number

FCNR mobilization and MSME growth

  • Update against the USD 2.5 billion FCNR mobilization plan, with USD 425 million already reported as mobilized at Q4 FY26
  • Follow-up on the open-ended expectation of around 25% MSME growth and the unanswered analyst question on secured versus unsecured portfolio mix

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Punjab National Bank's NIM improving toward its FY27 guidance?

Global NIM improved 3 bps QoQ to 2.50% in Q1 FY27 and domestic NIM rose to 2.64% from 2.61% in Q4 FY26. Management said it was confident of sequential NIM improvement and confirmed the expected actions are included in the 2.6%-2.7% FY27 NIM guidance.

How is PNB preparing for the ECL provisioning transition?

The bank has built total floating provisions of Rs. 2,435 crore, including an additional Rs. 390 crore in Q1 FY27, which the CEO called a 'very, very prudent decision' ahead of the April 1, 2027 implementation. Management has cited an estimated requirement of Rs. 9,000-10,000 crore post-tax over five years with incremental quarterly credit cost of around 10-15 basis points, but said a final number needs further modelling.

What is PNB's ROA trajectory?

In Q2 FY26, management said it expected ROA to reach around 1.10% in Q3 and Q4 FY26; the later presentation reported Q3 ROA of 1.06% and Q4 ROA of 1.06%. Q1 FY27 ROA was 1.04%, above the FY27 target of above 1%.

How fast is PNB's MSME portfolio growing?

Management stated that MSME growth was above 20% and that it expects around 25% growth. Q1 FY27 MSME advances grew 19.8% YoY.

Is PNB's credit growth on track despite shedding low-yielding corporate loans?

Yes — Q1 FY27 global advances grew 12.7% YoY despite a Rs. 22,411 crore reduction in low-yielding IBPC exposure, with core advances excluding IBPC up 15.4%. The provisional H1 update shows global advances growth accelerating to 14.80% YoY, above the 12%-13% FY27 target.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now